April 21, 2013

Track & Field Competes at Larry Ellis Invite, Baylor Classic

Baylor Results | Ellis Results

PROVIDENCE, R.I. – The Brown men's and women's outdoor track & field teams put up some strong results over the weekend as the Bears competed at the Larry Ellis Memorial Invitational at Princeton and the Michael Johnson Classic at Baylor.

Larry Ellis Invitational

"The horizontal jumps were strong for us this weekend and it was good to see some consistency, which will be important for us in the future," said Tim Springfield, Interim Director of Track and Field. "Jeffrey Bush had a great run in the steeplechase, and now we can really think about scoring at Heps in that event."

In the field, Holleigh Bergstrom (Eugene, Ore.) took fourth in the javelin with a personal-best throw of 137-00, and Brienna Crimmins (Sacramento, Calid.) placed seventh in the long jump with a leap of 18-01.50.

On the men's side, Kenneth Thompson (Riverdale, N.Y.) was runner up in the triple jump with a leap of 46-01.25. Evan Weinstock (Las Vegas, Nev.) turned in a sixth-place finish in the long jump with a leap of 22-05.00, and Phuong Truong (Tacoma, Wash.) placed eighth in the discus with a personal-best toss of 152-09.

On the track, Jeffrey Bush (Westborough, Mass.) placed ninth in 3,000-meter steeplechase in a personal-best time of 9:07.71, marking a top-10 time in program history.

Lily Harrington (West Hartford, Conn.) placed sixth in the 1,500 meters as she crossed the finish line in a time of 4:37.22, while Leah Eickhoff (Hanover, N.H.) also posted a sixth-place finish in the 3,000 meters with a time of 10:03.01.

Michael Johnson Classic

Alexandra Stanton (Medfield, Mass.) was runner up in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 59.86, while Hannah Wallace (Whitefish Bay, Wis.) was second overall in the pole vault with a cleared height of 11-11.75.

Lacey Craker (Baraboo, Wis.), fresh off a pair of individual victories at last weekend's Brown Invitational, placed second in the hammer throw with a toss of 190-08. She also took fourth in the discus with a toss of 160-09.

Colby Lubman (Commack, N.Y.) placed eighth in the 400 meters as she crossed the finish line in a time of 56.38, while Morayo Akande (Robinson, Ill.) placed fifth overall in the high jump with a cleared height of 5-07.00.

After a trio of victories at the Brown Invite last weekend, John Spooney (Northfield, Ohio) finished fourth in the 100 meters at 10.68 and as well as sixth in the 200 meters in a time of 21.34.

George Keefer (Morristown, N.J.) was sixth overall in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 56.08, while Courtland Clavette (Asheville, N.C.) was fifth in the discus with a toss of 174-08.

The Bears return to action on Sunday, April 28 when they host the Springtime Invitational at Brown Stadium.