August 27, 2010

Women's Lacrosse Adds Nine for Class of 2014

PROVIDENCE, RI – Brown University head women's lacrosse coach Keely McDonald '00 has announced the addition of nine talented newcomers, set to join the Bears this fall. The nine members of the Class of 2014 represent five different states with four players from New York and one each from Delaware, Illinois, New Jersey, and Ohio.

"We are excited to work with this group in the fall and I know they are looking forward to their first day on College Hill," said McDonald. "The 2014 Brown Lacrosse class is a determined and talented group of student-athletes.  They will be an exciting group to follow within the program and we are eager to start the 2010-11 season with them on board."

Lucinda Caldwell
Position:
Midfield
Middletown, DE
St. Andrew's School

Younger sister of Alexa Caldwell '11
Lacrosse –
First Team All-American (2009); Three-time First Team All-State (2008, 2009, 2010) and First Team All-Conference (2008, 2009, 2010) honoree; 2010 Team Captain.
Cross Country –
Three-time First Team All-County (2008, 2009, 2010) and First Team All-State in 2009; 2010 Team Captain and 2008 & 2009 Team MVP; Fastest female runner in the history of the school.
Basketball –
Team Captain in 2010; Recipient of Coaches' Award (2010).
Academic –
Recipient of The Malcolm Ford Award (for a cheerful spirit, leadership & sportsmanship); Magna Cum Laude; Book Award for great service to both the History & English Departments.

Bryn Coughlan
Position:
Defense
Stony Brook, NY
Ward Melville
LI Express
Lacrosse –
2010 Team Co-Captain; Named Academic All-American in 2009 & 2010; Named Unsung Hero & recipient of Spirit and Leadership Award.
Academic –
National Honor Society member
Service –
Coach at Patriot Pride camp for girls' lacrosse players in grades 4-8

Marissa Dale
Position:
Midfield
North Salem, NY
North Salem High School
Connecticut Lightning
Lacrosse –
Four-year starter; Two-time Team Captain and Team MVP; All-Section, All-Elite, All-League and Academic All-American (2010); Honorable Mention All-Elite, All-League and Academic All-American (2009); All-League (2008)
Soccer –
Team Captain (2009); All-League (2009); Two-time NYS Class C Sectional Winner; Three-time League Champions
Basketball –
Team Captain as a junior
Academic –
AP Scholar; Triple C Award Recipient; National Honor Society; Principal's List; Math Honor Society
Service –
Amnesty International

Colleen Durfee
Position:
Goalie
Worthington, OH
The Wellington School
Midwestern Force
Lacrosse –
First Team All-District and All-League honoree.
Basketball –
Third Team All-District
Academic –
Honda-OSU Math Award; Academic All-League recognition.
Service –
Invisible Children; BioSand Filter Fundraiser; Wesley Glen Retirement Center volunteer.

Grace Healy
Position:
Attack
Bellport, NY
Bellport High School
Long Island Express
Lacrosse –
All-League and All-County selection
Soccer –
All-League and All-County selection
Track –
All-County Academic selection
Service –
President of Students for Environmental Quality; Special Olympics

Bre Hudgins
Position:
Midfield
Syracuse, NY
West Genesee High School
Lacrosse –
Two-time US Lacrosse All-American (2009 & 2010); 2010 All-CNY Player of the Year; 2010 Under Armour All-American Senior All-Star Game, helping to lead her team (North) to the Championship; West Genesee captain and MVP (2010); Named to NY State Championship All-Tournament Team in 2009 & 2010; Two-Time First Team All-League and First Team All-CNY (2009 & 2010); Played in the 2009 Under Armour Underclass games for Upstate NY; Named Second Team All-League in 2008 and Empire State Games Team member in 2008
Academic –
US Lacrosse Academic All-American (2009 & 2010); National Honor Society

Danielle Mastro
Position:
Midfield
Endicott, NY
Union Endicott
Lacrosse –
2010 All-American; 2010 Team Captain; 2009 & 2010 Academic All-American; Four-time Section IV All-Star (2007-2010).
Soccer –
Three-time Section IV All-Star (2008-2010); Team Captain
Basketball –
Two-time Section IV All-Star (2009, 2010).
Named Union Endicott 2010 Female Athlete of the Year
Academic –
Summa Cum Laude; Honors Diploma, National Honor Society
Service –
2010 Varsity Club President; 2010 Key Club organizer for Children's Christmas Party; Volunteer Religion teacher (2008-2009); Volunteer Coach for Union Endicott Lacrosse Camp (2006, 2008)

Erin Roos
Position:
Midfield
Wilmette, IL
New Trier High School
Wildcat Elite
Lacrosse –
Two-time All-State selection; Team captain in 2010; Helped to lead New Trier to a 2008 State Championship and a runner-up finish in both 2009 and 2010
Academic –
Academic All-American; Illinois State Scholar; Honor Roll student
Service –
Relay for Life (top fundraiser in 2009 & 2010)

Abbey Van Horne
Position:
Defense
Ridgewood, NJ
Ridgewood High School
Steps Elite
Lacrosse –
Two-time First Team All-Suburban; Two-time Academic All-American; Two-time Team Most Valuable Defender Award Recipient; First Team All-County & First Team All-League (2010); Second Team All-League (2009); Team Captain (2010)
Soccer –
Two-time First Team All-League; First Team All-Suburban & Second Team All-County (2009); First Team All-State (2009); Team Captain (2009)
Basketball –
Honorable Mention All-League & Team Captain (2010)
Academic –
High Honors (4 years); National Honor Society; Math Honor Society; Spanish Honor Society
Service –
Special Needs soccer & basketball, Thanksgiving Food Drive; Biddy basketball volunteer coaching