November 18, 2013

Wrestling Kicks Off Season at ESU Open

EAST STROUDSBURG, Pa. –  The Bears saw a pack of four finalists and eight placewinners as the Brown wrestling team kicked off the 2013-14 season at the East Stroudsburg Open on Saturday.

"I was very happy with our performance today," said first year Head Coach Todd Beckerman. "We have some areas to work on technically but overall I was very impressed with the total team effort. This is a great way to start the season."

Senior captain Cortlandt Choate (Orwigsburg, Pa.) wrestled unattached and took second in 149, sophomore Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota, N.Y.) was runner up at 133 unattached and freshman Justin Staudenmayer (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.) seized second at 157. Choate swept the opposition in four closely-contended battles before finally surrendering to Vincent Fava of Delaware Valley in a 3-1 sudden victory. Finocchiaro stormed out of the gate with back-to-back quick pins and rolled into the finals, where he succumbed to pinfall by Lock Haven's Robert Rehm. Staudenmayer wrapped up the second-place showings with six strong matches, including an 8-0 win over Alec Horan of Delaware Valley, before dropping the title match, 4-1.

Junior captain Ophir Bernstein (Allen, Texas) grappled to third place in a strong 184 pound class and pinned his opponents in all four wins, including three in a row to start the day. Only Lorenzo Thomas of Penn, the eventual runner up, could best Bernstein with a 10-6 score before Brown's captain bounced back by pinfall over Brian Broderick of the College of New Jersey.

Billy Watterson tore through a field of five opponents to win the 125 pound class as an unattached wrestler. Watterson started the day in strong fashion with a 10-0 decision over Anthony Marino of host squad ESU and then pinned Keegan Worley of Millersville in 4:16. He then secured the Bears' top finish of the day with a narrow 5-4 victory over Rider's Gerald Wert.

The Bears return to the mat on Saturday when they head to the Navy Classic in Annapolis, Md.

 

RESULTS

125
Billy Watterson – 1st

Defeated Anthony Marino (East Stroudsburg), 10-0

Pinned Keegan Worley (Millersville), 4:16

Defeated Ronald Perry (Lock Haven), 5-2

Defeated Sean Badua (USMAPS), 15-6

Defeated Gerald Wert (Rider), 5-4

 

Vincent Moita – 7th

Defeated Arthur Walsh (Kutztown), 5-2

Defeated Connor Maliff (East Stroudsburg), 2-0

Defeated by Gerald Wert (Rider), 8-3

Defeated Tyler Kaminski (Gloucester County College), 4-2

Defeated by Sean McCabe (Rutgers), 7-1

 

133

Anthony Finocchiaro – 2nd

Pinned Bob Hauser (Bucknell), 0:30

Pinned Josh Di Santo (Delaware Valley), 0:30

Defeated Dylan Realbuto (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club), 5-3

Defeated Kyle Krasavage (Hofstra), 6-1

Pinned by Robert Rehm (Lock Haven), 1:00

 

141

Jack Twomey-Kozak

Defeated by Drew Longo (Lehigh), 7-5;sv

Defeated Joseph Hoy (East Stroudsburg)

Defeated Richard Dennison (SUNY Sullivan), 9-2

Defeated by David Davidson (Delaware Valley), 10-4

 

149

Taylor Grenawalt

Pinned by Ray Nicosia (East Stroudsburg), 2:56

Pinned CJ Rodriguez (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club), 0:21

Pinned Cory Goshkagarian (Hofstra), 4:38

Defeated by Kyle Barnes (Shippensburg), 2-0

 

Cortlandt Choate – 2nd

Defeated Jesse Thorsen (College of New Jersey), 4-2

Defeated Jonathon Childress (Lock Haven), 3-2

Defeated Brendan Goldup (Sacred Heart), 6-4

Defeated Richard Brydon (Lock Haven), 4-3

Defeated by Vincent Fava (Delaware Valley), 3-1;sv

 

William McDonald

Defeated by Jahlani Callender (Hofstra), 4-2;sv

Pinned William Holguin,1:37

Defeated Brian Robinson, 9-3

Defeated Jackson Stabile (Kutztown), 6-3

Defeated by Steven Galiardo (Brown), 3-1

 

Steven Galiardo

Defeated Nicholas Maselli (Princeton), 9-2

Defeated by Vincent Fava (Delaware Valley), 12-3

Defeated William McDonald (Brown), 3-1

Defeated by Chad Walsh (Rider), 14-0

 

157

Justin Staudenmayer – 2nd

Defeated Drew Spector Una (York), 9-5

Defeated Alec Horan (Delaware Valley), 8-0

Defeated Mike Divito (College of New Jersey), 7-4

Defeated Dillon Gavlock (Lock Haven), 4-1

Defeated Stephen Robertson (Penn), 3-1

Defeated by Raamiah Bethea (Penn), 4-1

 

Richard Muniz

Defeated by Stephen Robertson (Penn), 12-3

Defeated Steve Orlic (Bergen C.C.), 11-2

Defeated Andrew Reca (Rider), 11-3

Defeated Joe Paton (College of New Jersey), 5-3;sv

Defeated by Mark Granahan (Bloomsburg), 3-2

 

Laurent Remillard – 6th

Defeated Ethan Rheault (Sacred Heart), 10-2

Pinned Brian Ohl (Alderson-Broaddus), 5:42

Defeated Mark Granahan (Bloomsburg), 7-2

Defeated by Austin Rose (Drexel), 11-3

Defeated Michael Testen (Bloomsburg), 12-5

Defeated Matthew Gancayco (Princeton), 4-0

Defeated by Mark Granahan (Bloomsburg), 3-2

 

174

Will VanDoren

Defeated by Zachary Moran (Sacred Heart), 8-2

Pinned Qaadir Pratt (East Stroudsburg), 1:23

Defeated Dymere Rappauna (Team Croce), 6-4

Defeated by Ricky McDonald (Brown), 8-0

 

Ricky McDonald

Defeated Austin Welterau (Bucknell), 12-1

Defeated Dan Wojtaszek (College of New Jersey), 9-1

Defeated by Bradley Wukie (Penn), 6-5

Defeated Will VanDoren (Brown), 8-0

Defeated by Bionojel Candelaria (Kutztown), 6-5

 

Galloway Thurston

Defeated by Dymere Rappauna (Team Croce), 6-3

Defeated by Samuel Dickey (Saucon Valley), 2-1

 

184

Ophir Bernstein – 3rd

Pinned Kevin Rodriguez (Bloomsburg), 2:59

Pinned Kevin Dufresne, 3:21

Pinned Stevie Cervantes (US Naval Academy), 2:01

Defeated by Lorenzo Thomas (Penn), 10-6

Pinned Brian Broderick (College of New Jersey), 1:00

 

197

Augustus Marker – 7th

Defeated Sigala Fosam (College of New Jersey), 7-1

Defeated Brandan Clark (Kutztown), 5-3

Defeated by Raymond O'Donnell (Princeton), 12-10;sv

Pinned Aram Moffitt (Millersville), 0:32

Defeated by Aaron Karns (Delaware Valley), 7-4

 

Sebastien Levin

Defeated Shawn Heist (Bloomsburg), 17-2

Pinned by Francis Mattiace (Penn), 1:14

Defeated by Matthew Moore (Lock Haven), 3-0

 

285

Ryder Cavey

Pinned William Porc (Gloucester C.C.), 0:52

Defeated Daniel Fultz (Shippensburg), 13-2

Defeated by Daniel Estricher (MGDW), 9-3

Defeated by Steven Graziano (Penn), 6-4