Women's Track Opens Season At Home

Dec. 4, 2004

Providence, RI-- The women's track team opened the season today at home, competing in the Alden Invitational. The aim of this early meet was to get the sprinters, throwers, and jumpers a chance to get their competitive juices flowing again while most of the distance runners rest from the cross country season. The Alden Invitational does not have team scores.

The Bears competed well in the field. Junior Brittany Grovey (Hobbs, NM) won the meet's Outstanding Performer award for her win in the triple jump of 39'5". She missed the Brown Fieldhouse record by only two inches. Freshman Tiffany Chang (Lafayette, CA) made her collegiate debut in the pole vault and won with a jump of 11'6", just two inches off of her best. Senior Jennifer Donahue (Winter Park, FL) also set a personal record by four feet in the weight throw (51'7"). Brown garnered wins in the high jump from sophomore Teri Silva (Medford, OR), and in the long jump from senior Ashley Wall (Ellicott City, MD).

Senior Jaylon White (Minneapolis, MN) won the 55-dash in 7.26 seconds, good for 9th on Brown's all time indoor list. White set a personal record by .08 seconds. Junior captain Kelly Powell (East Patchogue, NY) made her debut in the 800m and won the event by nearly four seconds.

The Brown men's and women's cross country teams held their annual awards banquets Sunday evening, December 5, 2004, at the Sharpe Refectory on campus. The men's team celebrated both team and individual success. Seniors Jeff Gaudette (Biddeford, ME) and Patrick Tarpy (Yarmouth, ME) both qualified for the NCAA Championships which were hosted by Indiana State University in Terre Haute. Gaudette earned his second All-American award by finishing 29th (top 30 are All-American) and Tarpy finished 68th out of 255 runners.

For the women, there were multiple winners for two of the awards. Senior captain Julie Komosinski (San Diego, CA) and sophomore Naja Ferjan (Lubljana, Slovenia) were awarded the title of Most Valuable Runner. Komosinski and fellow senior Emma Sarro (Chatham, NY) were given the Unsung Hero award. Smita Gupta (Tulsa, OK) won the Outstanding Freshman award. The Most Improved award went to sophomore Madeleine Marecki (Morris, CT). The captain for the women's 2005 cross country team will be Anna Willard (Greenwood, ME).

The women will now prepare for the final exams period. The team's next competition will be another home meet on January 16, 2005.

Complete Results:

Licensed to Brown University                    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 12/4/2004
                Brown University Alden Invitational - 12/4/2004
                               Brown University
                                    Results

Women 55 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Izu Emeagwali UPenn 7.33q 1 2 Rachel Oakes URI 7.43q 5 3 Lauren Hale Brown 7.48q 4 4 Tamara Highsmith UConn 7.52q 2 5 Shaunee Morgan UPenn 7.53q 4 5 Daphne Desorosiers UConn 7.53q 1 7 Jaylon White Brown 7.55q 3 8 Destiny Woodbury URI 7.57q 2 9 Dana Skroupa RIC 7.64 5 10 Caitlin Hurley URI 7.65 1 11 Amber Price URI 7.66 2 11 Kristen McGill URI 7.66 4 13 Holly Bubier URI 7.68 5 14 Emily Muncy-Keller UPenn 7.75 5 15 Mallory Gatson Unattached 7.76 3 16 Andrea Glick UPenn 7.77 1 17 Meghan Carrette HC 7.79 2 18 Joanne Petrarca URI 7.81 4 19 Rama Ly URI 7.87 3 20 Sara Simeone HC 7.92 3 21 Michelle Morris Bryant 7.94 5 21 Alexandra Thomas Brown 7.94 4 23 Fallon Jean-Gilles URI 7.99 1 24 Kaitlyn Mearn HC 8.02 4 25 Lynn Barowski HC 8.05 1 26 Jamie Curley HC 8.06 5 27 Katherine Capella UConn 8.22 2 28 Christine Carroll HC 8.41 3 29 Pamela Thomas Com Col Philly 8.54 2 30 Christina Newell HC 8.63 3 31 Gillian Bearfield HC 8.75 2

Women 55 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jaylon White Brown 7.26 2 Izu Emeagwali UPenn 7.30 3 Rachel Oakes URI 7.46 4 Lauren Hale Brown 7.51 5 Shaunee Morgan UPenn 7.52 6 Daphne Desorosiers UConn 7.53 7 Destiny Woodbury URI 7.54 8 Tamara Highsmith UConn 7.58

Women 200 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Izu Emeagwali UPenn 25.42 1 2 Rachel Oakes URI 25.46 1 3 April Garner UConn 25.50 1 4 Jaylon White Brown 26.25 1 5 Shaunee Morgan UPenn 26.49 3 6 Jen Strysko URI 26.62 1 7 Lauren Hale Brown 26.63 1 8 Krysta Copeland UPenn 26.86 2 8 Natasha Barrett Brown 26.86 2 10 Kristen McGill URI 26.87 2 11 Morgan Blanchard UConn 27.15 3 12 Brittany Middlebrooks UPenn 27.21 4 13 Dana Skroupa RIC 27.25 4 14 Daphne Desorosiers UConn 27.30 3 15 Kate McCalligett RIC 27.38 4 16 Holly Bubier URI 27.64 2 17 Emily Muncy-Keller UPenn 27.93 4 18 Joanne Petrarca URI 27.97 7 19 Kathryn Bieganousky UConn 27.98 6 20 Rama Ly URI 28.14 7 21 Alexandra Thomas Brown 28.45 3 22 Lashanda Jackson UConn 28.47 7 23 Kaitlyn Mearn HC 28.50 5 24 Andrea Glick UPenn 28.74 4 25 Jamie Curley HC 28.76 5 26 Katherine Capella UConn 28.88 6 27 Fallon Jean-Gilles URI 29.35 5 28 Katie Spinelli HC 29.41 5 29 Michelle Morris Bryant 29.44 6 30 Jillian Edmunds HC 29.51 6 31 Janae Pope Com Col Philly 30.30 3 32 Sawayne Reed Com Col Philly 31.55 5 33 Kimberly Coughlan UPenn 31.94 4 34 Pamela Thomas Com Col Philly 32.56 5

Women 300 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Destiny Woodbury URI 41.23 1 2 Tamara Highsmith UConn 41.46 1 3 Amber Price URI 42.14 1 4 Jennifer Rogers UConn 43.21 1 5 Sara Simeone HC 44.75 1 6 Rachel Smith UConn 45.13 2 7 Jamie Alvardo Unattached 49.12 2 8 Jennifer Cook Com Col Philly 49.76 2 9 Dawn Best Zenith 50.25 2 10 Tia Freeman Bryant 50.91 2 -- Cheryl Scott Brown DNF 1

Women 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Edwina Clark UConn 59.82 1 2 Jennifer Rogers UConn 59.91 1 3 Akilah King Brown 1:00.62 1 4 Morgan Blanchard UConn 1:00.71 1 5 Erin Fuller UConn 1:00.79 1 6 Carolyn Auwaerter UPenn 1:01.49 3 7 Laura Snizek Brown 1:01.59 2 8 Kate McCalligett RIC 1:01.91 1 9 Colleen Karoliszyn Brown 1:02.76 2 10 Kaitlyn Whitlock UConn 1:03.65 2 11 Kathryn Bieganousky UConn 1:03.72 3 12 Julianne McLane UConn 1:04.16 2 13 Katy Henderson Brown 1:04.60 2 14 Sophia Termini UPenn 1:04.82 3 15 Katie Spinelli HC 1:05.47 3 15 Jillian Edmunds HC 1:05.47 3 17 Christine Carroll HC 1:06.16 3 18 Lashanda Jackson UConn 1:07.00 4 19 Jennifer Cook Com Col Philly 1:12.07 4

Women 500 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Jesse Carlin UPenn 1:16.50 1 2 Dana McCurdy UPenn 1:18.65 1 3 Rachel Dailey UPenn 1:18.69 1 4 Christina Morrison UPenn 1:19.21 1 5 Emily Lewis-LaMonica Brown 1:19.91 1 6 Kate Dunlop URI 1:21.23 2 7 Erin Sales UConn 1:21.45 2 8 Erin DiVincenzo URI 1:21.90 2 9 Emily Winacoo HC 1:22.67 2 10 Rachel Smith UConn 1:22.80 2 11 Marlene Priest UConn 1:23.43 3 12 Emily Lewek UConn 1:24.17 2 13 Megan Williams HC 1:28.01 3 14 Meghan Sutcliffe HC 1:30.79 3 15 Molly Freeman HC 1:32.05 3

Women 800 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Kelly Powell Brown 2:18.57 2 Kolleen McCauley URI 2:22.25 3 Sarah Fisher UConn 2:24.33 4 Hannah Nichols Brown 2:25.75 5 Laurel Bickford URI 2:33.31 6 Chrissy Carifio HC 2:33.41 7 Julie Brennan HC 2:34.07 8 Jaclyne Manzi HC 2:34.30 9 Krista Bonneau HC 2:34.61 10 Liz Long URI 2:35.34 11 Geraldine Napoleona UConn 2:38.81 12 Jamie Alvardo Unattached 2:44.39

Women 1 Mile Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Laura Drossner UPenn 5:11.70 2 Kathleen Loughlin Brown 5:18.59 3 Jackie Dunn UPenn 5:18.88 4 Lindsey Bomar HC 5:21.56 5 Jamie Liberti UPenn 5:21.60 6 Alex Brown Brown 5:21.61 7 Jennifer Blank UPenn 5:22.22 8 Caitlin Boyle Brown 5:23.19 9 Allison Croft UConn 5:23.95 10 Meredith Crocker Brown 5:30.47 11 Holly Resendes Bryant 5:33.02 12 Kelley McGrath UPenn 5:33.71 13 Elizabeth Corridan HC 5:34.21 14 Robin McDowell UPenn 5:35.30 15 Laura Straub Brown 5:36.42 16 Bethany Lepine UConn 5:46.41 17 Brigette Kolson UPenn 5:47.32 18 Liz Bloomer HC 5:53.86 19 Brenna Flynn HC 5:55.09 20 Laura Snebold HC 6:02.04 21 Ann Whalen HC 6:16.40 -- Naja Ferjan Brown DNF

Women 1000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Anna-Marie Allander UPenn 3:02.08 2 Melanie Murphy UConn 3:09.34 3 Maxine Davila UConn 3:10.36 4 Ori Farley Brown 3:10.90 5 Ashley Bibo URI 3:12.41 6 Rachel Rowe UConn 3:12.67 7 Lindsay Post URI 3:13.63 8 Janet Pailes URI 3:16.08 9 Sandra Greene Bryant 3:43.50 10 Stephanie Rosen Bryant 3:43.80

Women 3000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Claire Kim UPenn 10:17.93 2 Stacy Kim UPenn 10:18.53 3 Meredith Crocker Brown 10:24.36 4 Claire Duncan UPenn 10:28.62 5 Madeleine Marecki Brown 10:33.81 6 Anya Davidson Brown 10:37.60 7 Nicole Radzik Bryant 11:15.78 8 Meghan O'Conor UConn 11:26.05 9 Michelle Batcholder RIC 11:52.07 10 Kara Tranquilla Bryant 11:58.79 11 Jennifer Goodwin Bryant 11:59.34 12 Danielle Almeida UPenn 12:13.06

Women 55 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 April Garner UConn 8.19q 1 2 Jen Strysko URI 8.74q 2 3 Sasha Mathelizer Unattached 8.88q 3 4 Stefanie Tremblay Unattached 8.91q 1 5 Shani Boston UPenn 8.93q 3 6 Julianne McLane UConn 9.02q 1 7 Kait Vasquez URI 9.30q 3 8 Erin Fuller UConn 9.32 2 9 Katy Henderson Brown 9.73 2 10 Elizabeth Doherty HC 9.85 2 11 Kerilyn Anderson HC 9.92 3 12 Amanda Dupuis HC 9.96 2 13 Bethany Miczek HC 10.17 1 14 Kaitlyn Wilczynski Bryant 10.53 3 15 Gillian Bearfield HC 10.89 3 16 Samantha Genatossio Bryant 10.95 1 17 Christina Newell HC 11.47 2

Women 55 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 April Garner UConn 8.22 2 Jen Strysko URI 8.53 3 Stefanie Tremblay Unattached 8.88 4 Sasha Mathelizer Unattached 8.90 5 Shani Boston UPenn 8.95 6 Julianne McLane UConn 9.17 -- Kait Vasquez URI DQ

Women 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 CONN 'A' 3:57.36 1 2 URI 'A' 3:57.40 1 3 PENN 'A' 3:57.79 1 4 Brown 'A' 4:01.83 1 5 Brown 'B' 4:05.50 2 6 CONN 'B' 4:08.09 1 7 PENN 'B' 4:09.12 1 8 URI 'B' 4:11.98 2 9 Holy Cross 'A' 4:15.82 2 10 URI 'C' 4:17.51 2 11 PENN 'C' 4:20.06 2 12 URI 'D' 4:25.24 3 13 Holy Cross 'B' 4:30.83 3 14 Bryant 'A' 4:38.20 3 -- Brown 'C' DNF 2

Women 4x800 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 PENN 'A' 9:35.28 2 PENN 'C' 9:55.25 3 CONN 'A' 10:10.99 4 Holy Cross 'A' 10:19.17 5 PENN 'B' 10:20.20 6 Holy Cross 'B' 10:44.68

Women High Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Teri Silva Brown 1.58m 5-02.25 1 Katie Rowinski Unattached 1.58m 5-02.25 3 Bethany Miczek HC 1.53m 5-00.25 3 Erin Meschter Brown 1.53m 5-00.25 5 Emily Winacoo HC 1.48m 4-10.25 5 Meghan Carrette HC 1.48m 4-10.25 5 Amanda Dupuis HC 1.48m 4-10.25 -- Kaitlyn Wilczynski Bryant NH -- Meghan Mullaney HC NH -- Kelly Evens RIC NH

Women Pole Vault ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Tiffany Chang Brown 11-06.00 3.50m 2 Jessica Fallon HC 11-00.00 3.35m 3 Allison Brager Brown 10-06.00 3.20m 4 Janea Russ Brown 10-06.00 3.20m 4 Leah Williams UConn 10-06.00 3.20m 6 Kaitlin Palmer HC 10-00.00 3.04m 7 Courtney Walls HC 9-06.00 2.89m 8 Lisa Kachmarski UConn 9-06.00 2.89m 9 Crista McDonald UPenn 9-06.00 2.89m 10 Lauren Davis UPenn 9-00.00 2.74m -- Keely Marsh Brown NH

Women Long Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Ashley Wall Brown 5.37m 17-07.50 2 Shani Boston UPenn 5.30m 17-04.75 3 Brooke Wolfe Brown 5.10m 16-08.75 4 Jerrie Kumalah UPenn 5.09m 16-08.50 5 Stefanie Tremblay Unattached 5.01m 16-05.25 6 Brittany Middlebrooks UPenn 4.98m 16-04.25 7 Lynn Barowski HC 4.92m 16-01.75 8 Bethany Miczek HC 4.89m 16-00.50 9 Alexis Hall Brown 4.80m 15-09.00 10 Kait Vasquez URI 4.61m 15-01.50 11 Kimberly Coughlan UPenn 4.60m 15-01.25 12 Kelly Evens RIC 4.35m 14-03.25 13 Liz Lyons URI 4.31m 14-01.75 14 Kerilyn Anderson HC 4.21m 13-09.75 15 Christina Grass HC 4.19m 13-09.00 -- Emily Capehart Brown ND

Women Triple Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Brittany Grovey Brown 12.01m 39-05.00 2 Stacey Egbert Unattached 11.37m 37-03.75 3 Dominique Bosa-Edwards Brown 11.19m 36-08.50 4 Jerrie Kumalah UPenn 10.75m 35-03.25 5 Sasha Mathelizer Unattached 10.65m 34-11.25 6 Brooke Wolfe Brown 10.64m 34-11.00 7 Jen Rogers UConn 10.60m 34-09.50 8 Amanda Dupuis HC 10.36m 34-00.00 9 Kimberly Coughlan UPenn 9.81m 32-02.25 -- Samantha Genatossio Bryant ND -- Christina Grass HC ND

Women Shot Put ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Daisy Van Ravensway UConn 14.73m 48-04.00 2 Charity Payne UPenn 13.50m 44-03.50 3 Jill Lynch Brown 13.19m 43-03.25 4 Cassie Buckwalter UConn 12.85m 42-02.00 5 Shani Boston UPenn 12.61m 41-04.50 6 Sarah Thornton URI 11.90m 39-00.50 7 Stephanie Guy UPenn 11.63m 38-02.00 8 Christine Matteis UConn 11.46m 37-07.25 9 Laura Dudek Brown 11.42m 37-05.75 10 Kristen Hinz URI 10.71m 35-01.75 11 Amber Torrey Bryant 10.39m 34-01.25 12 Georgina Owino UPenn 9.81m 32-02.25 13 Rebecca Cole HC 9.37m 30-09.00 14 Emily Capehart Brown 9.28m 30-05.50 15 Christie Letarte HC 8.97m 29-05.25 16 Megan Driscoll HC 7.98m 26-02.25

Women Weight Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Cassie Buckwalter UConn 16.52m 54-02.50 2 Erin Donnelly UConn 16.32m 53-06.50 3 Daisy Van Ravensway UConn 15.76m 51-08.50 4 Jen Donahue Brown 15.73m 51-07.25 5 Chrissy Bizon URI 14.79m 48-06.25 6 Kristen Hinz URI 14.19m 46-06.75 7 Randi Cuccaro Southern CT 13.65m 44-09.50 8 Charity Payne UPenn 13.46m 44-02.00 9 Amber Torrey Bryant 13.01m 42-08.25 10 Christine Matteis UConn 12.92m 42-04.75 11 Diana Lucek URI 12.91m 42-04.25 12 Sarah Thornton URI 12.72m 41-08.75 13 Rebecca Cole HC 11.92m 39-01.25 14 Jessica Scofield Southern CT 11.57m 37-11.50 15 Georgina Owino UPenn 11.26m 36-11.50 16 Stephanie Guy UPenn 11.22m 36-09.75 17 Christie Letarte HC 8.47m 27-09.50 18 Theresa D'Aquila HC 6.89m 22-07.25 -- Megan Driscoll HC ND