Brown Women’s Crew Set for 2011 NCAA Championship

Sacramento, Calif.  – For the 15th-consecutive time, Brown women's crew is back at the NCAA Championship. The Bears have been at every regatta since its inception in 1997. This season head coach John Murphy and senior captains Ellie Smith, Casey Kelsey and Hope Richardson look to lead the Bears to their seventh National Championship title.

The 2011 NCAA Championship is hosted by Washington State University on Lake Natoma at the Sacramento State Aquatic Center.

Brown is coming off an impressive showing at the EAWRC Sprints in which they put each of their boats into the grand finals. The Bears then recorded one first-place, two second, and one third-place finish, falling closely to top-ranked Princeton.

The Bears are currently ranked sixth in the country in the latest Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) top-25 poll.

Last year, Brown placed fifth at the NCAA Division I Women's Rowing Championship, held at the same venue as 2011, on Lake Natoma, just outside of Sacramento, Calif.

With their fifth-place finish, the Bears have placed in the top-five at all 14 NCAA Women's Rowing Championships, winning six NCAA titles and finishing second three more times.

Brown has won more national championships than any other collegiate program since the championship's inception in 1997. Washington is second with three titles, while California is third with two. 

NCAA Race-Day Roster

Tessie Allan
Catherine Borders
Louise Breen
Allison Courtin
Rachel Ellenbogen
Kelly Fennessy
Tessa Gobbo
Megan Gorman
Anne Hooper
Elizabeth Hutsell
Casey Kelsey
Lawren Kieffer
Morgan Lee
Lauren Libfraind
Mairi McKellop
Laura McLellan
Lauren Meyer
Elizabeth Mills
Ali Mittelberger
Camilla Polakoff
Katherine Rand
Hope Richardson
Beatrice Sims
Ellie Smith
Petra Weiss 


Sacramento State Aquatic Center

The Sacramento State Aquatic Center is one of the finest facilities in the country, which offers jet skiing, youth programs, rowing, water skiing, wakeboarding, sailing, kayaking, wind surfing, stand up paddling, team building and canoeing.  The center was established in 1981 and has provided instruction to thousands of students.  The center offers university physical education classes and leisure classes for the general public, competitive teams, and a series of progressive summer camps and youth programs.

The Aquatic Center, in conjunction with Nimbus Flats State Park, is the established site of every major west coast championship for high school and collegiate rowing.  Every year the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Championships (WIRA), Pacific-10 Conference Championships, Pacific Coast Rowing Championships (PCRC), Gold Rush Masters Regatta and Southwest Regional Junior Rowing Championships are held in consecutive weekends at this site.  The Aquatic Center also hosted the Intercollegiate Rowing Championships in 2009, the first time in the 107th year history that regatta was held on the West Coast. The Sacramento State Aquatic Center is open to students, faculty, staff, alumni of Sacramento State, and the general public.  The facility occupies eight acres of land.  Features include: beach area, picnic tables, barbeques, four docks, classrooms, and convenient parking.

Lake Natoma Nimbus Flats Park 

Lake Natoma, in northeastern Sacramento County, and part of the Folsom Lake State

Recreation Area is a peaceful sanctuary surrounded by bustling suburbia.  Four recently completed projects at Lake Natoma have transformed the park into a popular destination for both the community and visitors.

 

Racing Schedule

Friday, May 27

6-7 a.m. All Divisions Course available for practice

8 a.m. Division III Eights Heat 1

8:15 a.m. Division III Eights Heat 2

8:30 a.m. Division I I Eights Heat 1

8:45 a.m. Division I I Eights Heat 2

9 a.m. Division I I Eights Heat 3

9:15 a.m. Division I II Eights Heat 1

9:30 a.m. Division I II Eights Heat 2

9:45 a.m. Division I II Eights Heat 3

10 a.m. Division I Fours Heat 1

10:15 a.m. Division I Fours Heat 2

10:30 a.m. Division I Fours Heat 3

10:45 a.m. Division II Eights Heat 1

11 a.m. Division II Eights Heat 2

11:15 a.m. Division II Fours Heat 1

11:30 a.m. Division II Fours Heat 2

Noon All Divisions Committee meeting (each division meets separately)

12:30 p.m. All Divisions Regatta director/committee chairs' meeting

3 p.m. Division III Petite Qualifier

3:15 p.m. Division III Grand Qualifier

3:30 p.m. Division I Eights Repechage

3:45 p.m. Division I II Eights Repechage

4 p.m. Division I Fours Repechage

4:30-6:30 p.m. All Divisions Course available for practice (or immediately following the

final race)

4:30 p.m. All Divisions Committee meeting (each division meets separately)

5 p.m. All Divisions Regatta director/committee chairs' meeting12

Saturday, May 28

7-8 a.m. All Divisions Course available for practice

9 a.m. Division I I Eights Semifinals

9:15 a.m. Division I I Eights Semifinals

9:30 a.m. Division I II Eights Semifinals

9:45 a.m. Division I II Eights Semifinals

10 a.m. Division I Fours Semifinals

10:15 a.m. Division I Fours Semifinals

10:30 a.m. Division II Eights Repechage

10:45 a.m. Division II Fours Repechage

11 a.m. Division III Petite Final (places 7-12)

11:20 a.m. Division III Grand Final (places 1-6)

11:45 a.m. Division I/II Committee meeting

12 p.m. Division III Awards Ceremony

12:30 p.m. Divisions I/II Regatta director/committee chairs' meeting

2-4 p.m. All Divisions Course available for practice

Sunday, May 29

7-8 a.m. Divisions I/II Course available for practice

9 a.m. Division II Fours Grand Final (places 1-3)

9:15 a.m. Division II Eights Petite Final (places 5-6)

9:35 a.m. Division II Eights Grand Final (places 1-4)

9:50 a.m. Division I Fours Third Level (places 13-16)

10:05 a.m. Division I Fours Petite Final (places 7-12)

10:25 a.m. Division I Fours Grand Final (places 1-6)

10:40 a.m. Division I II Eights Third Final (places 13-16)

10:55 a.m. Division I II Eights Petite Final (places 7-12)

11:15 a.m. Division I II Eights Grand Final (places 1-6)

11:30 a.m. Division I I Eights Third Final (places 13-16)

11:45 a.m. Division I I Eights Petite Final (places 7-12)

12:05 a.m. Division I I Eights Grand Final (places 1-6)

12:15 p.m. Division II Awards ceremony

12:30 p.m. Division I Awards ceremony


DIRECTIONS TO LAKE NATOMA 

From Sacramento International Airport:

Follow the airport exit signs.  Take I-5 South toward downtown Sacramento.  Take the Highway

50 East exit heading toward South Lake Tahoe and take the Hazel Avenue exit (Rancho Cordova

area).  Left at Hazel heading North, make the next right turn to enter the Nimbus Flats/Lake

Natoma Park.  The Sac State Aquatic Center is the next right past the park entrance at Gold

Country Boulevard.

Directions from Highway 80:

Heading West from Auburn or East from Sacramento or San Francisco take the Sierra College

exit (in the City of Rocklin) and turn South on Sierra College.  In about 6 miles Sierra College

becomes Hazel Avenue, continue South through the town of Orangevale and finally across the

American River.  The first left after the river at Gold Country Boulevard is the Sac State Aquatic

Center.  The second left after the river is the entrance to Nimbus Flats State Park and Lake

Natoma.

From Downtown and Hwy50 East:

Heading West from Lake Tahoe or East from Sacramento or San Francisco take the Hazel

Avenue exit (Rancho Cordova area).  Left at Hazel heading North, make the next right turn to

enter the Nimbus Flats State Park and Lake Natoma.  The Sac State Aquatic Center is the next

right past the park entrance at Gold Country Boulevard.