Recap | Results | Preview


              THE 2010 HEPTAGONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
      October 29 At Van Cortlandt Park, Hosted By Columbia University

                          MENS RACE - 8000 METERS

                 Results by Leone Timing & Results Services
                            www.leonetiming.com
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE  PTS NAME                 YR   TEAM                      TIME     PACE   
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1    1 Donn Cabral          JR  Princeton                  24:03.8  4:51 
    2    2 Daniel Chenoweth     SR  Harvard                    24:14.0  4:53 
    3    3 Ethan Shaw           JR  Dartmouth                  24:23.7  4:55 
    4    4 Tom Poland           SR  Columbia                   24:30.4  4:56 
    5    5 Brian Leung          JR  Princeton                  24:35.6  4:57 
    6    6 Kyle Soloff          SR  Princeton                  24:37.8  4:58 
    7    7 Adrien Dannemiller   SR  Cornell                    24:39.4  4:58 
    8    8 Mark Amirault        SR  Princeton                  24:41.2  4:58 
    9    9 Jeff Perrella        SR  Yale                       24:44.3  4:59 
   10   10 Phil Royer           SO  Dartmouth                  24:45.3  4:59 
   11   11 Tom Robbins          SR  Dartmouth                  24:48.5  5:00 
   12   12 Brad Kenimer         JR  Dartmouth                  24:51.7  5:01 
   13   13 Max Kaulbach         JR  Princeton                  24:56.0  5:01 
   14   14 Nate Edelman         SR  Cornell                    24:56.4  5:02 
   15   15 Brendan Martin       SR  Columbia                   25:02.6  5:03 
   16   16 Philip Cawkwell      SR  Penn                       25:07.3  5:04 
   17   17 Chris Baird          SR  Penn                       25:08.4  5:04 
   18   18 Luke Grau            SR  Penn                       25:08.6  5:04 
   19   19 Jonathan Gault       SO  Dartmouth                  25:08.7  5:04 
   20   20 Conner Paez          FR  Penn                       25:08.7  5:04 
   21   21 Alejandro Arroyo Yam FR  Princeton                  25:10.8  5:04 
   22   22 Aaron Watanabe       FR  Harvard                    25:11.1  5:04 
   23   23 Jake Sienko          FR  Columbia                   25:12.4  5:05 
   24   24 Joe Stilin           JR  Princeton                  25:13.7  5:05 
   25   25 Anthony Merra        SR  Columbia                   25:14.3  5:05 
   26   26 Max Walden           SR  Yale                       25:14.8  5:05 
   27   27 Dustin Martin        SR  Columbia                   25:15.4  5:05 
   28   28 Dan Lowry            JR  Brown                      25:20.8  5:06 
   29   29 Matt De Silva        SR  Cornell                    25:24.5  5:07 
   30   30 Justin Heck          JR  Columbia                   25:24.5  5:07 
   31   31 Matt Duffy           JR  Brown                      25:24.6  5:07 
   32      James Webb           SO  Princeton                  25:25.5  5:07 
   33   32 Adam Doherty         SO  Dartmouth                  25:27.4  5:08 
   34   33 Michael Hoffman      JR  Harvard                    25:27.5  5:08 
   35   34 Julian Sheinbaum     JR  Yale                       25:27.7  5:08 
   36   35 James Leakos         FR  Harvard                    25:29.5  5:08 
   37   36 Mark Feigen          SO  Columbia                   25:32.1  5:09 
   38   37 Gabe Heck            FR  Cornell                    25:34.1  5:09 
   39      Mike Murphy          SO  Columbia                   25:35.1  5:09 
   40   38 Conor Dooney         JR  Yale                       25:37.1  5:10 
   41   39 Matt McCullough      SO  Cornell                    25:37.5  5:10 
   42   40 Peter Jankovsky      JR  Dartmouth                  25:38.3  5:10 
   43      Garrett Rowe         FR  Princeton                  25:39.1  5:10 
   44   41 Christian Escareno   SR  Brown                      25:39.1  5:10 
   45   42 Demetri Goutos       SO  Yale                       25:40.8  5:10 
   46   43 Michael Stumpf       SO  Brown                      25:42.4  5:11 
   47      Nico Composto        FR  Columbia                   25:43.4  5:11 
   48   44 Robert Micikas       SO  Cornell                    25:44.9  5:11 
   49      Jonathan Vitez       FR  Princeton                  25:47.1  5:12 
   50   45 Kevin Cooper         SO  Brown                      25:47.6  5:12 
   51   46 Sam Kirtner          SO  Yale                       25:47.8  5:12 
   52   47 Kevin Foy            SO  Penn                       25:48.5  5:12 
   53      Dylan Summers        JR  Dartmouth                  25:51.1  5:13 
   54   48 Brian Schilder       SR  Brown                      25:51.3  5:13 
   55   49 Kellen Blumberg      FR  Harvard                    25:51.4  5:13 
   56      Peter Maag           JR  Princeton                  25:52.6  5:13 
   57   50 Brett Kelly          SO  Cornell                    25:55.5  5:13 
   58   51 James Finucane       JR  Penn                       25:56.1  5:14 
   59      Terence Prial        SR  Columbia                   25:58.2  5:14 
   60   52 Nathan Richards      JR  Yale                       25:58.8  5:14 
   61      Steve Soprano        SR  Cornell                    25:59.4  5:14 
   62      Henry Sterling       FR  Dartmouth                  26:01.3  5:15 
   63   53 Austin Snyder        SO  Brown                      26:01.6  5:15 
   64      Erik Berg            SO  Brown                      26:04.8  5:15 
   65      Will Geoghegan       FR  Dartmouth                  26:05.4  5:15 
   66   54 Jeremy Gilmour       SO  Harvard                    26:05.9  5:15 
   67      Chris Scavone        SR  Yale                       26:07.2  5:16 
   68      Dave Forward         FR  Cornell                    26:09.1  5:16 
   69      Matt Thwaites        SO  Yale                       26:11.1  5:17 
   70      John Bleday          FR  Dartmouth                  26:13.0  5:17 
   71      Chandler Kemp        JR  Cornell                    26:14.5  5:17 
   72   55 Michael Vido         JR  Penn                       26:14.7  5:17 
   73      Michael Cunetta      FR  Yale                       26:16.8  5:18 
   74   56 Stewart Richardson   SO  Harvard                    26:18.9  5:18 
   75      Mike Franklin        SO  Princeton                  26:20.4  5:18 
   76      Kevin Lunn           SO  Yale                       26:22.4  5:19 
   77      Michael Cunningham   JR  Penn                       26:26.3  5:20 
   78      Nebiyu Osman         FR  Penn                       26:27.0  5:20 
   79      Anthony Schurz       JR  Brown                      26:30.0  5:20 
   80      Michael Kiley        SO  Penn                       26:31.5  5:21 
   81      Paul Koullick        FR  Harvard                    26:33.2  5:21 
   82      Jeff Moriarty        SR  Columbia                   26:35.1  5:21 
   83      Corey Dewitt         SR  Dartmouth                  26:37.8  5:22 
   84      Nathan Chellman      JR  Brown                      26:39.5  5:22 
   85      Jake McKenzie        JR  Yale                       26:40.1  5:22 
   86      Aj Rossi             FR  Penn                       26:40.4  5:22 
   87      Nick Wade            SO  Cornell                    26:42.3  5:23 
   88      Jakob Lindaas        SO  Harvard                    26:43.2  5:23 
   89      Scott Friedlander    JR  Brown                      26:44.6  5:23 
   90      Phil Galebach        SO  Harvard                    26:48.6  5:24 
   91      Christopher McDonnel JR  Penn                       27:04.1  5:27 
   92      Tom Shouler          SR  Cornell                    27:35.7  5:34 
   93      Chris Collins        SR  Brown                      27:40.6  5:35 
             

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                TEAM SCORES
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1.    33  Princeton                      (24:34.9  122:54.4)
=============================================
  1      1  Donn Cabral         JR    24:03.8
  2      5  Brian Leung         JR    24:35.6
  3      6  Kyle Soloff         SR    24:37.8
  4      8  Mark Amirault       SR    24:41.2
  5     13  Max Kaulbach        JR    24:56.0
  6   ( 21) Alejandro Arroyo Yamin FR    25:10.8
  7   ( 24) Joe Stilin          JR    25:13.7

  2.    55  Dartmouth                      (24:47.6  123:57.9)
=============================================
  1      3  Ethan Shaw          JR    24:23.7
  2     10  Phil Royer          SO    24:45.3
  3     11  Tom Robbins         SR    24:48.5
  4     12  Brad Kenimer        JR    24:51.7
  5     19  Jonathan Gault      SO    25:08.7
  6   ( 32) Adam Doherty        SO    25:27.4
  7   ( 40) Peter Jankovsky     JR    25:38.3

  3.    94  Columbia                       (25:03.1  125:15.1)
=============================================
  1      4  Tom Poland          SR    24:30.4
  2     15  Brendan Martin      SR    25:02.6
  3     23  Jake Sienko         FR    25:12.4
  4     25  Anthony Merra       SR    25:14.3
  5     27  Dustin Martin       SR    25:15.4
  6   ( 30) Justin Heck         JR    25:24.5
  7   ( 36) Mark Feigen         SO    25:32.1

  4.   118  Penn                           (25:16.3  126:21.5)
=============================================
  1     16  Philip Cawkwell     SR    25:07.3
  2     17  Chris Baird         SR    25:08.4
  3     18  Luke Grau           SR    25:08.6
  4     20  Conner Paez         FR    25:08.7
  5     47  Kevin Foy           SO    25:48.5
  6   ( 51) James Finucane      JR    25:56.1
  7   ( 55) Michael Vido        JR    26:14.7

  5.   126  Cornell                        (25:14.4  126:11.9)
=============================================
  1      7  Adrien Dannemiller  SR    24:39.4
  2     14  Nate Edelman        SR    24:56.4
  3     29  Matt De Silva       SR    25:24.5
  4     37  Gabe Heck           FR    25:34.1
  5     39  Matt McCullough     SO    25:37.5
  6   ( 44) Robert Micikas      SO    25:44.9
  7   ( 50) Brett Kelly         SO    25:55.5

  6.   141  Harvard                        (25:14.7  126:13.5)
=============================================
  1      2  Daniel Chenoweth    SR    24:14.0
  2     22  Aaron Watanabe      FR    25:11.1
  3     33  Michael Hoffman     JR    25:27.5
  4     35  James Leakos        FR    25:29.5
  5     49  Kellen Blumberg     FR    25:51.4
  6   ( 54) Jeremy Gilmour      SO    26:05.9
  7   ( 56) Stewart Richardson  SO    26:18.9

  7.   149  Yale                           (25:21.0  126:44.7)
=============================================
  1      9  Jeff Perrella       SR    24:44.3
  2     26  Max Walden          SR    25:14.8
  3     34  Julian Sheinbaum    JR    25:27.7
  4     38  Conor Dooney        JR    25:37.1
  5     42  Demetri Goutos      SO    25:40.8
  6   ( 46) Sam Kirtner         SO    25:47.8
  7   ( 52) Nathan Richards     JR    25:58.8

  8.   188  Brown                          (25:34.9  127:54.5)
=============================================
  1     28  Dan Lowry           JR    25:20.8
  2     31  Matt Duffy          JR    25:24.6
  3     41  Christian Escareno  SR    25:39.1
  4     43  Michael Stumpf      SO    25:42.4
  5     45  Kevin Cooper        SO    25:47.6
  6   ( 48) Brian Schilder      SR    25:51.3
  7   ( 53) Austin Snyder       SO    26:01.6