January 5, 2014

Levin, Moita Place Top Five to Lead Wrestling at Franklin & Marshall Open

LANCASTER, Pa. – Senior Sebastien Levin (Amenia, N.Y.) took fourth in the 197 pound weight class and classmate Vincent Moita (Clayton, Calif.) finished fifth at 125 to lead a crew of four Brown wrestling placewinners at the Franklin & Marshall Open on Saturday. Twelve Brown wrestlers competed in the field of over 300 wrestlers at the Bears' last open event leading up to dual competition.

"It was a great tournament to start off the 2014 New Year and head into the dual meet season," said Head Coach Todd Beckerman.

Levin opened strong with back-to-back wins, including a pin of Shaun Heist of Bloomsburg in 2:28, and a medical forfeit advanced him to the quarterfinal round. Levin was bested by Bryce Barnes of Army in a tight 4-2 decision, but rebounded by pinning Pittsburgh-Johnstown's Zac Bennett in 2:03 to take fourth place.

Moita caught fire to start the day and pinned his first two opponents in under two minutes each. Army's Hunter Wood derailed Moita's shot at the championship, but the 125-pounder took down Ibrahim Bunduka of George Mason, 8-3, to seize fifth place.

The Bears are slated for their first dual meet of the season when they head to the Boston University Duals on Sunday, Jan. 12. Brown will face off against Army, Binghamton and American, with the first session beginning at 10 a.m.

125

 

Vincent Moita – 5th Place

Pinned Kyle Kelly (Binghamton), 1:19

Pinned Ben Grobham (Drexel), 1:41

Defeated by Hunter Wood (Army), 4-3

Defeated Ibrahim Bunduka (George Mason), 8-3

 

141

 

Zachary Tanenbaum

Defeated David Charles (Millersville), 8-0

Defeated Tanner Cahill (Bloomsburg), 8-2

Defeated by Nick Kelly (Binghamton), 9-2

Defeated by Colt Cotton (Bloomsburg), MFF

 

149

 

William McDonald

Defeated Jonathan Clemente (Navy), 8-3

Defeated by Colin Landowski (Pittsburgh-Johnstown), 8-2

Defeated by Mitch Voelker (Kutztown), 3-2

 

Steven Galiardo

Defeated by Cole Moseley (American), TB-1 7-5

Defeated Oliver Hilgartner (UNA), 14-3

Defeated Dylan Caruana (Binghamton) 9-6

Defeated by Mark Cirello (American), 5-3

 

157

 

L.J. Remillard

Defeated by John Belanger (Army), 4-2

Defeated Will Korzenlewski (Messiah), TF 15-0

Defeated by Andrew Murano (Franklin & Marshall), 14-7

 
 

165

 

Philip Marano – 8th Place

Defeated Ekow Eshun (Franklin & Marshall), 5-3

Defeated John Messinger (NYU), 8-2

Defeated by Coleman Gracey (Army), 4-3

Defeated Jonny Vrasidas (Sacred Heart), MFF

Defeated by Robert Schlitt (Bucknell), 7-3

 

Patrick Labuz

Pinned Zach Pincus (Millersville), 1:22

Defeated by Judd Ziegler (Princeton), 13-8

Defeated by Jonny Vrasidas (Sacred Heart), MFF

 

174

 

Galloway Thurston

Defeated Mitch Ramsey (York), 3-2

Defeated by Tyler Askey (Virginia), 4-0

Defeated by Ryan Haman (Navy), 7-3

 

184

 

Brandon Vorrius

Pinned by Rory Bonner (Bucknell), 4:45

Pinned by Travis McKillop (Pittsburgh-Johnstown), 0:22

 

James Corbett

Defeated by Stout Watson (Navy), 9-2

Pinned Matt Zippilli (York), 1:51

Pinned Shane Gilmore (Millersville), 5:54

Defeated by Jason Grimes (American), 7-1

 

197

 

Sebastien Levin – 4th Place

Defeated Aram Moffitt (Millersville), 15-11

Pinned Shaun Heist (Bloomsburg), 2:28

Defeated Daniel Santoro (Princeton), MFF

Defeated by Bryce Barnes (Army), 4-2

Pinned by Zac Bennett (Pittsburgh-Johnstown), 2:03

 

Augustus Marker – 8th Place

Defeated by Mike Mirra (Bloomsburg), 5-2

Defeated Erik Dejong (Kutztown), 4-0

Defeated Daniel Santoro (Princeton), MFF

Pinned by Zac Bennett (Pittsburgh-Johnstown), 1:45