Fox, McNamara Named to CWPA Northern Division First Team

BRIDGEPORT, Pa. – Brown men's water polo senior James McNamara (Encino, Calif.) and junior Henry Fox (Mercer Island, Wash.) were named to the College Water Polo Association Northern Division First Team, it was announced by the league on Friday amidst the opening hours of the CWPA Eastern Championships.

McNamara, one of Brown's most versatile athletes, ranks among the squad's leaders in goals (45), assists (28), steals (40) and blocks (10) despite missing six games due to injury. The senior wraps up his career with his fourth-straight selection to a CWPA All-North Team, including his second consecutive nod on the First Team.

A two-time CWPA Northern Division Player of the Week this season, Fox leads the team with 73 goals to compliment 38 steals and 22 draw ejections. The junior played his way onto the First Team for the second straight year after making his collegiate debut in grand fashion with CWPA Northern Division Rookie of the Year accolades in 2011.

Brown's pair of First Team picks will look to lead the fifth-seeded Bears at 2 p.m. today against 12th-seeded Fordham in their opening game of the CWPA Eastern Championships at the Katherine Moran Coleman Aquatics Center.

The CWPA will stream live all 20 games of the 2013 CWPA Championship. Fans can access the games through the CWPA Multimedia page or by clicking on the streaming link on the CWPA Championship page.

The CWPA, in partnership with Stretch Internet, is offering the streaming to the league's fans at a cost of $10 per game or $25 for a weekend pass that allows viewers to watch every game from the comfort of their home or office.  In addition, each game will be archived so that fans can catch up on the action if they miss a game.

For the complete list of award winners, see below.

 

North Team

 
 

Player of the Year:

 

Igor Mladenovic (Saint Francis College Brooklyn)

Coach of the Year:

 

Ted Minnis (Harvard University)

Rookie of the Year:

 

Lazar Komadinic (Saint Francis College Brooklyn)

First Team

 
 

Igor Mladenovic (Goalie)

 

Saint Francis College Brooklyn

Bosko Stankovic

 

Saint Francis College Brooklyn

Lazar Komadinic

 

Saint Francis College Brooklyn

James McNamara

 

Brown University

Henry Fox

 

Brown University

Craig Cheney

 

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Ben Zepfel

 

Harvard University

 
 
 

Second Team

 
 

Noah LeBeau (Goalie)

Fordham University

Nick Allen

 

Fordham University

Ori Raz

 

Fordham University

Noah Harrison

 

Harvard University

Joey Colton

 

Harvard University

Ory Tasman

 

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Vuk Vujosevic

 

Saint Francis College Brooklyn

Jake Lloyd

 

Iona College

 
 
 

South Team

 
 

Player of the Year:

 

Carl Dowzicky (United States Naval Academy)

Coach of the Year:

 

Mladen Stanicic (United States Naval Academy)

Rookie of the Year:

 

Jovan Jeremic (Princeton University)

First Team

 
 

Garrett Sabesky (Goalie)

United States Naval Academy

Carl Dowzicky

 

United States Naval Academy

Robert Sutherland

 

United States Naval Academy

Jack Else

 

Bucknell University

Drew Hoffenberg

 

Princeton University

Brett Luehmann

 

Mercyhurst University

Bogdan Petkovic

 

George Washington University

 
 
 

Second Team

 
 

Matt Cote (Goalie)

Mercyhurst University

Isaac Ogloblin

 

Mercyhurst University

Stefan Aleksic

 

Bucknell University

Vanja Kopilas

 

Notre Dame College

Daisuke Takagi

 

Gannon University

Jovan Jeremic

 

Princeton University

Matt Fraser

 

Johns Hopkins University