Heptagonal Outdoor Champions

Heptagonal Outdoor Champions (Began in 1977)
EVENT NAME TIME/MARK YEAR
100 Yard Dash Judi Gracey '81 11.7 1978
100 Meter Dash Laurie Parker '81 12.9 1979
  Judi Gracey '81 12.19 1981
  Teri Smith '91 11.96 1988
  Teri Smith '91 12.08 1990
  Teri Smith '91 12.37 1991

Susan Smith '93 12.22 1992
  Susan Smith '93 12.13 1993
  Tanya Hall '96 11.99 1996
  Ava Cato '97 12.20 1997
  Nichole Hill '01 12.94 1999
  Lauren Linder '04 12.03 2004
  Thelma Breezeatl  11.75 2007
200 Meter Dash Laurie Parker '81 25.9 1979
  Judi Gracey '81 25.66 1981
  Teri Smith '91 24.13 1988
  Teri Smith '91 24.02 1989
  Teri Smith '91 24.03 1990
  Teri Smith '91 24.07 1991
  Kimani Paul-Emile '93 24.84 1993
  Tanya Hall '96 25.02 1994
  Meremu Chikwendu '98 26.30 1995
  Meremu Chikwendu '98 25.02 1996
  Meremu Chikwendu '98 24.83 1998
  Nichole Hill '01 24.87 1999
  Lindsay Taylor '01 24.44 2000
  Akilah King '08 24.04 2007
440 Yard Dash Terry Hecht '81 1:00.6 1978
400 Meter Dash Donna Neale '86 56.54 1983
  Donna Neale '86 54.70 1983
  Teri Smith '91 53.51 1991
  Meremu Chikwendu '98 56.36 1995
  Meremu Chikwendu '98 55.66 1997
  Nicole Burns '09 53.90 2008
  Lauren Waterbury '15 54.17 2012
800 Meter Run Naja Ferjan '07 2:07.64 2004
One-Mile Run Melissa Himelein '81 5:25.7 1978
3000 Meter Run Anne Sullivan '81 10:01.2 1979
  Carolyn Booth '83 10:01.8 1980
Three Mile Run Susan Adams '78 17:50.1 1978
5000 Meter Run Anne Sullivan '81 16:59.0 1979
  Ellen O'Malley '83 17:29.7 1980
  Susan Hay '83 16:51.59 1984
  Ariel Wright '10 16:37.22 2010
10,000 Meter Run Ellen O'Malley '83 36:24.32 1981
  Meghan Moriarty '99 35:46.20 1999
3000 Meter Steeple Anna Willard '06 10:11.51 2006
100 Meter Hurdles Toni Lagos '82 16.5  1979
  Susan Smith '93 14.50 1990
  Susan Smith '93 14.19 1991
  Susan Smith '93 14.09 1992
  Susan Smith '93 13.96 1993
  Tanya Hall '96 14.16 1994
  Ayanna Andrew '02 14.07 2002
400 Meter Hurdles Lisa Casanova '82 1:06.8 1979
  Susan Smith '93 1:01.54 1990
  Susan Smith '93 1:00.31 1991
  Susan Smith '93 1:01.15 1992
  Susan Smith '93 1:01.29 1993
  Holly Hargroder '96 1:01.94 1994
  Holly Hargroder '96 1:01.13 1995
Shot Put Jennier Loomis '87 41'3.75" 1983
  Jennifer Loomis '87 45'1.75" 1986
  Amber Knighten '02 50'8" 2000
  Amber Knighten '02 52'10" 2009
  Brynn Smith '11 50'2" 2009
  Danielle Grunloh '10 53'3.75" 2010
  Brynn Smith '11 51'1.5" 2011
Discus  Jennifer Looims '87 137'7" 1983
  Jennifer Loomis '87 139'0" 1985
  Jennifer Looims '87 145'6" 1986
  Amber Knighten '02 159'8" 2001
  Lacey Craker '13 150'0" 2010
  Lacey Craker '13 153'4'' 2011
  Victoria Buhr '14 159'8'' 2013
  Victoria Buhr '14 166'07" 2014
Hammer Kiza Brunner '94 164'4" 1994
  Tamara Renda '99 153'0" 1996
  Tamara Renda '99 167'4" 1999

Brynn Smith '11 184'5" 2009
  Brynn Smith '11 199'8" 2010
  Brynn Smith '11 202'11" 2011
  Lacey Craker '13 182'11" 2012
Javelin Laura Dudek '07 143'3" 2004
  Niina Al-Hasaan '14 154'10" 2012
High Jump Joan Clarkin '85 5'2" 1982
  Rebecca Bryan '91 5'7.75" 1991
  Elana Chomiszak '97 5'7" 1995
  Katie Rowinski '04 5'9.25" 2003
  Ashley Wall '05 5'7.75" 2005
Long Jump Judi Gracey '81 18'4.75" 1980
  Judi Gracey '81 17'6.75" 1981
  Margaret Crumety '93 19'8.5" 1993
  Lindsay Taylor '01 19'8.75" 2001
Tripe Jump Vanessa Toney '96 40'3.5" 1996
  Brittany Grovey '06 40'11" 2004
  Brittany Grovey '06 41'8.75" 2005
  Brittany Grovey '06 42'9.75" 2006
  Rachel Biblo '11 42'1.5" 2011
Pole Vault Lauren Contursi '03 12'5.5" 2002
  Lauren Contursi '03 12'0" 2003
Heptathlon Lindsay Taylor '01 5,119 1999
  Lindsay Taylor '01 5,237 2001

Nathasha Smith '11 4,992 2008
400 Yard Relay Judith Gracey '81
Laurie Parker '81
Cheryl Irons '80
Ella Massar '79 
50.0 1978
4x100 Meter Relay Phillipa Ashby '93
Susan Smith '93
Kimani Paul-Emile '93
Teri Smith '91 
46.60 1991
  Kimani Paul-Emile '93
Tanya Hall '96
Bridget O'Connor '95
Susan Smith '93 
46.78 1993
  Ava Cato '97
Johanna Culhane '97
Tonya McMillon '97
Tanya Hall '96 
47.59 1994
  Rebecca Schwartz '95
Johanna Culhane '97
Tanya Hall '96
Meremu Chikwendu '98 
47.58 1995
  Lynn Rizewicz '99
Ava Cato '97
Johanna Culhane '97
Meremu Chikwendu '98 
47.17 1997
  Aisha Stroop '98
Meremu Chikwendu '98
Nadine Peters '98
Nichole Hill '01 
42.24 1998
  Claudine Compas '02
Lindsay Taylor '01
Ayanna Andrew '02
Nichole Hill '01 
47.07 1999
  Basia Dabrowski '04
Ayanna Andrew '02
Julia Stevenson '04
Lindsay Taylor '01 
47.15 2001
One Mile Relay Kristi Rudd '81
Cheryl Irons '80
Laurie Parker '81
Terry Hecht '81 
4:13.2 1978
4x400 Meter Relay Brynna Donn '91
Silvie Mortimer '92
Shana Mitchell '92
Teri Smith '91 
3:48.84 1989
  Phillipa Ashby '93
Susan Smith '93
Kimani Paul-Emile '93
Teri Smith '91 
3:43.78 1990
  Philipa Ashby '93
Susan Smith '93
Kimani Paul-Emile '93
Teri Smith '91 
3:46.32 1991
  Kimani Paul-Emile '93
Tanya Hall '96
Bridget O'Connor '95
Susan Smith '93 
3:50.82 1993
  Ava Cato '97
Lucia Trimbur '97
Rebecca Schwartz '95
Tanya Jones '96 
3:50.01 1994
  Ava Cato '97
Erike Olson '99
Chamille Dennis '98
Meremu Chikwendu '98
3:46.30 1996
  Nakie Thomas '00
Nichole Hill '01
Chamille Dennis '98
Meremu Chikwendu '98

3:45.2 1998
Two Mile Relay Jana Handwerk '81
Kathy Austin '78
Beth Strickland '80
Melissa Himelein '81 
10:16.3 1978
4x800 Meter Relay Anna Johnson '86
Wendy Smith '87
Pamela Gray '85
Donna Neale '86 
8:58.77 1984
  Holly Gargroder '96
Sonya Coleman '93
Heather Porch '95
Jill Balis '93 
9:09.61 1993
  Caci Cambruzzi '04
Katherine Kosub '04
Kate Cushing '04
Naja Ferjan '07 
8:47.45 2004

 

Heptagonal Outdoor Team Champions
YEAR TEAM COACH
1978 Brown  Jon Hird
1993 Brown Robert Rothenberg
1994 Brown Robert Rothenberg
1996 Brown Robert Rothenberg
1998 Brown Robert Rothenberg
1999 Brown Robert Rothenberg
2001 Brown Robert Johnson