February 26, 2010

Senior Bran Crudden Named All-Ivy

Providence, R.I. - Brown senior Bran Crudden (Columbia, CT) was named to the Honorable Mention All-Ivy Team on Thursday afternoon, recognizing his impressive 2009-10 season.  Putting together the best season of his career, Crudden compiled a 14-10 record against strong competition, including 10-5 in dual competitions.

Included in his 14 total wins was an 11-3 major decision in a pivotal bout against Rutgers.  Crudden also recorded two wins by fall, pinning Kurt Brendel of Princeton and Matt Latessa of Franklin and Marshall.  His two pins was tied for the team lead.

The Bears will be back in action next weekend, when they travel to Lehigh to compete in the EIWA Tournament on March 6 and 7.

FIRST TEAM (* - unanimous)
125 -- *Troy Nickerson, Cornell (Sr., Chenango Forks, N.Y.)
133 -- *Mike Grey, Cornell (Jr., Rockaway, N.J.)
141 -- *Kyle Dake, Cornell (Fr., Ithaca, N.Y.)
149 -- *Corey Manson, Cornell (Jr., Lookout Mountain, Tenn.)
157 -- *J.P. O’Connor, Harvard (Jr., Oxford, N.Y.)
165 -- *Justin Kerber, Cornell (Jr., Emmetsburg, Iowa)
174 -- *Mack Lewnes, Cornell (Jr., Annapolis, Md.)
184 -- *Louis Caputo, Harvard (Sr., Blue Springs, Mo.)
197 -- *Cam Simaz, Cornell (So., Allegan, Mich.)
285 -- *Josh Arnone, Cornell (Sr., Honesdale, Pa.)

SECOND TEAM
125 -- Mark Rappo, Penn (So., Holland, Pa.)
133 -- Bryan Ortenzio, Penn (Jr., Camp Hill, Pa.)
141 -- Zack Kemmerer, Penn (Jr., East Greenville, Pa.)
149 -- Daniel Kolodznik, Princeton (So., Pellbrook, Ohio)
157 -- Danny Scotton, Princeton (Sr., Burlington, N.J.)
165 -- Eren Civan, Columbia (Jr., Bethesda, Md.)
174 -- Scott Giffin, Penn (Jr., Berlin, N.J.)
184 -- Steve Bosak, Cornell (So., State College, Pa.)
197 -- Micah Burak, Penn (Fr., Colorado Springs, Colo.)
285 -- Kevin Lester, Columbia (So., Nampa, Idaho)

HONORABLE MENTION
125 -- Garrett Frey, Princeton (Fr., Pittsburgh, Pa.)
157 -- Matt Dragon, Penn (Sr., Dallas, Pa.)
165 -- Gabriel Burak, Penn (Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo.)
184 -- Bran Crudden, Brown (Sr., Columbia, Conn.)
197 -- Lou Miller, Columbia (Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio)
285 -- Tyler Blakeley, Penn (Sr., Bellefontaine, Ohio)

CO-WRESTLERS OF THE YEAR
Mack Lewnes, Cornell (Jr., Annapolis, Md.)
J.P. O'Connor, Harvard (Sr., Oxford, N.Y.)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
*Kyle Dake, Cornell (Fr., Ithaca, N.Y.)