Women's Hockey Team Awards

 

Panda Cup

The Panda Cup is awarded annually to that member of the Brown Women's Ice Hockey Team who, for the past season, has demonstrated outstanding team spirit, good sportswomanship and dedication to playing ice hockey.

 

1977    Debby Dorman               

1978    Laurie Raymond

1979    Karen Senft

1980    Stephanie Sanders

1981    Pam Boone

1982    Amy Crafts

1983    Kate Lanou

1984    Patty Nawrocki

1985    Mardie Corcoran

1986    Lisa Bishop

           Mardie Corcoran

1987    Kim Les

1988    Kim Les

1989    Debby Allen

1990    Whitney Robbins

1991    Jane Corcoran

1992    Lucia Murphy

1993    Kate Presbrey

1994    Shannon Bryant

1995    Molly Driscoll

1996    Nan Gorton

1997    Katie King

1998    Jodi McKenna

1999    Julie Iler

2000    Jill Graat

2001    Kathleen Kauth

2002    Kristy Zamora

2003    Courtney Johnson

2004    Marguerite McDonald

2005    Katie Guay

2006    Myria Heinhuis

2007    Lauren Deeb

2008    Hayley Moore

2009    Nicole Stock

2010

2011    Erica Kromm

 
 

Alli McMillan Award (Unsung Hero)

1996    Danielle Solari

1997    Becky Kellar

1998    Julie Iler

1999    Ali Kenney

2000    Ali Kenney

2001    Cassie Turner

2002    Katie Germain

2003    Mandy McCurdy

2004    Kristine McManus and Keaton Zucker

2005    Ashlee Drover

2006    Ashlee Drover and Margaret Ramsay

2007    Emilie Bydwell

2008    Joy Joung

2009    Macie Winship

 

Chelsea McMillan Award (Pride & Perseverance)

1998    Chelsea McMillan

1999    Melissa Rennison

2000    Patricia Long

2001    Kate Kenny

2002    Kim Fleet

2003    Marguerite McDonald

2004    Kelly Sheridan

2005    Krissy McManus

2006    Emilie Bydwell

2007    Ann Brophy

2008    Rylee Olewinski

2009

2010

2011    Paige Pyett

 

Most Improved Player Award

1997    Jodi McKenna

1998    Carly Regnier

1999    Kathleen Kauth

2000    Christina Sorbara

2001    Kathleen Kauth

2002    Katie Lafleur

2003    Jodi Blustin

2004    Margaret Ramsay

2005    Kathryn Moos

2006    Rylee Olewinski

2007    Savannah Smith

2008    Heather Lane

2009    Jenna Dancewicz

 

High Scorer Award

2000    Tamra Jones

2001    Kathleen Kauth

2002    Kristy Zamora

2003    Jessica Link

2004    Jessica Link

2005    Jessica Link

2006    Hayley Moore

2007    Hayley Moore

2008    Hayley Moore

2009    Andrea Hunter

2010    Laurie Jolin

2011    Lauire Jolin & Alena Polenska

 

Academic Excellence Award

1996    Michele Mortensen

1997    Becky Kellar

1998    Alison Brewer

1999    Alison Brewer

2000    Alison Brewer

2001    Melissa Rennison

2002    Chelsea Loughran

2003    Jenny Rice

2004    Chelsea Loughran

2005    Christine Holdredge

2006    Rylee Olewinski

2007    Lindsay Wilde

2008    Elizabeth Denis

2009

2010

2011    Katelyn Landry

 

Team Most Valuable Player

1996    Becky Kellar

1997    Danielle Solari

1998    Alison Brewer

1999    Alison Brewer

2000    Jordan Jiskra

2001    Kim Insalaco

2002    Meredith Ostrander

2003    Katie Guay

2004    Amy McLaughlin

2005    Katie Guay

2006    Keaton Zucker

2007    Hayley Moore

2008    Nicole Stock

2009    Nicole Stock

2010

2011    Samantha Stortini

 

Tara Mounsey Award (Best Defensive Player)

2000    Alison Brewer & Tara Mounsey

2001    Cara Gardner

2002    Pam Dreyer & Cassie Turner

2003    Cassie Turner

2004    Ashlee Drover

2005    Myria Heinhuis

2006    O’Hara Shipe

2007    Nicole Stock

2008    Nicole Stock

2009    Samantha Stortini

2010    

2011    Samantha Woodward