January 5, 2004

Brown Women's Swimming Takes First at FIU Meet

Jan. 5, 2004

The Brown Women's Swim Team led the competition at the first ever meet held at Florida International. The Bears defeated American, Arkansas-Little Rock, Florida International and Gardner Webb. Brown upset American 623-219. They defeated Arkansas 625-281. The Bears outscored FIU 603-385 and defeated Gardner Webb 613-471. Brown won 6 of 11 events with senior Liz Daniels (Pittsburgh,PA) leading the team with a first place finish in the 50-yard free and second place finish in the 200-yard free.

Brown took second and third in the 1000 yard freestyle behind performances by freshmen Lauren Harlow (Andover, MA) and Becky Kowalsky (Ft. Myers, FL). In the 200-yard freestyle Daniels and freshman Meredith Cocco (Lafayette Hill, PA) took a 2-3 finish for the Bears as well.

Brown dominated the 50-yard free with top 3 finishes by Daniels, sophomore Lauren Hinkson (Perryburg, OH), and sophomore Elizabeth Wong (Santa Monica, CA). In the 200-yard IM the Bears earned a1-2 sweep behind finishes by senior Lindsay Hoban (Duxbury, MA) and junior Alexis Skoda (Bernardsville, NJ). Brown also took the top two spots in the 200-yard butterfly with freshman Ashley Wallace (Andover, MA) and Cocco. Senior Emily McCoy (Anchorage, AK) and freshman Emily Brush (Duxbury, MA) took a first place finishes in the 100-yard free and 200-yard backstroke.

The 400-yard Freestyle Relay team earned a 1-2 sweep with finishing first at 3:37.22

Brown will continue action at home Saturday, January 17 when they host Pennsylvania at 12:00 p.m. at the Smith Swim Center.

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Pacific 'B' 3:54.59 2 Brown 'A' 4:02.67 3 Brown 'D' 4:02.88 4 Pacific 'D' 4:05.26 5 Brown 'B' 4:06.79 6 Pacific 'F' 4:13.74 7 Florida International 'A' 4:16.96 8 American 'A' 4:17.84 9 Pacific 'E' 4:20.09 10 Pacific 'A' 4:21.17 11 American 'B' 4:26.66 12 Brown 'C' 4:27.79 13 Arkansas-Little Rock 'A' 4:28.13 14 American 'C' 4:43.71 15 Gardner Webb 'B' 4:48.07 -- Gardner Webb 'A' DQ -- Pacific 'C' DQ

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Barsi, Claudia FIU 10:30.50 2 Harlow, Lauren BROWN 10:33.92 3 Kowalsky, Becky BROWN 10:38.12 4 Lehman, Samantha GW 10:47.64 5 Mirch, Katey BROWN 10:52.83 6 Bishop, Jennifer GW 11:09.34 7 Campbell, Megan GW 11:19.17 8 Trybus, Brittany FIU 11:29.35 9 Westfall, Shannon AMER 11:51.89 10 Lambert, Jamie AMER 12:15.80

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Molnar, Viktoria FIU 1:53.32 2 Daniels, Liz BROWN 1:53.34 3 Cocco, Meredith BROWN 1:56.90 4 Wilson, Terra GW 1:57.33 5 Schlesinger, Katie BROWN 1:57.68 6 Lidstrom, Jessica AMER 1:58.84 7 Lee, Jean BROWN 1:59.00 8 van Houten, Kate FIU 1:59.29 9 Chester, Jennifer GW 1:59.53 10 Fernandez, Mabel UALR 1:59.82 11 McKenna, No Name BROWN 2:01.10 12 Moughty, Kaitlin AMER 2:02.07 13 Will, Alli BROWN 2:02.72 14 Alford, Katie GW 2:07.16 15 Tsangarakis, Tatyana BROWN 2:12.22 16 Tay, Lian AMER 2:13.55 17 Roach, Michelle BROWN 2:13.57 18 Horack, Danielle UALR 2:15.22 19 Peterson, Katy GW 2:20.41

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Daniels, Liz BROWN 24.27 2 Hinkson, Lauren BROWN 24.72 3 Wang, Elizabeth BROWN 25.34 4 Williams, Katherine GW 25.75 5 Brandsetter, Kathryn BROWN 25.81 6 Crandall, Carly FIU 25.84 7 Mischel, Jessica GW 26.02 8 Brown, Jessica BROWN 26.03 9 Robinson, Amber UALR 26.14 10 Thrall, Katie GW 26.60 11 Skjong-Nilsen, Christine FIU 27.52 12 Oudin, Chelsea AMER 27.83 13 Beal, Amanda UALR 28.07 14 Gonzales, Emma FIU 28.47 15 Risinger, Michelle AMER 28.98 16 McImerny, Stephanie AMER 29.40 17 Hunt, Jessica UALR 30.96 18 Lambeth, Rachel GW 33.71

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hoban, Lindsay BROWN 2:12.47 2 Skoda, Alexis BROWN 2:12.80 3 Huang, Christina AMER 2:13.82 4 Kornfeld, Jenny FIU 2:14.71 5 Simpson, Taylor GW 2:14.84 6 Miller, Cami AMER 2:16.54 7 Brush, Emily BROWN 2:16.62 8 Perfetti, Sarah FIU 2:16.92 9 Kruger, Elizabeth BROWN 2:17.32 10 Demers, Sarah BROWN 2:20.40 11 Fry, Lisa GW 2:20.43 12 Blacio, Camille GW 2:21.93 13 Hamilton, Kourtney GW 2:22.20 14 Burkett, Lori AMER 2:25.76 15 Villaba, Susana UALR 2:48.36

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wallace, Ashley BROWN 2:06.09 2 Cocco, Meredith BROWN 2:09.47 3 Molnar, Viktoria FIU 2:09.83 4 Kowalsky, Becky BROWN 2:09.97 5 Harlow, Lauren BROWN 2:14.41 6 Mirch, Katey BROWN 2:15.77 7 Simpson, Taylor GW 2:17.95 8 Palacio, Camille GW 2:21.03 9 Emmons, Mary UALR 2:30.60 10 Horack, Danielle UALR 2:31.14

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCoy, Emily BROWN 53.46 2 Wilson, Terra GW 53.76 3 Robinson, Eileen BROWN 54.73 4 Schlesinger, Katie BROWN 55.89 5 Will, Alli BROWN 56.09 6 Crandall, Carly FIU 56.43 7 Kruger, Elizabeth BROWN 56.72 8 Wang, Elizabeth BROWN 56.75 9 Mischel, Jessica GW 56.79 10 Robinson, Amber UALR 57.71 11 Alford, Katie GW 58.23 12 Williams, Katherine GW 1:00.08 13 Ardolino, No Name BROWN 1:02.64 14 Beal, Amanda UALR 1:02.77 15 Gonzales, Emma FIU 1:02.91 16 Trybus, Brittany FIU 1:03.21

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brush, Emily BROWN 2:10.65 1 Fernandez, Mabel UALR 2:10.65 3 Thrall, Katie GW 2:12.97 3 Hoban, Lindsay BROWN 2:12.97 5 Haynes, Tiffany FIU 2:16.28 5 Chuck, Mariana BROWN 2:16.28 7 McKenna, No Name BROWN 2:17.25 7 Villaba, Susana UALR 2:17.25 9 Stephens, Rachel GW 2:18.57 9 Bishop, Jennifer GW 2:18.57 11 Barsi, Claudia FIU 2:28.67 11 Peterson, Katy GW 2:28.67 -- Brown, Jessica BROWN DNS

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Barsi, Claudia FIU 5:09.86 2 Cocco, Meredith BROWN 5:12.64 3 Harlow, Lauren BROWN 5:12.65 4 Lee, Jean BROWN 5:12.74 5 van Houten, Kate FIU 5:12.95 6 Chester, Jennifer GW 5:13.23 7 Wallace, Ashley BROWN 5:17.72 8 Lehman, Samantha GW 5:17.96 9 Pullman, Toni BROWN 5:19.84 10 Campbell, Megan GW 5:31.56 11 Trybus, Brittany FIU 5:41.35 12 Tsangarakis, Tatyana BROWN 5:46.93 13 Roach, Michelle BROWN 5:56.98 14 Frye, Mollie UALR 6:29.87 15 Hunt, Jessica UALR 6:39.83

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Fry, Lisa GW 2:28.67 2 Skoda, Alexis BROWN 2:28.93 3 Hamilton, Kourtney GW 2:28.97 4 Perfetti, Sarah FIU 2:29.35 5 Kornfeld, Jenny FIU 2:30.82 6 Lippe-Klein, Julia BROWN 2:31.12 7 Kopra, Karlyanna BROWN 2:35.01 8 Demers, Sarah BROWN 2:39.47 9 Skjong-Nilsen, Christine FIU 2:39.68 10 Emmons, Mary UALR 2:44.05 11 Stephens, Rachel GW 2:56.04 12 Lambeth, Rachel GW 3:15.13

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brown 'A' 3:37.22 2 Brown 'B' 3:42.08 3 Florida International 'A' 3:42.54 4 Gardner Webb 'A' 3:45.79 5 Gardner Webb 'B' 3:58.85 6 Brown 'C' 3:59.43 7 Arkansas-Little Rock 'A' 4:23.79