Brown Winners in Major Championships (Women's)

Heptagonal Indoor Champions (Began in 1981)
EVENT NAME TIME/MARK YEAR
55 Meter Dash Terri Smith '91 7.11 1989

Susan Smith '93 7.21 1991
  Susan Smith '93 7.21 1992
  Kimani Paul-Emile '93 7.25 1993
  Tanya Hall '96 7.29 1994
  Nichole Hill '01 7.25 1999
60 Meter Dash Thelma Breezeatl  8.11 2007
55 Meter Hurdles Susan Smith '93 8.11 1991
  Susan Smith '93 8.09 1992
  Susan Smith '93 8.06 1993
  Tonya McMillion '97 8.27 1994
200 Meter Dash Teri Smith '91 24.51 1989
  Kimani Paul-Emile '93 25.16 1990
  Teri Smith '91 24.82 1991
  Kimani Paul-Emile '93 25.46 1992
  Kimani Paul-Emile '93 24.94 1993
  Tanya Hall '96 24.97 1994
  Meremu Chikwendu '98 25.17 1995
  Meremu Chikwendu '98 24.92 1996
  Nichole Hill '01 24.86 1999
400 Meter Dash Donna Neale '86 56.64 1983
  Kate English '87 56.95 1984
  Donna Neale '86 55.76 1985
  Teri Smith '91 55.07 1991
  Meremu Chikwendu '98 56.01 1998
  Nicole Burns '09 54.28 2007
  Nicole Burns '09 55.78 2008
  Nicole Burns '09 54.88 2009
800 Meter Run Sarah Hennessey '92 2:12.79 1992
  Holly Hargroder '96 2:09.51 1996
  Paul Spaeth '01 2:11.70 2000
  Naja Ferjan '07 2:10.95 2004
1500 Meter Run Wendy Smith '87 4:26.30 1987
5000 Meter Run Kim Thalmann '02 16:39.79 2001
Heidi Caldwell '14 16:38.01 2012
Shot Put Jennifer Loomis '87 44'1" 1983
  Tamara Renda '99 43'2.25" 1997
  Amber Knighten '02 46'3.25" 1999
  Amber Knighten '02 51'3" 2000
  Amber Knighten '02 48'9.5: 2001
  Jill Lynch '05 45'4.25" 2003
  Danielle Grunloh '10 50'10.75" 2003
  Danielle Grunloh '10 50'9.5" 2010
  Brynn Smith '11 51'9.75" 2011
20 lb. Weight Throw Kiza Brunner '94 50'4" 1993
  Tamara Renda '99 56'1" 1997
  Tamara Renda '99 53'9.25" 1999
  Bryn Smith '11 60'1" 2011
High Jump Rebecca Bryan '91 5'8.75" 1991
  Katie Rowinski '04 5'8.5" 2004
Long Jump Margaret Crumety '93 19'7" 1993
  Lindsay Taylor '01 19'2.75" 2000
Triple Jump Margaret Crumety '93 39'7.25" 1993
  Brittany Grovey '06 41'5.25" 2005
  Brittany Grovey '06 43'4.5" 2006
Pentathlon Lindsay Taylor '01 3,700 1998
  Lindsay Taylor '01 3,693 1999
  Lindsay Taylor '01 3,903 2000
  Lindsay Taylor '01 4,053 2001
  Natasha Smith '11 3,690 2008
4x400M Relay Leslie Singer '93
Susan Smith '93
Kimani Paul-Emile '93
Teri Smith '91 
3:50.86 1990
  Kimani Paul-Emile '93
Susan Smith '93
Teri Smith '91
Kathleen Sullivan '93 
3:46.65 1991
  Carrie Jeram '92
Kathleen Sullivan '93
Susan Sith '93
Rebecca Schwartz '95 
3:56.19 1992
  Phillipa Ashby '93
Susan Smith '93
Leslie Singer '93
Kimani Paul-Emile '93 
3:53.99 1993
  Ava Cato '97
Meremu Chikwendu '98
Aisha Stroop '98
Chamille Dennis '98 
3:54.63 1995
  Ava Cato '97
Chamille Dennis '98
Aisha Stroop '98
Meremu Chikwendu '98 
3:48.89 1996
  Ava Cato '97
Aisha Stroop '98
Meremu Chikwendu '98
Chamille Dennis '98 
3:48.26 1997
  Aisha Stroop '98
Chamille Dennis '98
Nichole Hill '01
Meremu Chikwendu '98 
3:46.19 1998
4x800 Meter Relay Sonya Coleman '93
Holly Hargroder '96
Katie Graham '96
Jill Balis '93 
9:09.45 1993
  Caci Cambruzzi '04
Katherine Kosub '04
Anna Willard '06
Kate Cushing '04 
8:56.19 2004
  Smita Gupta '08
Naja Ferjan '07
Kelly Powel '06
Anna Willard '06 
8:53.91 2006
Two-Mile Relay Kate Graham '96
Holly Hargroder '96
Heather Porch '94 
Kristin Williams '97 
9:05.98 1994

 

 

Heptagonal Team Champions
YEAR TEAM COACH
1992 Brown Robert Rothenberg
1993 Brown Robert Rothenberg
1994 Brown Robert Rothenberg
1999 Brown Robert Rothenberg
2001 Brown Robert Johnson