Derrough, Lord Named to All-Ivy Volleyball Teams

PRINCETON, N.J. – Brown volleyball senior Thea Derrough (La Jolla, Calif.) landed on the All-Ivy League First Team and junior Maddie Lord (La Jolla, Calif.) played her way onto the Second Team, it was announced when the League office unveiled the annual volleyball award winners on Thursday.

The nods mark the first All-Ivy accolades for each player and the first time Brown has placed two athletes on All-Ivy teams since 2007.

Derrough becomes the first Bear to earn All-Ivy First Team honors since Katie Lapinksi '08 was recognized in 2006. The senior outside hitter ranked second on the team and 13th in the Ivy League with 2.35 kills per set to go with Brown's top hitting percentage (.284). Derrough finished third on the squad with 51 blocks and logged 11 matches with double-digit kills, including four straight contests highlighted by a career-high 20 kills versus Harvard on Oct. 5.

Lord paced Brown with 2.69 kills per set to finish 10th in the Ivy League. The Bears' top server ranked fourth in the Ancient Eight with 30 aces while also tallying 1.19 digs per set. Lord turned in 11 matches with at least 10 kills and twice finished with 18 to help Brown earn wins over Dartmouth (Oct. 4) and Princeton (Oct. 11). The junior was pivotal in Brown's late-season run to third place in the Ivy League standings and finished with double-digit kills in four of the team's last five matches.

For the complete list of All-Ivy teams and award winners, see below.

 

2013 Women's Volleyball All-Ivy 

Player of the Year: Kendall Polan, Yale (Sr., S - Cardiff, Calif.)*
Defensive Player of the Year: Dani Shepherd, Penn (Sr., L - Los Angeles)
Rookie of the Year: Corinne Bain, Harvard (Fr., S/H - Manhattan Beach, Calif.)*


First Team ^

Kelly Johnson, Yale (So., S/H - Palos Verdes, Calif.)*
Mollie Rogers, Yale (Jr., OH - San Diego)
Cara Mattaliano, Princeton (Fr., OH - Glen Ellyn, Ill.)
Thea Derrough, Brown (Sr., OH - La Jolla, Calif.)
Kathleen Wallace, Harvard (So., OH - San Francisco)
Grace Weghorst, Harvard (Fr., OH - Austin, Texas)
Elisa Scudder, Dartmouth (Sr., MB - Ashburn, Va.)
Corinne Bain, Harvard (Fr., S/H - Manhattan Beach, Calif.)*
Kendall Polan, Yale (Sr., S - Cardiff, Calif.) *
Dani Shepherd, Penn (Sr., L - Los Angeles) 

 

Second Team ^

Breanna Wong, Cornell (So., OH - Highlands Ranch, Colo.)
Kristen Etterbeek, Penn (Sr., OH - Holland, Mich.)
Bailey Springer, Columbia (So., OH - Ft. Worth, Texas)
Maddie Lord, Brown (Jr., OH - La Jolla, Calif.)
Alexis Genske, Penn (So., OH – Altenda, Calif.)
Brittani Steinberg, Yale (Fr., OH - Glenview, Ill.)
Rachel D'Epagnier, Cornell (Sr., MB - Coopersburg, Pa.)
Caroline Walters, Harvard (Jr., MB - San Mateo, Calif.)
Alex Caldwell, Penn (So., S - San Jose, Calif.)
Maddie Rudnick, Yale (Jr., L – Encinitas, Calif.)


Honorable Mention


Paige Caridi, Dartmouth (So., OH – Austin, Texas)
Susan Stuecheli, Penn (Sr., MB - Troy, Mich.)
Tiana Woolridge, Princeton (Jr., MB - Sherman Oaks, Mich.)
Natasha Rowland, Cornell (Jr., L - Palm Harbor, Fla.) 

 

*unanimous selections
^ there are 10 selections on both the first and second teams due to multiple ties in the balloting