Brown Topples UPenn, 153-90

Jan. 17, 2004

The Brown women's swim team dominated University of Pennsylvania by a score of 153-90. The Bears won 9 of 11 events with senior Emily McCoy (Anchorage, AK) placing first in both the 100 and 200 freestyle.

Coming out strong, the Brown women started the meet by winning the first event of the day, the 400-yard medley relay.

Senior Liz Daniels (Pittsburgh, PA) also notched a first place finish in the 50-yard freestyle for the Bears. Teammate Jessica Larsen (Wayland, MA) also took first in diving.

Brown' freshman class had a strong showing with three rookies taking a top spot. All placing first were freshman Meredith Cocco (Lafayette Hill, PA) in the 200-yard IM, freshman Ashley Wallace (Chatham, NJ) in the 200-yard butterfly, and freshman Emily Brush (Duxbury, MA) in the 200-yard backstroke.

In the last event of the day, Brown finished first in the 400-yard freestyle relay

Brown, who is now 10-2 on the season, will host Columbia Saturday, January 31 at 12:00 p.m. at the Smith Swim Center.

Scores Women: Brown - 153 Penn - 90

Men: Brown - 123 Penn - 115

Diving Women's Jesse Larson (Brown) won both 3M-289.58, and 1M-262.95 Men's Matt Freitas (Brown) won both 3M- 224.10, and 3M-238.80 ------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brown University 2004 Brown vs Penn - 1/17/04 Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brown University Women 'A' 3:56.30 2:26.75 3:56.30 2 Brown University Women 'C' 3:58.61 3:12.65 3:58.61 3 Upenn Women 'A' 4:00.12 2:33.84 4:00.12 4 Brown University Women 'B' 4:03.67 1:36.62 4:03.67 5 Brown University Women 'D' 4:04.17 1:28.44 4:04.17 6 Upenn Women 'B' 4:08.87 1:40.67 4:08.87 7 Upenn Women 'C' 4:12.25 3:16.70 4:12.25

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brown University Men 'A' 3:27.55 24.58 50.95 1:17.58 1:49.58 2:12.79 2:41.14 3:03.19 3:27.55 2 Upenn Men 'A' 3:31.51 26.26 54.31 1:20.98 1:53.33 2:17.68 2:44.96 3:06.86 3:31.51 3 Brown University Men 'B' 3:31.53 26.40 53.61 1:20.43 1:51.84 2:15.37 2:43.47 3:05.61 3:31.53 4 Upenn Men 'B' 3:36.30 27.47 55.10 1:23.08 1:55.72 2:19.36 2:47.99 3:10.22 3:36.30 5 Upenn Men 'C' 3:42.46 28.26 56.98 1:25.64 1:59.16 2:24.43 2:53.00 3:15.89 3:42.46 6 Brown University Men 'C' 3:44.12 27.75 56.32 1:23.69 1:56.31 2:19.75 2:48.95 3:14.36 3:44.12

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Holthaus, Kathleen 04 PENNW 10:23.66 29.74 1:01.03 1:32.63 2:04.10 2:35.56 3:06.84 3:38.08 4:09.05 4:40.23 5:11.39 5:42.59 6:13.66 6:45.08 7:16.28 7:47.62 8:18.93 8:50.35 9:21.59 9:52.94 10:23.66 2 Villarreal, Cameron 07 PENNW 10:26.42 29.50 1:00.75 1:32.45 2:04.09 2:35.41 3:07.00 3:38.49 4:09.69 4:41.05 5:12.48 5:44.04 6:15.52 6:47.02 7:18.69 7:50.27 8:21.84 8:53.29 9:25.11 9:55.90 10:26.42 3 Schriver, Maureen 05 PENNW 10:32.50 28.88 59.61 1:30.81 2:02.40 2:33.83 3:05.19 3:37.06 4:08.61 4:40.46 5:12.17 5:44.03 6:16.15 6:48.34 7:20.31 7:52.63 8:25.12 8:57.25 9:29.14 10:01.30 10:32.50 4 Cahill, Bridgett 06 BUW 10:33.64 29.73 1:01.01 1:32.53 2:04.22 2:35.68 3:07.17 3:38.94 4:10.52 4:41.92 5:13.80 5:45.86 6:17.99 6:50.02 7:22.29 7:54.60 8:27.05 8:59.13 9:31.14 10:02.89 10:33.64 5 Harlow, Lauren 07 BUW 10:39.10 29.40 1:00.93 1:32.87 2:04.97 2:37.11 3:09.26 3:41.22 4:13.43 4:45.53 5:17.83 5:50.16 6:22.40 6:54.46 7:26.70 7:58.90 8:31.05 9:03.08 9:35.20 10:07.48 10:39.10 6 Mirch, Katey 06 BUW 10:43.65 29.57 1:01.18 1:33.37 2:05.20 2:37.28 3:09.49 3:41.69 4:13.92 4:46.46 5:19.11 5:51.26 6:23.77 6:55.99 7:28.93 8:01.65 8:33.97 9:06.67 9:39.55 10:12.27 10:43.65 7 Coxe, Katie 05 PENNW 10:52.35 30.34 1:02.37 1:34.76 2:07.39 2:40.09 3:12.70 3:45.53 4:18.38 4:51.11 5:23.91 5:56.78 6:29.55 7:02.47 7:35.47 8:08.41 8:41.39 9:14.44 9:47.07 10:20.09 10:52.35 8 Tsangarakis-Almeida, Tat 06 BUW 11:40.81 31.19 1:05.27 1:40.05 2:15.11 2:50.45 3:25.55 4:00.46 4:35.76 5:11.13 5:46.51 6:21.78 6:57.29 7:32.85 8:08.49 8:44.05 9:19.70 9:55.16 10:31.03 11:06.61 11:40.81

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lehrer, Shaun 04 PENNM 9:50.57 26.37 54.64 1:23.70 1:53.01 2:22.61 2:52.57 3:22.32 3:52.16 4:22.09 4:52.25 5:22.45 5:52.53 6:22.61 6:52.57 7:22.43 7:52.36 8:22.23 8:52.24 9:22.01 9:50.57 2 Blaszko, Matt 06 PENNM 9:50.96 25.93 54.33 1:23.51 1:52.85 2:22.47 2:52.53 3:22.44 3:52.36 4:22.43 4:52.42 5:22.36 5:52.46 6:22.69 6:53.00 7:22.95 7:52.98 8:23.10 8:53.00 9:22.36 9:50.96 3 Mendelsohn, Andrew 07 PENNM 9:54.69 27.09 56.16 1:25.68 1:55.32 2:24.94 2:54.66 3:24.11 3:53.45 4:23.29 4:53.23 5:23.23 5:53.53 6:23.75 6:53.94 7:24.13 7:54.31 8:24.59 8:54.79 9:25.06 9:54.69 4 Hutchison, Todd 04 PENNM x10:02.49 26.67 55.05 1:24.21 1:54.04 2:23.90 2:53.78 3:24.01 3:54.26 4:25.13 4:56.14 5:27.12 5:58.41 6:29.43 6:59.94 7:30.22 8:00.83 8:31.67 9:02.31 9:32.77 10:02.49 5 McDonald, Ben 07 BUM 11:07.87 27.41 58.35 1:30.56 2:03.09 2:36.20 3:09.49 3:43.12 4:16.80 4:50.43 5:24.17 5:58.40 6:32.57 7:06.75 7:41.40 8:16.06 8:49.96 9:23.95 9:58.56 10:33.13 11:07.87

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCoy, Emily 04 BUW 1:55.07 27.49 56.80 1:25.94 1:55.07 2 Aiello, Jessica 07 PENNW 1:56.54 28.24 58.49 1:27.13 1:56.54 3 Villarreal, Cameron 07 PENNW 1:56.72 28.43 58.06 1:27.85 1:56.72 4 Pullman, Toni 04 BUW 1:57.30 27.86 58.50 1:28.21 1:57.30 5 Kowalsky, Becky 07 BUW 1:57.32 27.97 58.02 1:27.96 1:57.32 6 Stores, Kathryn 05 PENNW 1:57.62 27.57 57.36 1:27.72 1:57.62 7 McKenna, Lindsay 07 BUW x1:59.91 28.15 58.88 1:29.90 1:59.91 8 Kelly, Kristen 06 PENNW x2:00.40 28.66 58.93 1:29.36 2:00.40 -- Schlesinger, Katie 07 BUW X1:58.11 27.54 57.50 1:27.93 1:58.11 -- Lee, Jean 04 BUW X1:58.40 28.41 58.33 1:28.57 1:58.40 -- Will, Ali 06 BUW X2:02.06 28.29 58.44 1:29.91 2:02.06 -- Roach, Michelle 05 BUW X2:13.49 31.26 1:05.22 1:39.75 2:13.49 -- Ardolino, Emily 07 BUW X2:25.49 32.82 1:09.58 1:48.50 2:25.49

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moors, Jefferson 04 BUM 1:42.11 23.44 48.39 1:14.72 1:42.11 2 Perez, Chris 05 PENNM 1:45.14 25.26 51.77 1:18.09 1:45.14 3 Hirschhorn, Eric 04 PENNM 1:46.31 24.46 51.09 1:18.35 1:46.31 4 Goracy, Matt 06 BUM 1:46.79 25.62 52.64 1:19.91 1:46.79 5 Heyer, Steven 07 PENNM 1:46.89 25.16 52.37 1:19.82 1:46.89 6 Anderson, Michael 06 PENNM x1:47.97 24.89 51.69 1:19.78 1:47.97 7 Hedberg, Bill 06 BUM 1:52.62 25.14 52.87 1:22.16 1:52.62

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Daniels, Liz 04 BUW 23.44 2 Hinkson, Lauren 06 BUW 24.08 3 Robinson, Eileen 06 BUW 24.53 4 Wong, Elizabeth 06 BUW x24.84 5 Colson, Stephanie 07 PENNW 25.10 6 Hotaling, Laura 06 PENNW 25.45 7 Rader, Ashley 04 PENNW 26.04 8 Harm, Robyn 06 PENNW x26.54

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Trout, Andrew 04 PENNM 21.42 2 Zimmerman, Matt 05 BUM 22.11 2 Sharkey, Brian BUM 22.11 4 Payton, Tom 07 BUM 22.14 5 Santoro, PJ 04 BUM x22.45 6 Magdeman, Dave 07 PENNM 22.49 7 Howett, Tim 06 PENNM 22.60 8 Scott, Kevin 06 PENNM x25.09

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cocco, Meridith 07 BUW 2:09.24 27.98 1:00.43 1:39.94 2:09.24 2 Bretherick, Alison 07 PENNW 2:09.76 28.81 1:01.93 1:40.60 2:09.76 3 Skoda, Alexis 05 BUW 2:11.18 29.43 1:02.24 1:40.24 2:11.18 4 Tudryn, Anne 04 PENNW 2:11.23 28.44 1:03.13 1:39.89 2:11.23 5 Hoban, Lindsay 04 BUW 2:11.30 28.59 1:01.68 1:40.23 2:11.30 6 Gentilucci, Erica 06 PENNW 2:12.16 28.85 1:02.35 1:41.16 2:12.16 7 Daney, Megan 04 PENNW x2:12.86 28.35 1:02.27 1:41.86 2:12.86 8 Brandstetter, Katie 07 BUW x2:17.83 28.91 1:02.31 1:45.20 2:17.83 -- Lippe-Klein, Julia 07 BUW x -- Kruger, Elisabeth 07 BUW X2:15.87 -- Demers, Sarah 07 BUW X2:16.58 -- Kopra, Karly 07 BUW X2:18.41

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brumberg, Eric 06 BUM 1:55.26 25.33 54.17 1:27.86 1:55.26 2 Maloney, Pat 06 PENNM 1:58.50 25.58 54.68 1:30.66 1:58.50 3 Funk, Brian 05 PENNM 1:59.26 25.47 55.79 1:30.88 1:59.26 4 Silvester, Alex 07 PENNM 1:59.53 25.83 57.41 1:31.15 1:59.53 5 Cronin, CJ 05 BUM 2:00.34 24.91 54.99 1:31.62 2:00.34 6 O'Mara, Michael 07 BUM 2:00.97 26.96 57.12 1:33.16 2:00.97 7 Heffernan, John 06 PENNM x2:01.20 25.89 57.55 1:32.19 2:01.20 8 Wood, Brian 04 BUM x2:04.73 26.83 59.67 1:34.96 2:04.73

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wallace, Ashley 07 BUW 2:05.83 27.90 59.32 1:31.83 2:05.83 2 Jeffers, Sarah 07 PENNW 2:08.97 29.52 1:02.16 1:34.97 2:08.97 3 Zappalorti, Rachel 04 PENNW 2:09.38 29.88 1:02.96 1:36.27 2:09.38 4 Cahill, Bridgett 06 BUW 2:12.32 29.97 1:03.85 1:38.26 2:12.32 5 Mirch, Katey 06 BUW 2:12.36 30.07 1:03.36 1:37.68 2:12.36 6 Coxe, Katie 05 PENNW 2:12.49 30.28 1:03.93 1:38.41 2:12.49 7 Harlow, Lauren 07 BUW x2:12.82 30.04 1:03.51 1:37.64 2:12.82 8 Kelly, Kristen 06 PENNW x2:16.97 31.71 1:06.68 1:42.06 2:16.97

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Maloney, Pat 06 PENNM 1:52.99 26.27 55.34 1:24.52 1:52.99 2 Lang, Brendan 04 PENNM 1:54.86 25.70 54.56 1:24.33 1:54.86 3 McGrath, Jason 07 PENNM 1:54.93 25.85 55.06 1:24.69 1:54.93 4 Griffith, Joe 07 PENNM x1:55.16 25.74 55.20 1:24.73 1:55.16 5 Allen, Max 04 BUM 1:56.34 26.22 54.94 1:25.89 1:56.34 6 Del Mastro, Matt 05 BUM 1:57.15 26.15 55.41 1:25.57 1:57.15

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCoy, Emily 04 BUW 52.84 25.56 52.84 2 Aiello, Jessica 07 PENNW 53.90 25.70 53.90 3 Wong, Elizabeth 06 BUW 54.34 26.33 54.34 4 Colson, Stephanie 07 PENNW 55.03 26.35 55.03 5 Will, Ali 06 BUW 55.09 26.77 55.09 6 Kruger, Elisabeth 07 BUW x56.73 27.48 56.73 7 Harm, Robyn 06 PENNW 58.16 27.87 58.16

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wang, Tim 05 BUM 47.05 23.11 47.05 2 Trout, Andrew 04 PENNM 48.27 22.79 48.27 3 Scott, Kevin 06 PENNM 48.36 22.66 48.36 4 Payton, Tom 07 BUM 48.48 23.55 48.48 5 Heyer, Steven 07 PENNM 48.79 23.85 48.79 6 Sharpin, Andrew 05 BUM 48.98 23.65 48.98 7 Howett, Tim 06 PENNM x49.57 23.45 49.57 8 McDonald, Ben 07 BUM x50.48 23.87 50.48

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brush, Emily 07 BUW 2:07.90 29.69 1:01.17 1:34.13 2:07.90 2 Villarreal, Cameron 07 PENNW 2:09.85 31.46 1:04.46 1:37.21 2:09.85 3 Daney, Megan 04 PENNW 2:10.39 30.83 1:03.49 1:36.68 2:10.39 4 Wolfgruber, Hayley 07 PENNW 2:11.32 30.96 1:03.94 1:37.89 2:11.32 5 Hoban, Lindsay 04 BUW 2:11.69 31.72 1:05.62 1:38.92 2:11.69 6 Brown, Jessica 05 BUW 2:14.42 31.24 1:04.93 1:39.85 2:14.42 7 Gentilucci, Erica 06 PENNW x2:15.03 31.94 1:06.08 1:40.94 2:15.03 8 Chuck, Mariana 05 BUW x2:15.65 32.37 1:06.30 1:41.35 2:15.65

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moors, Jefferson 04 BUM 1:53.12 26.04 53.79 1:22.73 1:53.12 2 Mitchell, Neville 06 PENNM 1:56.93 27.50 56.68 1:26.33 1:56.93 3 Rainaud, Teddy 07 PENNM 1:57.99 28.78 59.09 1:29.03 1:57.99 4 Funk, Brian 05 PENNM 1:59.02 28.09 57.35 1:27.81 1:59.02 5 Sharkey, Brian BUM 1:59.36 28.25 58.06 1:28.97 1:59.36 6 Thompson, Brandon 07 PENNM x2:01.98 28.64 59.24 1:30.34 2:01.98 7 Corsano, Nick 07 PENNM x2:04.35 28.61 59.34 1:31.28 2:04.35

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Holthaus, Kathleen 04 PENNW 5:05.75 29.49 1:00.82 1:32.25 2:03.23 2:33.96 3:04.72 3:35.11 4:05.37 4:35.76 5:05.75 2 Lee, Jean 04 BUW 5:08.77 29.70 1:00.98 1:32.43 2:03.74 2:34.79 3:05.46 3:35.97 4:06.81 4:38.16 5:08.77 3 Bretherick, Alison 07 PENNW 5:08.97 29.37 1:00.92 1:32.65 2:04.11 2:35.36 3:06.52 3:37.73 4:08.57 4:39.05 5:08.97 4 Cocco, Meridith 07 BUW 5:10.17 29.56 1:01.51 1:33.19 2:05.06 2:36.99 3:07.71 3:38.65 4:09.14 4:39.70 5:10.17 5 Newcomber, Margot 07 PENNW 5:12.41 29.31 1:00.60 1:32.25 2:03.99 2:35.87 3:07.80 3:40.01 4:12.34 4:42.11 5:12.41 6 Schriver, Maureen 05 PENNW x5:12.65 28.93 1:00.32 1:32.15 2:03.98 2:35.57 3:07.09 3:38.86 4:10.17 4:41.61 5:12.65 7 Pullman, Toni 04 BUW 5:14.67 29.30 1:01.29 1:33.22 2:05.41 2:37.39 3:09.11 3:40.65 4:12.00 4:43.74 5:14.67 8 Kowalsky, Becky 07 BUW x5:15.82 29.24 1:00.52 1:32.47 2:04.35 2:35.84 3:07.86 3:40.24 4:12.72 4:44.25 5:15.82 -- Mirch, Katey 06 BUW X5:16.78 -- Wallace, Ashley 07 BUW X5:16.79

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brumberg, Eric 06 BUM 4:41.09 25.35 53.21 1:21.57 1:50.51 2:19.24 2:46.93 3:15.35 3:44.16 4:12.95 4:41.09 2 Lehrer, Shaun 04 PENNM 4:47.49 25.72 53.67 1:22.13 1:50.64 2:19.77 2:48.62 3:18.16 3:47.96 4:17.90 4:47.49 3 Anderson, Michael 06 PENNM 4:50.05 27.06 55.77 1:24.81 1:54.02 2:23.04 2:52.45 3:21.85 3:51.48 4:21.37 4:50.05 4 Hutchison, Todd 04 PENNM 4:50.12 26.45 54.72 1:23.56 1:52.93 2:22.54 2:52.38 3:22.36 3:52.29 4:22.14 4:50.12 5 Perez, Chris 05 PENNM x4:51.21 27.21 56.59 1:26.14 1:55.78 2:25.23 2:54.80 3:24.28 3:53.93 4:23.29 4:51.21 6 Goracy, Matt 06 BUM 4:51.36 27.03 56.42 1:25.96 1:55.87 2:25.92 2:55.94 3:25.60 3:55.20 4:23.78 4:51.36

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tudryn, Anne 04 PENNW 2:21.24 32.22 1:08.08 1:43.79 2:21.24 2 Skoda, Alexis 05 BUW 2:26.94 33.75 1:10.72 1:48.08 2:26.94 3 Kopra, Karly 07 BUW 2:27.20 33.37 1:10.33 1:48.55 2:27.20 4 Block, Jennifer 04 PENNW 2:29.86 33.90 1:11.67 1:50.52 2:29.86 5 Lippe-Klein, Julia 07 BUW 2:30.01 33.95 1:12.29 1:51.34 2:30.01 6 Litman, Laine 07 PENNW 2:31.50 34.49 1:13.08 1:52.25 2:31.50 7 Rader, Ashley 04 PENNW x2:34.34 34.42 1:13.53 1:53.75 2:34.34 8 Demers, Sarah 07 BUW x2:37.08 34.04 1:13.61 1:55.16 2:37.08

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Santoro, PJ 04 BUM 2:08.32 29.80 1:01.85 1:34.73 2:08.32 2 Blaszko, Matt 06 PENNM 2:10.65 29.42 1:02.25 1:36.16 2:10.65 3 Del Mastro, Matt 05 BUM 2:11.90 29.76 1:02.54 1:36.39 2:11.90 4 Kaufman, Jon 06 PENNM 2:12.75 30.04 1:03.35 1:37.40 2:12.75 5 Wood, Brian 04 BUM 2:13.44 29.15 1:01.65 1:36.16 2:13.44 6 Lang, Brendan 04 PENNM 2:15.95 30.39 1:04.19 1:39.74 2:15.95 7 Burke, Tanner 07 PENNM x2:16.60 30.28 1:04.38 1:39.74 2:16.60

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brown University Women 'A' 3:31.16 24.92 51.38 1:16.09 1:43.79 2:09.26 2:36.81 3:02.52 3:31.16 2 Brown University Women 'B' 3:34.41 26.19 53.86 1:19.05 1:46.58 2:11.98 2:41.15 3:06.42 3:34.41 3 Upenn Women 'B' 3:39.00 26.34