November 23, 2003

Brown Women's Swimming Falls to Princeton 122-178

Nov. 23, 2003

The Brown Women's Swim Team fell to rival Ivy Princeton, 122-178, Sunday afternoon. Brown won 6 of 14 swimming events and 1 of 2 diving events. Senior Liz Daniels (Pittsburg, PA) led the team finishing first in the 100 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Freestyle and 100 Yard Freestyle and helping place 1st in the 200 Yard Medley Relay.

Brown placed first in the 200 Yard Medley Relay with solid efforts from junior Jessica Brown (Royalston, MA), freshman Karlyanna Kopra (Kamuela, HI), sophomore Elizabeth Wong (Snta Monica, CA) and Liz Daniels. They swam the relay in a time of 1:46.49.

The 1000 Yard Freestyle saw Bruno's efforts were able to take the 4th position, off a strong swim by freshman Lauren Harlow (Andover, MA) with a time of 10:41.80. Freshman Meredith Cocco (Lafayette Hill, PA) was right behind Harlow with a time of 10:45.13 to take 5th.

The 200 Yard Freestyle was led by senior Emily McCoy (Anchorage, AK) who placed 2nd with a time of 1:53.44. Junior Alexis Skoda (Bernardsville, NJ) and senior Toni Pullman (Shrewsbury, MA) finished 4th and 6th with times of 1:56.73 and 1:57.21 respectively.

Liz Daniels won the 100 Yard Backstroke with a time of 57.99. She was followed by Jessica Brown and senior Lindsay Hoban (Duxbury, MA) who placed 3rd and 4th with times of 58.51 and 59.43.

Karlyanna Kopra led the 100 Yard Breaststroke for the Bears finishing 4th in 1:07.01.

Freshman Ashley Wallace (Chatham, NJ) won the 200 Yard Butterfly in 2:04.05 and freshman teammate Becky Kowalsky (Ft. Myers, FL) came in 4th with a time of 2:08.11.

Liz Daniels took first in the 50 Yard Freestyle with a time of 23.86, and sophomore Eileen Robinson (Harbour Grace, NF) came in 4th for the Bears with a time of 24.62.

Daniels took first again in the 100 Yard Freestyle finishing in 51.67. Emily McCoy had a time of 52.26 and placed 3rd.

The 200 Yard Backstroke saw Brown place 4th on the performance by freshmen Emily Brush (Duxbury, MA) in 2:06.72. Jessica Brown placed 6th in 2:10.35.

Alexis Skoda and Karlyanna Kopra placed 5th and 6th in the 200 Yard Breaststroke with times of 2:27.46 and 2:28.11.

The 500 Yard Freestyle had senior Jean Lee (Valrico, FL) and Lauren Harlow finish in the 5th and 6th positions on times of 5:13.59 and 5:13.84.

Elizabeth Wong took the 100 Yard Butterfly with a strong performance, in a time of 57.43 and freshman Ashley Wallace (Chatham, NJ) placed 4th in 58.12.

Alexis Skoda and Lindsay Hoban finished in 2nd and 3rd place in the 200 Yard IM.

The 400 Yard Freestyle Relay saw Bruno finish 2nd and 3rd in times of 3:31.38 and 3:38.37. Emily McCoy, Eileen Robinson, Toni Pullman and Elizabeth Wong were on the 2nd place team.

Sophomore Jessica Larsen (Wayland, MA) led Brown in the Diving competitions placing 1st in the 3 Meter with a NCAA Zone Qualifying score of 285.83 and 2nd in the 1 Meter competition. Freshman Amy Latinen (Fenton, MI) placed 4th in the 3 Meter.

Brown will continue action Saturday January 17th at 12:pm against Pennsylvania at home in the Smith Swim Center.

Brown University

2003 Brown Women vs Princeton - 11/23/03

Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brown University Women 'A' 1:46.49

1) Brown, Jessica 05 2) Kopra, Karly 07

3) Wong, Elizabeth 06 4) Daniels, Liz 04

27.68 58.06 1:23.98 1:46.49

2 Princeton University Women 'B' 1:46.78

1) Kerner, Kitsie 06 2) Hsiao, Stephanie 05

3) Hannigan, Kelly 07 4) George, Sobenna 07

27.92 57.37 1:23.21 1:46.78

3 Princeton University Women 'A' 1:48.31

1) Arey, Kristen 07 2) Schaffer, Sarah 06

3) Jones, Amy 05 4) Laffel, Nikki 07

28.02 58.60 1:24.42 1:48.31

4 Brown University Women 'B' 1:48.47

1) Hoban, Lindsay 04 2) Lippe-Klein, Julia 07

3) Brandstetter, Katie 07 4) McCoy, Emily 04

27.82 58.80 1:25.14 1:48.47

5 Princeton University Women 'C' x1:50.72

1) Gottshalk, Erin 07 2) Rossi, Lauren 04

3) Skros, Susan 07 4) Kopil, Katie 04

27.78 59.26 1:25.56 1:50.72

6 Brown University Women 'C' x1:51.28

1) Brush, Emily 07 2) Demers, Sarah 07

3) Hinkson, Lauren 06 4) Robinson, Eileen 06

28.63 1:00.97 1:27.08 1:51.28

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Frauman, Sarah 04 PUW 10:04.33

28.30 58.61 1:29.04 1:59.75 2:30.37 3:01.03 3:31.48 4:01.75

4:32.10 5:02.15 5:32.25 6:02.46 6:32.71 7:02.87 7:33.15 8:03.51

8:33.99 9:04.42 9:34.78 10:04.33

2 Engelmeier, Libby 06 PUW 10:11.82

27.85 57.70 1:27.86 1:58.43 2:28.89 2:59.78 3:30.55 4:01.35

4:31.95 5:02.40 5:32.96 6:03.79 6:34.71 7:05.66 7:36.68 8:07.64

8:38.87 9:10.14 9:41.29 10:11.82

3 Vollmond-Carstens, Lisa 07 PUW 10:28.63

28.71 58.97 1:29.73 2:00.12 2:31.11 3:02.25 3:33.72 4:05.07

4:36.36 5:07.82 5:39.35 6:11.25 6:43.20 7:15.25 7:47.57 8:19.76

8:51.91 9:24.47 9:56.99 10:28.63

4 Harlow, Lauren 07 BUW 10:41.80

29.20 1:00.52 1:32.59 2:05.04 2:37.09 3:09.31 3:41.64 4:13.95

4:46.32 5:18.83 5:51.21 6:24.04 6:56.77 7:29.28 8:01.94 8:34.25

9:06.47 9:38.51 10:10.49 10:41.80

5 Cocco, Meridith 07 BUW 10:45.13

28.47 59.36 1:30.80 2:02.60 2:34.29 3:06.19 3:38.04 4:09.87

4:41.74 5:13.92 5:46.38 6:19.25 6:52.41 7:26.11 7:59.32 8:32.60

9:06.12 9:39.82 10:12.86 10:45.13

6 Cahill, Bridgett 06 BUW 10:50.78

29.56 1:00.60 1:32.67 2:04.74 2:36.96 3:09.40 3:42.00 4:14.92

4:47.71 5:20.67 5:53.67 6:26.80 6:59.98 7:33.11 8:06.07 8:39.29

9:12.48 9:45.63 10:18.78 10:50.78

7 Mirch, Katey 06 BUW x10:57.42

30.05 1:01.91 1:33.93 2:06.54 2:39.06 3:12.14 3:45.58 4:18.71

4:52.39 5:25.63 5:58.26 6:31.57 7:04.38 7:37.53 8:11.23 8:45.03

9:18.31 9:51.73 10:25.03 10:57.42

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, Amy 05 PUW 1:51.22

26.02 53.70 1:22.49 1:51.22

2 McCoy, Emily 04 BUW 1:53.44

26.65 55.00 1:24.36 1:53.44

3 Frauman, Sarah 04 PUW 1:54.92

27.25 56.46 1:25.91 1:54.92

4 Skoda, Alexis 05 BUW 1:56.73

27.54 57.20 1:27.02 1:56.73

5 Engelmeier, Libby 06 PUW 1:56.92

27.34 57.08 1:27.39 1:56.92

6 Pullman, Toni 04 BUW 1:57.21

27.33 56.63 1:26.54 1:57.21

7 Vollmond-Carstens, Lisa 07 PUW x1:57.22

27.84 57.63 1:28.11 1:57.22

8 Schlesinger, Katie 07 BUW x1:57.97

27.65 57.30 1:27.76 1:57.97

-- McKenna, Lindsay 07 BUW X1:58.68

27.42 57.32 1:28.28 1:58.68

-- Kruger, Elisabeth 07 BUW X1:59.69

27.61 57.81 1:29.07 1:59.69

-- Will, Ali 06 BUW X2:02.39

28.19 58.92 1:30.78 2:02.39

-- Tsangarakis-Almeida, Tat 06 BUW X2:07.74

29.82 1:01.91 1:35.23 2:07.74

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Daniels, Liz 04 BUW 57.99

28.47 57.99

2 Arey, Kristen 07 PUW 58.14

28.63 58.14

3 Brown, Jessica 05 BUW 58.51

28.63 58.51

4 Hoban, Lindsay 04 BUW 59.43

28.85 59.43

5 Pearson, Claire 04 PUW 59.48

29.21 59.48

6 Gottshalk, Erin 07 PUW 59.60

29.24 59.60

7 Brandstetter, Katie 07 BUW x1:00.09

29.21 1:00.09

8 Battaglia, Lisa 04 PUW x1:00.46

29.37 1:00.46

-- Chuck, Mariana 05 BUW X1:00.40

29.35 1:00.40

-- Goeller, Cara 04 PUW X1:00.70

30.11 1:00.70

-- McKenna, Lindsay 07 BUW X1:04.82

31.57 1:04.82

-- Ardolino, Emily 07 BUW X1:26.85

40.10 1:26.85

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hsiao, Stephanie 05 PUW 1:04.20

30.65 1:04.20

2 Hannigan, Kelly 07 PUW 1:06.61

31.57 1:06.61

3 Rossi, Lauren 04 PUW 1:06.75

31.76 1:06.75

4 Kopra, Karly 07 BUW 1:07.01

31.55 1:07.01

5 Schaffer, Sarah 06 PUW x1:07.42

32.05 1:07.42

6 Lippe-Klein, Julia 07 BUW 1:08.78

32.34 1:08.78

7 Demers, Sarah 07 BUW 1:10.17

33.17 1:10.17

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Wallace, Ashley 07 BUW 2:04.05

28.00 58.74 1:30.70 2:04.05

2 Altenburger, Eileen 06 PUW 2:06.86

28.80 1:00.30 1:33.05 2:06.86

3 Skros, Susan 07 PUW 2:07.17

29.00 1:01.42 1:34.21 2:07.17

4 Kowalsky, Becky 07 BUW 2:08.11

29.13 1:01.38 1:34.38 2:08.11

5 Kerner, Kitsie 06 PUW 2:09.29

28.31 1:00.94 1:34.44 2:09.29

6 Brush, Emily 07 BUW 2:09.30

28.86 1:01.44 1:35.08 2:09.30

7 Eastman, Alix 04 PUW x2:10.55

29.59 1:02.32 1:35.97 2:10.55

8 Cahill, Bridgett 06 BUW x2:14.30

30.10 1:03.84 1:39.28 2:14.30

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Daniels, Liz 04 BUW 23.86

2 Laffel, Nikki 07 PUW 24.38

3 George, Sobenna 07 PUW 24.46

4 Robinson, Eileen 06 BUW 24.62

5 Hinkson, Lauren 06 BUW 24.66

6 Wong, Elizabeth 06 BUW x25.00

7 Battaglia, Lisa 04 PUW 25.33

8 Kopil, Katie 04 PUW x25.58

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Daniels, Liz 04 BUW 51.67

25.49 51.67

2 Jones, Amy 05 PUW 51.80

25.49 51.80

3 McCoy, Emily 04 BUW 52.26

25.47 52.26

4 Laffel, Nikki 07 PUW 52.65

24.93 52.65

5 Robinson, Eileen 06 BUW 53.99

26.39 53.99

6 George, Sobenna 07 PUW 54.35

26.22 54.35

7 Battaglia, Lisa 04 PUW x54.79

26.67 54.79

8 Will, Ali 06 BUW x56.08

26.88 56.08

-- Hinkson, Lauren 06 BUW X55.32

27.01 55.32

-- Kopil, Katie 04 PUW X55.46

26.61 55.46

-- Kruger, Elisabeth 07 BUW X55.65

26.86 55.65

-- Ardolino, Emily 07 BUW X1:05.02

30.80 1:05.02

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Arey, Kristen 07 PUW 2:04.04

29.66 1:00.79 1:32.30 2:04.04

2 Kerner, Kitsie 06 PUW 2:06.19

29.52 1:00.83 1:33.51 2:06.19

3 Goeller, Cara 04 PUW 2:06.53

30.89 1:02.80 1:35.33 2:06.53

4 Brush, Emily 07 BUW 2:06.72

29.88 1:01.81 1:34.25 2:06.72

5 Pearson, Claire 04 PUW x2:07.12

30.76 1:02.68 1:35.20 2:07.12

6 Brown, Jessica 05 BUW 2:10.35

30.35 1:03.30 1:36.89 2:10.35

7 Hoban, Lindsay 04 BUW 2:13.13

30.60 1:02.82 1:36.00 2:13.13

8 McKenna, Lindsay 07 BUW x2:14.76

32.04 1:06.32 1:40.96 2:14.76

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hsiao, Stephanie 05 PUW 2:19.04

31.14 1:05.78 1:41.51 2:19.04

2 Rossi, Lauren 04 PUW 2:21.89

32.38 1:08.24 1:44.64 2:21.89

3 Schaffer, Sarah 06 PUW 2:23.61

32.41 1:08.77 1:45.96 2:23.61

4 Saylor, Merideth 04 PUW x2:26.40

33.63 1:10.89 1:48.39 2:26.40

5 Skoda, Alexis 05 BUW 2:27.46

33.80 1:10.88 1:48.89 2:27.46

6 Kopra, Karly 07 BUW 2:28.11

32.94 1:09.79 1:48.27 2:28.11

7 Lippe-Klein, Julia 07 BUW 2:32.12

34.54 1:13.53 1:52.53 2:32.12

8 Demers, Sarah 07 BUW x2:35.89

34.36 1:13.43 1:54.47 2:35.89

Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Frauman, Sarah 04 PUW 4:57.97

28.25 57.81 1:27.98 1:58.17 2:28.36 2:58.38 3:28.38 3:58.59

4:28.50 4:57.97

2 Engelmeier, Libby 06 PUW 5:00.22

27.86 57.82 1:27.85 1:58.17 2:28.41 2:58.77 3:29.28 3:59.66

4:30.20 5:00.22

3 Vollmond-Carstens, Lisa 07 PUW 5:08.72

28.42 58.44 1:28.98 1:59.81 2:30.62 3:01.98 3:33.66 4:05.40

4:37.40 5:08.72

4 Altenburger, Eileen 06 PUW x5:08.93

28.31 58.59 1:29.33 2:00.19 2:31.55 3:02.93 3:34.45 4:06.06

4:37.88 5:08.93

5 Lee, Jean 04 BUW 5:13.59

28.86 59.52 1:30.86 2:02.75 2:34.58 3:06.34 3:38.33 4:10.47

4:42.54 5:13.59

6 Harlow, Lauren 07 BUW 5:13.84

28.69 59.09 1:30.46 2:02.42 2:34.43 3:06.28 3:38.15 4:10.20

4:42.35 5:13.84

7 Cocco, Meridith 07 BUW 5:14.01

28.93 1:00.15 1:32.02 2:03.99 2:35.67 3:07.63 3:39.45 4:11.51

4:43.37 5:14.01

8 Kowalsky, Becky 07 BUW x5:16.79

28.90 59.98 1:31.35 2:03.29 2:34.82 3:07.11 3:39.44 4:12.29

4:44.89 5:16.79

-- Wright, Stephanie 04 PUW X2:28.73

34.42 1:12.09 1:49.97 2:28.73 2:28.73

-- Eastman, Alix 04 PUW X5:15.82

29.08 1:00.01 1:31.62 2:03.44 2:35.48 3:07.39 3:39.42 4:11.70

4:43.94 5:15.82

-- Pullman, Toni 04 BUW X5:18.14

29.47 1:01.64 1:33.94 2:06.20 2:38.05 3:10.08 3:42.20 4:14.18

4:46.21 5:18.14

-- Mirch, Katey 06 BUW X5:21.64

29.77 1:01.99 1:34.84 2:07.87 2:39.93 3:12.30 3:44.60 4:17.97

4:49.92 5:21.64

-- Tsangarakis-Almeida, Tat 06 BUW X5:36.14

30.84 1:04.56 1:38.67 2:12.86 2:47.07 3:21.22 3:55.30 4:29.37

5:03.43 5:36.14

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Wong, Elizabeth 06 BUW 57.43

27.28 57.43

2 Hannigan, Kelly 07 PUW 57.50

27.31 57.50

3 Jones, Amy 05 PUW 57.88

27.38 57.88

4 Wallace, Ashley 07 BUW 58.12

27.47 58.12

5 Skros, Susan 07 PUW 58.48

27.89 58.48

6 Gottshalk, Erin 07 PUW x58.56

27.38 58.56

7 Brush, Emily 07 BUW 59.64

28.52 59.64

8 Brandstetter, Katie 07 BUW x1:00.70

28.45 1:00.70

Event 13 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hannigan, Kelly 07 PUW 2:04.71

27.44 59.15 1:35.90 2:04.71

2 Skoda, Alexis 05 BUW 2:10.74

28.94 1:01.92 1:40.12 2:10.74

3 Hoban, Lindsay 04 BUW 2:11.87

28.92 1:01.63 1:41.03 2:11.87

4 Wright, Stephanie 04 PUW 2:11.95

28.53 1:04.17 1:41.45 2:11.95

5 Goeller, Cara 04 PUW 2:12.03

30.13 1:03.18 1:41.55 2:12.03

6 Schlesinger, Katie 07 BUW 2:14.18

28.96 1:02.41 1:43.79 2:14.18

7 Saylor, Merideth 04 PUW x2:14.63

29.77 1:05.76 1:44.17 2:14.63

8 Chuck, Mariana 05 BUW x2:17.87

29.89 1:04.24 1:45.27 2:17.87

Event 14 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Princeton University Women 'A' 3:30.48

1) Laffel, Nikki 07 2) George, Sobenna 07

3) Kerner, Kitsie 06 4) Frauman, Sarah 04

25.21 52.60 1:17.85 1:45.50 2:11.09 2:38.43 3:03.67 3:30.48

2 Brown University Women 'A' 3:31.38

1) McCoy, Emily 04 2) Robinson, Eileen 06

3) Pullman, Toni 04 4) Wong, Elizabeth 06

25.43 52.39 1:17.96 1:45.36 2:10.60 2:38.36 3:03.20 3:31.38

3 Brown University Women 'B' 3:38.37

1) Kruger, Elisabeth 07 2) Brandstetter, Katie 07

3) Hinkson, Lauren 06 4) Will, Ali 06

26.43 55.28 1:20.67 1:49.35 2:15.10 2:43.84 3:09.89 3:38.37

-- Princeton University Women 'B' X3:37.97

1) Arey, Kristen 07 2) Engelmeier, Libby 06

3) Gottshalk, Erin 07 4) Hannigan, Kelly 07

26.58 54.40 1:20.52 1:48.99 2:14.67 2:43.41 3:09.55 3:37.97