March 4, 2009

Men's and Women's Track Earn All-Ivy Honors

March 4, 2009

Providence, RI -

     A total of 12 Brown University track & field athletes have earned All-Ivy honors after competing at the Heptagonal Indoor Championships last weekend. The top League performers in each individual event and the top in each relay event earn selection to the All-Ivy League track and field first-team.  The second Ivy finishers earn second team honors.

    On the men's track & field team, four athletes were honored on the Ivy League’s Second Team after the team finished in fifth at the Heptagonal Championships.  Sophomore Marc Howland (Cleveland Heights, OH) posted a 6.95 in the 60m dash, while senior Matthew Jasmin (Middletown, NY) recorded a 60m hurdle time of 8.07 seconds.   Brown’s Duriel Hardy (West Chester, PA) earned second place in the 5k and senior Reginald Cole (Seattle, WA) notched a 49-06.50 in the triple jump. 

    The women had two athletes earn First Team All-Ivy honors as the squad finished in fourth overall.  Senior Nicole Burns (Newburgh, NY) claimed the 400-meter dash title for the third time in her career while she ran the second-fastest time in meet history with her 55.38.  Junior Danielle Grunloh (Effingham, IL) also earned first team honors, as she beat her previous personal best by three feet with a toss of 50-10.75 over the weekend.   

    Brown’s 4x800m relay squad placed second with a combined 8:59.55 to earn Second Team All-Ivy recognition. The relay comprised of freshman leadoff Roseanne Fleming (Westlake Village, CA) with a 2:15 split who was the second highest freshman finisher in the open 800m with a personal best and ECAC qualifying time. Fleming then handed off to sophomore Michaeline Nelson (McLean, VA) who posted a 2:14 split, freshman Emily Mepham (Sudbury, MA) with a 2:16 split and anchoring in 2:12 was sophomore Kesley Ramsey (Franklin Lakes, NJ).

    Junior Anja Hergrueter (Newton, MA) secured Second Team All-Ivy honors after posting a 5’7” in the high jump.  Sophomore Brynn Smith (Saco, ME) tossed a 47-10.50 in the shot put for Second Team honors as well.

    This weekend, the men will compete at the IC4As and the women at the ECAC Championships.  Below is a list of those who qualified for competition in Boston.

ECAC Qualifiers:

Brynn Smith – Shot put, Weight Throw
Danielle Grunloh – Shot Put
Nicole Burns – 200m, 400m 500m
Samantha Adelberg – 1,000m, 800m
Thelma Breezeatl – 55m
Lucy Higgins – 500m
Michaeline Nelson – 1 mile, 1,000m
Kelsey Ramsey – 1 mile, 1,000m, 800,
Grace Watson – High Jump
Ari Garber – 1 mile
Lauren Pischel – 5,000m
Anja Hergrueter – High Jump
Shannon Stone – Triple Jump
4x400m Relay
4x800 Relay
Distance Medley Relay


IC4A Qualifiers:

Bryan Powlen – Shot Put
Matthew Jasmin – 55hh
Sean O’Brien – 500m, 1,000m, 800m
Anthony Schurz – 1,000m
Marc Howland – 60m
Andrew Chapin – Triple Jump
Duriel Hardy – 3,000m, 1 mile, 5,000m
Alex Stern – 800m
Zach Malet – 800m
Reginald Cole – Triple Jump
Jordan Maddocks – High Jump
Tom Elnick – 1,000m
Distance Medley Relay
4x800m relay