April 20, 2010

Brown Swimming and Diving Hosts End of Year Awards Banquet

Providence, RI - The annual Brown Swimming and Diving awards banquet was held at Hotel Providence on Saturday, April 17th.  This was the first year that both the men's and women's teams were celebrated together in one banquet.  The accomplishments of the past season were recognized along with ten individual award winners from 2009-10.

Team captains for next season were also announced. The women's captains will be Kelley Wisinger, Natascha Mangan and Allyson Schumacher while the men's captains are Sam Speroni, Ryan Kikuchi and Conor Carlucci.

Listed below are this year's recipients of our various team awards:

 The Dave Sias Diving Award was established in 2003 in honor of Dave Sias, Brown University Diving Coach from 1973-2001. This award will be presented upon recommendation by the coaching staff to a member of the Men's or Women's Diving team to recognize outstanding performance, dedication and contribution to the diving program.  This year's recipient was senior captain Charles Kambe.
 
The Florence Filippo - MVP Award is given to the member of the women's swimming and diving team who contributed the most to the success of the team during that season. The team members and coaches vote to determine the winner of this highly prestigious award.  This year's recipient was freshman Kristin Jackson.

The Martha Joukowsky Scholar - Athlete Award is given to a member of the women's swimming and diving team who, through dedication in the classroom and in the pool, exemplifies the true meaning of a scholar-athlete.  There were two recipients this year, senior captain Bailey Langner and senior Bridget Ballard.

The Dave Roach Coaches Award is given to a member of the women's swimming and diving team who has demonstrated the qualities of dedication, personal self-improvement, and sportsmanship.  This student athlete has shown true determination, and hard work thus earning the respect of their contemporaries and proving their worth to the team in a number of ways.  The coaching staff votes to determine the recipient of this prestigious award.  This year's recipient was sophomore Jamie Firth.

The Service Award is given to a member of the women's swimming and diving team who exemplifies unselfishness through commitment and hard work in the pool, in the community, and for the team.  This year's recipient was senior captain Susannah Ford.

 The Joseph Watmough MVP Award is named to honor Joseph Watmough Brown Swimming Coach 1943-1972.  This award is given to a member of the men's swimming and diving team who has made outstanding contributions toward the team's effort throughout the entire season.  Consistent high-level performances in pressure situations, in both dual meets and championship competition is taken into consideration. The coaching staff and swimmers vote to determine the recipient of this prestigious award.  This year's recipient was junior Ryan Kikuchi.

The Ken Miller Scholar - Athlete Award is given to a member of the men's swimming and diving team who, through dedication in the classroom and in the pool, exemplifies the true meaning of a scholar-athlete.  This year's recipients were senior captains Charles Kambe and John-David Pinto.

The Thomas R. Temple Coaches Award is given to a member of the men's swimming and diving team who has demonstrated the qualities of dedication, personal self-improvement, and sportsmanship.  There will always be student athletes at Brown who supplement their skill limitations with determination and hard work and thus earn the respect of their contemporaries. The coaching staff votes to determine the recipient of this prestigious award.  This year's recipient was senior captain Ray Grant.

The Win Wilson Service Award is given to a member of the men's swimming and diving team who expemplifies unselfishness through commitment and hard work in pool, in the community and the team.  This year's recipient was junior captain Samuel Speroni.

2009-2010 Letter Winners

First Year Letter Winners

Meghan Earley, Susannah Ford, Erin Garcia, Kristin Jackson, Melanie PascalSamantha Williams, John Hug, Michael McVicker, Ian Slater

Second Year Letter Winners

Bridget Ballard, Kristen Caldarella, Sage Erskine, Allyson Schumacher, Jonathan Feldman, James Hunter, John-David Pinto

Third Year Letter Winners

Natascha Mangan, Candice Sisouvanvieng-Kim, Kelley Wisinger, Conor Carlucci, Ryan Kikuchi, Tucker Wetmore

Fourth Year Letter Winners

Bailey Langner, Katie Olko, Charles Kambe