Women's Track Opens Season At Home

Dec. 6, 2003

The women's track team opened their season on Saturday, December 6 on home turf at the Alden Invitational. A less than full-strength Brown squad turned in a strong performance in this non-team scoring meet, taking the top places in the 300, 800, mile, and 1000.

The women's sprint team was led by senior co-captain Julia Stevenson (Bowie, MD), and freshman Lauren Hale (Warren, RI) in her collegiate debut. Stevenson won the 300 meter dash in 40.8 seconds, but it was the perfromances by Hale that most impressed the team. She placed second in both the 55 and 200 meter dashes. Her time of 7.38 already ranks her high in the league and her 25.83 in the 200 was a new PR. Senior Lauren Linder (Atlanta, GA) showed the spring squad's depth by finishing fourth in the 55 dash in 7.49. Sophomore Kelly Powell (East Patchogue, NY) PR'd in her event, the 500 meters, in 1:17.55 to take second. Finally, junior Fara Kitton (Bellmore, NY) was the leading hurdler for Bruno with a third place finish in the 55H in 8.44.

The middle distance squad racked up three wins themselves. Freshman Kathleen Loughlin (Portland, OR) won the 800m in her collegiate debut and was followed by classmate Oriana Farley (Hampden, ME). The mile was won by senior Katherine Kosub (San Antonio, TX) who ran beyond expectations for a time of 5:03.36. She won by three seconds in the first mile she has ever run in college. In the 1000m, senior Kate Cushing (Cranston, RI) cruised to first place in a time of 2:58.24, seven seconds ahead of her closest competitor. That was a one second PR for Cushing. Finally, freshman Madeleine Marecki (Morris, CT) placed second in the 3000m with a new PR.

On the field, the Brown jumpers performed well, with senior Katie Rowinski (Wakefield, RI) and junior Ashley Wall (Ellicott City, MD) taking home 2nd and 3rd places in the high jump, respectively. Third place was the rule of the day for three other Brown athletes: freshman Brooke Wolfe (Perkasie, PA) in the long jump; junior Dominique Bosa-Edwards (Las Vegas, NV) in the triple jump; and junior Jill Lynch (Racine, WI) in the shot put. Lynch threw 44'6", three feet farther than she opened with a year ago.

In other news, the women's cross country team held their banquet the following day. Michol Monaghan (Uniontown, PA) was the recipient of the Outstanding Freshman Award, while sophomore Anna Willard (Greenwood, ME) received Most Valuable Runner. Sophomore Anya Davidson (Brunswick, ME) and senior Caci Cambruzzi (Cincinnati, OH) shared the Most Improved award. Senior and Captain Kristin Ware (Indianapolis, IN) received the Unsung Hero Award, becoming only the second woman in the history of the program to receive four different awards in different years. Captain Elect for next season's cross country team is junior Julie Komosinski (San Diego, CA).

The Bears return to action after winter break on January 17, 2004 at the New England Challenge Cup in Providence.

Photos courtesy of Dan Grossman

Full Results:
Brown University Alden Invitational - 12/06/2003
Brown University
Results

Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Rachel Oakes URI 7.39Q 2
1 Izu Emeagwali UPenn 7.39Q 3
3 Lauren Linder Brown 7.45Q 5
4 Donalda Boiteux UConn 7.56Q 4
5 Basia Dabrowski Brown 7.70Q 1
6 Holly Bubier URI 7.41q 3
7 Lauren Hale Brown 7.46q 5
8 Destiny Woodbury URI 7.47q 2
9 Caitlin Hurley URI 7.53 5
10 Andrea Glick UPenn 7.63 2
11 Dana Skurpa RIC 7.65 5
12 Meghan Carrette HC 7.66 4
13 Alexis Hall Brown 7.68 4
13 Susan Kwiatkowski Brown 7.68 3
15 Sara Simeone HC 7.78 1
16 Ingrid Gustafson UPenn 7.82 4
17 Denise Carlucci Bryant 7.84 3
18 Michelle Morris Bryant 7.89 2
19 Fallon Jean-Gilles URI 7.91 3
20 Samantha Crook UPenn 7.96 4
20 Kelly Mc Clellan Bryant 7.96 3
22 Caitlyn Mead HC 7.98 4
23 Meredith Renke HC 8.18 5
24 Kaitlyn Meam HC 8.23 1
24 Katherine Reynolds HC 8.23 1
24 Christine Carroll HC 8.23 2
27 Jennifer Mardirosien HC 8.31 3
28 Debbie Campbell Brown 8.33 2
29 Tina-Marie Rosenberger HC 8.44 2
29 Elizabeth Doherty HC 8.44 1
31 Caitlin Murphy HC 8.56 5
32 Derrah Cameron RIC 8.59 5
33 Lauren Davis UPenn 8.70 4

Women 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Izu Emeagwali UPenn 7.35
2 Lauren Hale Brown 7.38
3 Rachel Oakes URI 7.39
4 Lauren Linder Brown 7.49
5 Holly Bubier URI 7.50
6 Donalda Boiteux UConn 7.59
7 Destiny Woodbury URI 7.61
8 Basia Dabrowski Brown 7.61

Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Rachel Oakes URI 25.61 1
2 Lauren Hale Brown 25.83 3
3 April Garner UConn 26.03 1
4 Holly Bubier URI 26.23 1
5 Izu Emeagwali UPenn 26.29 1
6 Jen Strysko URI 26.48 1
7 Donalda Boiteux UConn 26.56 3
8 Emily Mc Elveen Brown 26.61 2
9 Susan Kwiatkowski Brown 26.95 2
10 Dana Skurpa RIC 26.97 4
11 Danielle Lattimore UConn 27.04 6
12 Jeannette Curtis UPenn 27.33 2
13 Kayla Crawley UPenn 27.34 2
14 Kate Mc Calligetti RIC 27.46 4
15 Andrea Glick UPenn 27.61 3
16 Meghan Carrette HC 27.63 3
17 Basia Dabrowski Brown 27.66 2
18 Denise Carlucci Bryant 28.13 3
19 Erin Fuller UConn 28.22 3
20 Katherine Reynolds HC 28.54 4
21 Kaitlyn Meam HC 28.74 5
22 Yleana Roman Brown 28.86 5
23 Fallon Jean-Gilles URI 28.87 4
24 Michelle Morris Bryant 28.93 4
25 Meredith Renke HC 29.81 5
26 Lashanda Jackson UConn 30.04 6
27 Brittany Shaw HC 30.96 5
28 Tina-Marie Rosenberger HC 31.05 5

Women 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Julia Stevenson Brown 40.80 1
2 Destiny Woodbury URI 41.43 1
3 Nicola Hines UConn 43.15 1
4 Lauren Linder Brown 43.30 1
5 Breyonne Golding UConn 44.70 2
6 Caitlin Sullivan URI 44.83 2
7 Caitlin Brady UConn 45.07 2
8 Nkoyo Ene Brown 45.53 1
9 Carla Wysoba Brown 45.63 1
10 Megan Williams HC 45.77 2
11 Tia Freeman Bryant 49.67 2

Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Amber Price URI 59.84 1
2 Danielle Lattimore UConn 1:00.38 1
3 Jennifer Rogers UConn 1:00.42 1
4 Joanne Petrarca URI 1:01.58 1
5 Erin Di Vincenzo URI 1:02.44 1
6 Kate Mc Calligetti RIC 1:02.60 3
7 Molly Parsons UPenn 1:03.23 3
8 Breyonne Golding UConn 1:03.27 2
9 Erin Fuller UConn 1:03.91 2
10 Meredith Johnson HC 1:04.22 2
11 Natalie Jackson UPenn 1:04.26 1
12 Nancy Guilick URI 1:04.65 2
13 Christine Carroll HC 1:04.97 2
14 Lashanda Jackson UConn 1:06.83 3
15 Sara Halpin Bryant 1:07.93 3

Women 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Susan Eisenberg UPenn 1:16.99 1
2 Kelly Powell Brown 1:17.55 1
3 Nicola Hines UConn 1:18.24 1
4 Emily Lewis La Monica Brown 1:19.62 1
5 Breanne Lucey UConn 1:20.81 1
6 Rachel Dailey UPenn 1:21.09 2
6 Marlene Priest UConn 1:21.09 3
8 Christina Morrison UPenn 1:21.21 2
9 Sara Simeone HC 1:21.92 3
10 Emily Winacoo HC 1:22.31 3
11 Krysta Copeland UPenn 1:22.34 2
12 Kate Dunlop URI 1:23.26 2
13 Erin Sales UConn 1:23.42 3
14 Anna-Marie Allander UPenn 1:23.78 1
15 Laurel Bickford URI 1:24.59 2
16 Janet Pailes URI 1:25.34 2
17 Molly Freeman HC 1:29.34 3

Women 800 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kathleen Loughlin Brown 2:22.69
2 Ori Farley Brown 2:26.50
3 Traver Garrity UConn 2:27.68
4 Rachel Smith UConn 2:28.66
5 Julie Brennan HC 2:35.34
6 Christine Marieni HC 2:36.23
7 Meghan Godfrey HC 2:40.40
8 Jennifer Goodwin Bryant 2:41.31
9 Sandra Greene Bryant 2:52.40

Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Katherine Kosub Brown 5:03.36
2 Paula Klepadlo Bryant 5:06.40
3 Lindsey Bomar HC 5:23.78
4 Jennifer Blank UPenn 5:25.81
5 Holly Resendes Bryant 5:31.45
6 Elisabeth Uible UPenn 5:37.23
7 Megan Williams URI 5:39.31
8 Elizabeth Corridan HC 5:40.92
9 Kylie Mansfield URI 5:41.27
10 Devon Drewes URI 5:43.48
11 Mara Horwitz Murray UPenn 5:43.94

12 Melanie Murphy UConn 5:47.55
13 Kimberly Caramanica UPenn 5:54.67
14 Lynn Haggis UConn 5:55.40
15 Kristin Braga Bryant 6:01.80
16 Margie Boltzer URI 6:10.06
17 Christina Quirke Bryant 6:42.87
-- Caci Cambruzzi Brown DNF

Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kate Cushing Brown 2:58.24
2 Lucy Duncan URI 3:05.79
3 Molly Ainsman UPenn 3:16.71
-- Naja Ferjan Brown DNF

Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Claire Duncan UPenn 10:48.5h
2 Madeleine Marecki Brown 11:08.31
3 Katie Quinlan Brown 11:15.16
4 Emily Mallick PUMA 11:57.77
5 Kara Tranquillo Bryant 12:06.30
6 Stephanie Rosen Bryant 13:27.47
-- Christine Myers UPenn NT
-- Meredith Crocker Brown DNF
-- Mikie Monaghan Brown DNF

Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 April Garner UConn 8.31Q 3
2 Mihaela Bodnar Cobras 8.41Q 1
3 Fara Kitton Brown 8.52Q 2
4 Jeannette Curtis UPenn 8.52Q 3
5 Jen Strysko URI 8.69Q 1
6 Kayla Crawley UPenn 8.80Q 2
7 Caitlin Sullivan URI 9.07q 1
8 Katherine Reynolds HC 9.09 3
9 Kai Ivory UPenn 9.12 3
10 Marlene Priest UConn 9.15 2
11 Brooke Wolfe Brown 9.19 2
12 Meredith Renke HC 9.56 3
13 Meredith Johnson HC 9.57 3
13 Vanessa Van Doren Brown 9.57 1
15 Emily Capehart Brown 9.60 2
16 Yleana Roman Brown 9.64 2
17 Jennifer Mardirosien HC 9.66 1
18 Elizabeth Doherty HC 9.87 1

Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 April Garner UConn 8.19
2 Mihaela Bodnar Cobras 8.34
3 Fara Kitton Brown 8.44
4 Kayla Crawley UPenn 8.55
5 Jen Strysko URI 8.65
6 Jeannette Curtis UPenn 8.78
7 Caitlin Sullivan URI 9.11

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 URI 'A' 3:56.80 1
2 CONN 'A' 4:00.00 1
3 Brown 'A' 4:02.38 1
4 Brown 'B' 4:03.29 1
5 URI 'B' 4:06.74 1
6 PENN 'A' 4:08.49 1
7 CONN 'B' 4:10.08 2
8 Brown 'C' 4:10.47 2
9 URI 'C' 4:13.46 2
10 PENN 'B' 4:13.86 2
11 Holy Cross 'A' 4:15.20 1
12 Bryant 'A' 4:29.96 2

Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 PENN 'A' 9:52.90
2 CONN 'A' 10:18.67
3 Holy Cross 'A' 10:36.29

Women High Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Deidre Mullen UConn 1.83m 6-00.00
2 Katie Rowinski Brown 1.68m 5-06.00
3 Ashley Wall Brown 1.63m 5-04.25
4 Meghan Carrette HC 1.63m 5-04.25
5 Liz Pugsley URI 1.58m 5-02.25
6 Erin Meschter Brown 1.58m 5-02.25
7 Shanni Boston UPenn 1.58m 5-02.25
8 Vanessa Van Doren Brown 1.53m 5-00.25
8 Rachel Smith UConn 1.53m 5-00.25
10 Teri Silva Brown 1.48m 4-10.25
-- Meghan Mullaney HC NH
-- Gina Chuang UPenn NH
-- Jaqualine Croce UConn NH

Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Samantha Crook UPenn 12-00.00 3.65m
2 Ingrid Gustafson UPenn 11-00.00 3.35m
3 Michelle Beamon UConn 10-06.00 3.20m
4 Jessica Fallon HC 10-00.00 3.04m
5 Allison Brager Brown 9-06.00 2.89m
5 Lisa Kachmarsky UConn 9-06.00 2.89m
5 Jennifer Li Brown 9-06.00 2.89m
8 Courtney Walls HC 9-06.00 2.89m
9 Holly Stettnee URI 9-00.00 2.74m
9 Lauren Davis UPenn 9-00.00 2.74m
9 Leah Williams UConn 9-00.00 2.74m
12 Becky Roberts URI 9-00.00 2.74m
12 Kaitlin Palmer HC 9-00.00 2.74m

Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Caitlin Brady UConn 5.11m 16-09.25
2 Shanni Boston UPenn 5.07m 16-07.75
3 Brooke Wolfe Brown 5.06m 16-07.25
4 Jennifer Rogers UConn 5.05m 16-07.00
5 Joannan Chung UPenn 4.74m 15-06.75
6 Kelly Mc Clellan Bryant 4.73m 15-06.25
7 Katlevilo Capella UConn 4.70m 15-05.00
8 Caitlin Murphy HC 4.54m 14-10.75
9 Jaqualine Croce UConn 4.40m 14-05.25
10 Gina Chuang UPenn 4.31m 14-01.75
11 Derrah Cameron RIC 3.78m 12-05.00

Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Caitlin Brady UConn 11.40m 37-05.00
2 Jerrie Kumalah UPenn 10.74m 35-03.00
3 Dominique Bosa-Edwards Brown 10.65m 34-11.25
4 Joannan Chung UPenn 10.55m 34-07.50
5 Jennifer Rogers UConn 10.38m 34-00.75
6 Kelly Mc Clellan Bryant 10.14m 33-03.25
7 Gina Chuang UPenn 10.11m 33-02.00
-- Tia Freeman Bryant ND

Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Daisey Van Kavensway UConn 14.20m 46-07.25
2 Allison Booth UConn 13.60m 44-07.50
3 Jill Lynch Brown 13.56m 44-06.00
4 Amy Parkosewich UConn 13.48m 44-02.75
5 Charity Payne UPenn 12.92m 42-04.75
6 Andrea Madden HC 12.06m 39-07.00
7 Cassie Buckwalter UConn 11.96m 39-03.00
8 Kelly Hagner URI 11.79m 38-08.25
9 Shanni Boston UPenn 11.41m 37-05.25
10 Kristen Hinz URI 10.95m 35-11.25
11 Emily Capehart Brown 9.71m 31-10.25
12 Sarah Stingreland Bryant 9.33m 30-07.50
13 Megan Driscoll HC 9.21m 30-02.75
-- Grace Cunningham Brown ND

Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Amy Parkosewich UConn 16.97m 55-08.25
2 Kelly Hagner URI 16.34m 53-07.50
3 Andrea Madden HC 15.95m 52-04.00
4 Catrina Chisholm UPenn 15.24m 50-00.00
5 Kristen Hinz URI 14.59m 47-10.50
6 Daisey Van Kavensway UConn 14.55m 47-09.00
7 Christina Bizon URI 14.30m 46-11.00
8 Cassie Buckwalter UConn 14.09m 46-02.75
9 Rachelle Seibolt Brown 13.99m 45-10.75
10 Jen Donahue Brown 13.76m 45-01.75
11 Diana Lucek URI 13.65m 44-09.50
12 Charity Payne UPenn 13.22m 43-04.50
13 Allison Booth UConn 13.06m 42-10.25
14 Charli Tabler UPenn 12.95m 42-06.00
15 Megan Driscoll HC 10.48m 34-04.75
16 Katherine Peterson HC 8.48m 27-10.00
17 Sarah Stingreland Bryant 8.41m 27-07.25