Women’s Crew Goes Undefeated on Day One at Lake Natoma

Women’s Crew Goes Undefeated on Day One at Lake Natoma

GOLD RIVER, Calif. – No. 2 Brown University women's crew notched a perfect 18-0 record, winning all eight of its races, on the first day of the Lake Natoma Invitational at the Sacramento State Aquatic Center on Saturday.

In the morning session, the Bears went 9-0 and claimed all four of their races, competing primarily against Gonzaga and Sacramento State. Brown repeated the same feat in the afternoon, racing primarily against the University of San Diego and the University of Rhode Island.

Next, Brown continues racing at Lake Natoma tomorrow beginning at 8:40 a.m. PST with three races against No. 3 California and No. 6 Stanford.

Saturday Morning Recap
Sat. Morning 1V8, 2V8, 1V4 Results | Sat. Morning 2V4 Results

No. 2 Brown won all four of its races, amassing a 9-0 record, in the Saturday morning session of the Lake Natoma Invitational.

Competing primarily against Gonzaga and co-host Sacramento State, the Bears' varsity eight, varsity four, second varsity eight, and second varsity four each took first place.

Brown's varsity eight won its race with a time of 6:23.0, edging Gonzaga (6:27.2) by four seconds and Sacramento St. (6:52.9) by almost 30 seconds. The varsity four finished with a time of 7:12.0, outpacing Sacramento St. (7:28.8) and Gonzaga (7:39.5).

The Bears' second varsity eight took the win behind a time of 6:29.3, defeating Gonzaga (6:49.1) by 20 seconds and Sacramento St (6:53.6) by 24 seconds. The second varsity four won its heat of four boats with a time of 7:25.4, besting Stanford (7:31.1), Gonzaga (7:36.4), and Sacramento St. (8:01.0).

Saturday Afternoon Recap
Sat. Afternoon 1V8, 2V8, 1V4 Results | Sat. Afternoon 2V4 Finals

The second-ranked Bears again went 9-0 with all four of its boats taking first place in their respective races, primarily against the University of San Diego and the University of Rhode Island.

In the grand finals, the second varsity four defeated three other crews, winning its race with a time of 7:34.1, ahead of California (7:38.4), Stanford (7:38.5), and No. 16 Notre Dame (7:45.8).

The first varsity eight captured its race behind a time of 6:39.9, clocking in 11 seconds ahead of San Diego (6:51.3) and 20 seconds ahead of Rhode Island (6:59.9).

Brown's second varsity eight recorded a time of 6:41.6 to cross the finish ahead of the Toreros (6:58.9) and the Rams (7:10.5). In the Bears' first race of the afternoon, the first varsity four defeated USD (7:39.0) and URI (8:03.3) with a time of 7:29.1. 

Brown Schedule/Results (Time of Day in Pacific Time):
Saturday – Morning (9-0)
8:10 a.m. – First Varsity Four vs. Gonzaga, Sac. St. – First Place (2-0) – 7:12.0
8:40 a.m. – Second Varsity Eight vs. Gonzaga, Sac. St. – First Place (2-0) – 6:29.3
9:10 a.m. – First Varsity Eight vs. Gonzaga, Sac. St. – First Place (2-0) – 6:23.0
9:40 a.m. – Second Varsity Four vs. Stanford, Sac. St., Gonzaga – First Place (3-0) – 7:25.4
Saturday – Afternoon (9-0)
4:10 p.m. – First Varsity Four vs. San Diego, URI – First Place (2-0) – 7:29.1
4:40 p.m. – Second Varsity Eight vs. San Diego, URI – First Place (2-0) – 6:41.6
5:10 p.m. – First Varsity Eight vs. San Diego, URI – First Place (2-0) – 6:39.9
5:40 p.m. – Second Varsity Four vs. Cal, Stanford, Notre Dame – First Place (3-0) – 7:34.1
Sunday – Morning
8:40 a.m. – First Varsity Four vs. Cal, Stanford
9:10 a.m. – Second Varsity Eight vs. Cal, Stanford
9:50 a.m. – First Varsity Eight vs. Cal, Stanford