December 14, 2002

Women's Indoor Track Takes Part In Harvard Invitational

Dec. 14, 2002

Cambridge, MA - The Brown women's indoor track team took part in the Harvard Invitational on Saturday Dec. 14. The meet had no team scoring. Emily McElveen placed second in the 200 meters with a time of 25.85. Kate Cushing took third place in the 800 meters with a time of 2:17.86 while Katherine Kosub placed fourth with a time of 2:17.89. Lauren Linder placed fifth in the 60 meters with a time of 8.05.

                 Harvard Invitational Track Meet - 12/14/02
                         Gordan Track & Tennis Center
                              Harvard University
                                    Results
 

Women 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 113 DeGroff, Stevie Harvard 7.96q 1 2 221 James, Aspen Unattached 8.00q 1 2 56 Blaise, Roxanne Boston Int. 8.00q 2 4 5 Ezeigwe, Chizoba Air Time 8.04q 2 5 87 Linder, Lauren Brown 8.05q 2 6 58 Ryan, Michelle Boston Int. 8.12q 2 7 117 Gora, Tsitsi Harvard 8.14q 2 8 12 York, Erin Air Time 8.19q 1 9 125 Serdakowski, Mary Harvard 8.22q 1 10 209 Lavigne, Courtney Sport-Gods 8.31q 2 11 118 Hillier, Anne Harvard 8.33q 1 12 127 Thornton, Amanda Harvard 8.52q 1 13 181 Adenodi, Temitayo Rhode Island 9.13q 2 14 158 Guinn, Rosetta Naval Prep 10.07q 1

Women 60 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 56 Blaise, Roxanne Boston Int. 7.93 1 2 113 DeGroff, Stevie Harvard 7.94 1 3 221 James, Aspen Unattached 7.97 1 4 5 Ezeigwe, Chizoba Air Time 8.03 1 5 58 Ryan, Michelle Boston Int. 8.06 1 6 125 Serdakowski, Mary Harvard 8.15 2 7 87 Linder, Lauren Brown 8.17 1 8 117 Gora, Tsitsi Harvard 8.22 1 9 209 Lavigne, Courtney Sport-Gods 8.31 2 10 12 York, Erin Air Time 8.32 1 11 118 Hillier, Anne Harvard 8.40 2 12 127 Thornton, Amanda Harvard 8.54 2 13 181 Adenodi, Temitayo Rhode Island 9.10 2 14 158 Guinn, Rosetta Naval Prep 10.14 2

Women 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 254 James, Amber Unattached 25.06 1 2 88 McElveen, Emily Brown 25.85 1 3 56 Blaise, Roxanne Boston Int. 26.04 2 4 118 Hillier, Anne Harvard 26.25 1 5 20 Godfrey, Kristen Bentley 26.47 1 6 87 Linder, Lauren Brown 26.62 1 7 5 Ezeigwe, Chizoba Air Time 26.68 2 8 58 Ryan, Michelle Boston Int. 26.86 2 9 12 York, Erin Air Time 27.15 2 10 214 Allegra, Jessica Unattached 27.38 1 11 74 Rodwell, Lauren B.U. 27.50 3 12 209 Lavigne, Courtney Sport-Gods 27.54 3 13 28 Schill, Katie Bentley 27.61 3 14 189 McCalligett, Kathe Rhode Island 27.66 2 15 192 Skorupa, Dana Rhode Island 27.77 3 16 77 Sezate, Erika B.U. 27.97 4 17 111 Barron, Kendra Harvard 28.35 2 18 21 Jepson, Liz Bentley 28.99 3 19 75 Rozinski, Xenia B.U. 29.83 3 20 181 Adenodi, Temitayo Rhode Island 30.07 4 21 159 Plummer, Ebony Naval Prep 32.18 4 22 186 Kirch, Tiffany Rhode Island 35.68 4 23 191 Schmidt, Dana Rhode Island 36.90 4

Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 61 Aduba, Uzo B.U. 58.72 1 2 224 Smith, Vernick Unattached 59.23 1 3 123 Piper, Samantha Harvard 59.52 1 4 78 Shea, Erica B.U. 1:00.09 3 5 69 Lopez, Vicki B.U. 1:00.27 1 6 117 Gora, Tsitsi Harvard 1:00.80 1 7 29 Toland, Andrea Bentley 1:01.58 2 8 111 Barron, Kendra Harvard 1:01.72 3 9 127 Thornton, Amanda Harvard 1:02.04 2 10 121 Morgan-Gates, Mega Harvard 1:02.27 2 11 189 McCalligett, Kathe Rhode Island 1:02.35 2 12 110 Aguanno, Alayna Harvard 1:02.56 2 13 76 Sederholt, Kristen B.U. 1:02.91 3 14 120 Loughlin, Rose Harvard 1:03.05 3 15 113 DeGroff, Stevie Harvard 1:04.22 1 16 66 Gillespie, Breanne B.U. 1:04.89 3 17 160 Smith, Chelsea Naval Prep 1:06.14 4 18 24 Leone, Alissa Bentley 1:06.55 4 19 223 Riordan, Lisa Unattached 1:10.26 4 -- 125 Serdakowski, Mary Harvard DNF 2

Women 1 Mile Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 252 Hann, Sarah Unattached 4:51.74 2 68 Kingston, Mary B.U. 5:16.76 3 18 Flores, Pia Bentley 5:35.58 4 100 Cunningham, Meliss G.B.T.C. 5:42.26 5 19 Germano, Jessica Bentley 5:43.74 6 14 Bongiolotti, Kate Bentley 5:49.34 7 162 Sullivan, Anne Cat Naval Prep 5:58.65 8 159 Plummer, Ebony Naval Prep 6:04.24 9 22 Johns, Julia Bentley 6:19.35 10 31 Williams, Sarah Bentley 6:23.68

Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 252 Hann, Sarah Unattached 2:14.58 2 70 Makin, Leticia B.U. 2:16.68 3 83 Cushing, Kate Brown 2:17.86 4 85 Kosub, Katherine Brown 2:17.89 5 115 Furst, Ashley Harvard 2:18.72 6 126 Thompson, Eleanor Harvard 2:22.62 7 250 Gillis, Julie Holy Cross 2:26.76 8 216 Brace, Kaite Unattached 2:30.81 9 162 Sullivan, Anne Cat Naval Prep 2:40.32

Women 3000 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 258 O'Mahoney, Orla Baa 9:44.42 2 109 O'Reilley, Stephan Gr. Lowell 9:49.37 3 99 Martin-Sargent, De Central Park 10:51.41 4 17 Farrell, Jenny Bentley 11:05.81 5 182 Cadden, Kimberly Rhode Island 11:10.22 6 15 Conklin, Christina Bentley 11:23.07 7 16 Cook, Jackie Bentley 11:33.94 8 25 McHugh, Lauren Bentley 11:37.65 9 303 Clifford, Sarah Unattached 11:54.92 10 185 Horton, Rebecca Rhode Island 12:58.28

Women 60 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 125 Serdakowski, Mary Harvard 9.02q 2 124 Ronner, Helena Harvard 9.16q 3 126 Thompson, Eleanor Harvard 9.26q 4 219 Cullen, Kristen Unattached 9.27q 5 222 Kordzeil, Noreen Unattached 9.35q 6 28 Schill, Katie Bentley 9.85q 7 76 Sederholt, Kristen B.U. 10.38q 8 66 Gillespie, Breanne B.U. 10.62q

Women 60 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 125 Serdakowski, Mary Harvard 8.95 2 219 Cullen, Kristen Unattached 9.25 3 126 Thompson, Eleanor Harvard 9.26 4 124 Ronner, Helena Harvard 9.30 5 222 Kordzeil, Noreen Unattached 9.31 6 28 Schill, Katie Bentley 10.07 7 76 Sederholt, Kristen B.U. 10.41 8 66 Gillespie, Breanne B.U. 10.82

Women 4x400 Meter Relay =================================================================== School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Harvard University 'B' 3:59.53 1 2 Unattached 'A' 4:03.42 1 3 Boston University 'A' 4:04.76 1 4 Unattached 'B' 4:07.01 1 5 Harvard University 'A' 4:09.60 2 6 Bentley College 'A' 4:17.83 2 7 Naval Academy Preparatory 'A' 4:46.49 2 1) 158 Guinn, Rosetta 2) 161 Smith, Katrina 3) 160 Smith, Chelsea 4) 162 Sullivan, Anne Catheri

Women High Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 73 Pierre, Pam B.U. 1.55m 2 27 Poulin, Jessica Bentley 1.51m

Women Pole Vault ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 79 Stuermer, Andrea B.U. 3.80m 2 7 McFarlane, Anna Air Time J3.80m 3 8 Nolet, Ashley Air Time 3.65m 4 119 Lii, Andrea Harvard 3.35m 5 304 Teomey, Kerry B.U. J3.35m 6 122 Nishimura, Katie Harvard 3.20m 7 63 Borrelli, Larua B.U. 3.05m 8 4 Cummings, Stephani Air Time J3.05m 9 1 Blanchette, Lisa Air Time 2.75m 10 9 Romeri, Fionna Air Time J2.75m 11 2 Browne, Sophie Air Time J2.75m 12 3 Cowles, Erin Air Time J2.75m 13 6 Maguire, Kesian Air Time J2.75m

Women Long Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 26 Philippeaux, Marie Bentley 4.22m

Women Triple Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 112 Cutwright-Smith, L Harvard 11.36m 2 62 Bingham, Mary Elle B.U. 11.07m 3 75 Rozinski, Xenia B.U. 9.79m

Women Shot Put ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 116 Gibson, BreeAnna Harvard 13.24m 2 218 Coleman, Kerri Unattached 12.69m 3 188 Mangum, Rolanda Rhode Island 9.59m 4 215 Asa-Awuku, Akua Unattached 9.56m 5 190 Pora, Joanne Rhode Island 8.48m 6 213 Aina, Bukola Unattached 8.38m 7 187 Leonard, Jessica Rhode Island 7.99m 8 217 Cholakian, Meagan Unattached 6.86m 9 183 Doroy, Allison Rhode Island 6.38m

Women Weight Throw ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 114 Doyle, Johanna Harvard 15.55m 2 116 Gibson, BreeAnna Harvard 15.36m 3 188 Mangum, Rolanda Rhode Island 14.12m 4 215 Asa-Awuku, Akua Unattached 13.41m 5 213 Aina, Bukola Unattached 13.23m 6 187 Leonard, Jessica Rhode Island 12.54m 7 251 Cole, Rebecca Holy Cross 11.11m 8 217 Cholakian, Meagan Unattached 9.93m 9 190 Pora, Joanne Rhode Island 9.77m 10 183 Doroy, Allison Rhode Island 6.02m