July 24, 2002

Brown Women Take 2nd at Heptagonals - Contursi Breaks Meet Record in Pole Vault

May 13, 2002

Leading the way was junior Lauren Contursi (Flemington, NJ) who set a meet record in the pole vault with a jump of 3.80 (12-5 1/2) clearing the bar six inches better than anyone before her. In other jumps, junior Kim Fogarty (Cortlandt Manor, NY) and senior Martha Blake (Attleboro, MA) tied for 3rd, in the long jump, measuring 5.54/18-02.25. In the triple jump, it was sophomore Dominique Bosa-Edwards (Las Vegas, NV) as the top Brown finisher, who posted a jump of 11.16/36-07.50, which was good for 5th place.

In the sprint competitions, sophomore Lauren Linder (Marietta, GA) placed 3rd in the 100 Meter Dash (12.15). Linder was also the top Brown finisher in the 200 Meter Dash, recording a time of 24.94 for 5th place.

On the distance side, senior Mary Hale (McLean, VA) took 2nd in the 800 Meter Run, posting a time of 2:07.79. In the 1,500 Meters, senior Angie Morey (Chapel Hill, NC) placed 3rd, finishing the race in a time of 4:27.85. Morey also placed 4th in the 3,000 Meter Run (9:57.64). In the 10,000 Meter Run, senior Kim Thalmann (Holliston, MA) came in 2nd, with a time of 35:15.34, while senior Jenna Richardson (Waterville, ME) took 5th (35:41.98).

In the hurdles, senior Ayanna Andrew (Freeport, NY) took first place in the 100 Meter Hurdles, recording a time of 14.07, while Fara Kitton (Bellmore, NY) and Katie Rowinski placed 4th and 5th , respectively. Kitton posted a time of 14.58 and Rowinski came in at 14.59. In the 400 Meter Hurdles, Keely Tharp (Roberts, WI) finished 3rd (1:01.57).

In the relays, Brown took three top-three finishes. In the 4x100 Meter Relay, the foursome of Claudine Compas (Great Neck, NY), Ayanna Andrew, Julia Stevenson (Detroit, MI), and freshman Jaylon White (St. Louis Park, MN) earned a 2nd place finish (46.99). The team placed 3rd in both 4x400 Meter Relay (3:46.25) and 4x800 Meter Relay (8:54.85).

Complete Brown Results

100 Meter Dash 3) Linder (12.15) 4) Compas (12.25) 6) White (12.36)

200 Meter Dash 5) Linder (24.94) 8) White (25.43)

400 Meter Dash 7) Tharp (57.05)

800 Meter Run 2) Hale (2:07.79)

3,000 Meter Run 4) Morey (9:57.64)

5,000 Meter Run 8) Richardson (17:40.00)

10,000 Meter Run 2) Thalmann (35:15.34) 5) Richardson (35:41.98) 10) Staudt (38:12.25)

100 Meter Hurdles 1) Andrew (14.07) 4) Kitton (14.58) 5) Rowinski (14.59)

400 Meter Hurdles 3) Tharp (1:01.57) 8) Andrew (1:05.54)

3,000 Meter Steeplechase 11) Crocker (11:39.11)

4x100 Meter Relay 2) Brown (46.99) (Compas, Andrew, Stevenson, White)

4x400 Meter Relay 3) Brown (3:46.25) (Andrew, Hughes, Stevenson, Tharp)

4x800 Meter Relay 3) Brown (8:54.85) (Cushing, Kosub, Cambruzzi, Hale)

High Jump 6) Rowinski (1.65/5-05.00) 7) Wall (1.65/5-05.00)

Pole Vault 1) Contursi (3.80/ 12-05.50)

Long Jump 3) Fogarty (5.54/18-02.25) 3) Blake (5.54/18-02.25)

Triple Jump 5) Bosa-Edwards (11.16/36-07.50) 10) Gerrard (10.38/34-00.75)

Shot Put 7) Lynch (13.05/42-09.75)

Discus Throw 8) Lynch (38.95/127-09) 12) Donahue (35.68/117-01)

Hammer Throw 5) Seibolt (46.00/150-11) 12) Donahue (40.92/ 134-03)

Heptathalon 6) Fogarty (4,444)