Men's Indoor Track Takes Part In Harvard Invitational

Dec. 14, 2002

Cambridge, MA - The Brown men's indoor track team competed at the Harvard Invitational on Saturday Dec. 14. The meet had no team scoring. Daveed Diggs took first place in the 60 meter hurdles with a time of 8.54. Brad Bowery placed first in the pole vault, clearing 4.88 meters. Aaron Salinger placed second behind Bowery, clearing 4.70 meters. Jake Golenor took first in the shot put with a throw of 15.61 meters. Elridge Gilbert placed nineth in the 400 meters with a time of 51.38.

                 Harvard Invitational Track Meet - 12/14/02
                         Gordan Track & Tennis Center
                              Harvard University
                                    Results
 

Men 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 103 Egbor, Stanley G.B.T.C. 6.82q 1 2 137 Hughes, Travis Harvard 7.17q 2 3 227 Borromeo, Barney Unattached 7.18q 2 4 44 Mateo, Harold Bentley 7.24q 2 5 132 Burns, Robert Harvard 7.29q 1 6 171 Levinson, Mike Naval Prep 7.36q 1 6 245 Wagner, Lance Unattached 7.36q 3 8 237 Manosh, Jonathan Unattached 7.44q 3 9 210 Marshall, Blake Sport-Gods 7.48q 2 10 134 Ford, John Harvard 7.59q 3 11 172 Norman, Justin Naval Prep 7.60q 3 12 140 McDonald, Paul Harvard 7.61q 2 13 175 Thompson, Michael Naval Prep 7.64q 3 14 157 O'Connor, Ryan Holy Cross 7.70q 3 15 141 Pasquesi, Andy Harvard 7.75q 1 16 200 Meschisen, John Rhode Island 8.09q 1 17 165 Davis, Brian Naval Prep 8.21 2 17 197 Januario, Michael Rhode Island 8.21 2 19 301 Tatum, Antonio Unattached 12.19 1

Men 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 103 Egbor, Stanley G.B.T.C. 6.82 1 2 44 Mateo, Harold Bentley 7.26 1 3 137 Hughes, Travis Harvard 7.27 1 4 245 Wagner, Lance Unattached 7.36 1 5 132 Burns, Robert Harvard 7.37 1 6 171 Levinson, Mike Naval Prep 7.41 1 7 237 Manosh, Jonathan Unattached 7.43 1 7 210 Marshall, Blake Sport-Gods 7.43 2 9 172 Norman, Justin Naval Prep 7.63 2 10 140 McDonald, Paul Harvard 7.64 2 11 175 Thompson, Michael Naval Prep 7.69 2 12 134 Ford, John Harvard 7.74 2 13 141 Pasquesi, Andy Harvard 7.83 2 14 157 O'Connor, Ryan Holy Cross 7.85 2 -- 255 Mazarura, Trevor Unattached X7.25 1

Men 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 103 Egbor, Stanley G.B.T.C. 21.68 1 2 210 Marshall, Blake Sport-Gods 23.15 1 3 44 Mateo, Harold Bentley 23.18 2 4 228 Brayley, Chris Unattached 23.26 4 5 245 Wagner, Lance Unattached 23.32 1 6 180 Smith, Ray Prov. Cobras 23.34 1 7 171 Levinson, Mike Naval Prep 23.44 2 8 42 Lake, Chris Bentley 23.55 3 9 47 Roy, Sean Bentley 23.63 2 10 212 Schmiett, Carson Sport-Gods 23.73 1 11 106 O'Neil, Terry G.B.T.C. 24.29 2 12 257 McBride, Greg Boston Int. 24.36 4 13 141 Pasquesi, Andy Harvard 24.38 3 13 34 Bergman, Aaron Bentley 24.38 3 15 211 Plugger, Mitch Sport-Gods 24.43 2 16 175 Thompson, Michael Naval Prep 24.68 3 17 157 O'Connor, Ryan Holy Cross 24.77 3 18 172 Norman, Justin Naval Prep 25.08 4 19 196 Fernandes, Chris Rhode Island 25.15 4 20 138 Laine, Sam Harvard 25.23 1 21 167 Fisher, Bo Naval Prep 25.66 5 22 197 Januario, Michael Rhode Island 26.44 5 23 166 Fischer, John Naval Prep 26.68 4 24 200 Meschisen, John Rhode Island 26.69 5 25 169 Gray, Stanley Naval Prep 27.23 5 V Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 225 Adkins, Derrick Unattached 47.75 1 2 226 Benson, Erik Unattached 49.20 1 3 212 Schmiett, Carson Sport-Gods 50.68 1 4 247 Walker, Adam Unattached 50.83 1 5 171 Levinson, Mike Naval Prep 50.89 1 6 243 Shen, Francis Unattached 51.09 3 7 102 Cahill, David G.B.T.C. 51.11 2 8 231 Falvey, Dave Unattached 51.15 2 9 94 Gilbert, Eldridge Brown 51.38 2 10 175 Thompson, Michael Naval Prep 51.42 2 11 132 Burns, Robert Harvard 51.44 2 12 50 Simpson, Tshepo Bentley 53.01 3 13 207 Sakor, Kenneth Rhode Island 53.02 5 14 152 Flood, Sean Holy Cross 53.25 3 15 179 Puleo, Chris Prov. Cobras 53.26 4 16 233 Gans, Joe Unattached 53.32 4 17 211 Plugger, Mitch Sport-Gods 53.33 3 18 140 McDonald, Paul Harvard 53.61 3 19 134 Ford, John Harvard 54.38 3 20 147 Cherami, Nick Holy Cross 54.40 4 21 151 DiMaum, Bill Holy Cross 54.44 4 22 38 Ferrini, Paul Bentley 54.56 5 23 141 Pasquesi, Andy Harvard 54.82 4 24 43 Leonard, Chris Bentley 55.38 5 25 33 Arredondo, James Bentley 55.51 5 26 48 Rua, Chris Bentley 55.58 5 27 105 Kwiat, Steve G.B.T.C. 56.76 6 28 145 Robinson, Akira Harvard 57.13 4 29 165 Davis, Brian Naval Prep 58.24 6 30 166 Fischer, John Naval Prep 58.55 5 31 193 Carney, Brian Rhode Island 1:05.29 6 V Men 1 Mile Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 101 Borbet, Jason Unattached 4:28.01 2 45 O'Grady, Dave Bentley 4:29.99 3 206 Rudd, Tim Rhode Island 4:30.15 4 246 Waldron, Renny Unattached 4:32.98 5 55 Wabiszczewicz, Joh Bentley 4:33.49 6 82 Torres, Julian B.U. 4:45.74 7 104 Garcia, Daniel G.B.T.C. 4:48.00 8 107 Schaefer, Blair G.B.T.C. 4:48.11 9 173 Redshaw, Gordon Naval Prep 4:52.74 10 163 Abeyta, Travis Naval Prep 5:10.92

Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 198 Karngar, Emmanuel Rhode Island 1:55.69 2 156 Materne, Alex Holy Cross 1:58.60 3 81 Putis, Phil B.U. 1:58.71 4 39 Helveston, Blake Bentley 2:00.76 5 194 Daniels, Mike Rhode Island 2:02.05 6 154 Kenney, Bill Holy Cross 2:02.32 7 256 Ward, Clyde Unattached 2:04.49 8 174 Saldivar, Matt Naval Prep 2:11.29 9 155 Lobue, David Holy Cross 2:12.62 10 195 Faria, Matt Rhode Island 2:14.32 11 163 Abeyta, Travis Naval Prep 2:15.12 12 168 Goldsberry, Jon Naval Prep 2:23.76

Men 3000 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 130 Banks, Taylor Harvard 8:52.60 2 238 Marion, Rick Unattached 8:58.16 3 46 Raffetto, Lou Bentley 9:09.07 4 203 Parenteau, Joe Rhode Island 9:09.95 5 54 Vitale, Anthony Bentley 9:20.08 6 49 Shiel, Jay Bentley 10:00.69 7 174 Saldivar, Matt Naval Prep 10:22.40

Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 176 Reilly, Paul Providence 14:32.24 2 40 Kastrenos, Jim Bentley 14:51.29 3 32 Agnew, Ryan Bentley 15:36.73 4 41 Killam, Mike Bentley 16:02.74 5 230 Emerson, Zach Unattached 16:03.90 6 36 Brady, Jim Bentley 16:07.55 7 51 Spinney, Ryan Bentley 16:09.47 8 53 Van Buren, Marty Bentley 16:30.59 -- 178 Wykes, Dylan Providence DNF

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 93 Diggs, Daveed Brown 8.48q 2 243 Shen, Francis Unattached 8.66q 3 137 Hughes, Travis Harvard 8.75q

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 93 Diggs, Daveed Brown 8.54 2 243 Shen, Francis Unattached 8.60 3 137 Hughes, Travis Harvard 8.69

Men 4x400 Meter Relay =================================================================== School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Rhode Island College 'A' 3:28.94 1 2 Holy Cross College 'A' 3:32.73 1 3 Bentley College 'A' 3:33.10 1 4 Unattached 'A' 3:33.20 1 5 Greater Boston Track Club 'A' 3:36.16 1 6 Bentley College 'B' 3:38.54 2 7 Naval Academy Preparatory 'A' 3:48.76 2 1) 171 Levinson, Mike 2) 175 Thompson, Michael 3) 168 Goldsberry, Jon 4) 169 Gray, Stanley 8 Naval Academy Preparatory 'B' 4:03.07 2 1) 172 Norman, Justin 2) 166 Fischer, John 3) 173 Redshaw, Gordon 4) 165 Davis, Brian

Men High Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 229 Curry, Rashad Unattached 2.03m 2 146 Wolf, Thomas Harvard 1.90m 3 131 Buckley, Taylor Harvard J1.90m 4 133 Emmanuel, Cliff Harvard J1.90m -- 244 Smith, Henry Unattached NH

Men Pole Vault ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 92 Bowery, Brad Brown 4.88m 2 96 Salinger, Aaron Brown 4.70m 3 248 Yurcho, Mike Unattached J4.70m

Men Long Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 180 Smith, Ray Prov. Cobras 6.80m 2 241 Ortega, Tony Unattached 6.38m 3 134 Ford, John Harvard 6.31m 4 131 Buckley, Taylor Harvard 6.27m 5 232 Gadinho, James Unattached 6.21m 6 42 Lake, Chris Bentley 5.96m 7 139 Lewis, Dusty Harvard 5.88m 8 193 Carney, Brian Rhode Island 4.90m -- 137 Hughes, Travis Harvard FOUL -- 234 Ikpeowe, Gwunna Unattached FOUL

Men Triple Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 253 Curry, Richard Unattached 14.67m 2 138 Laine, Sam Harvard 14.33m 3 137 Hughes, Travis Harvard 13.68m 4 244 Smith, Henry Unattached 13.35m 5 241 Ortega, Tony Unattached 12.71m 6 169 Gray, Stanley Naval Prep 11.10m

Men Shot Put ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 95 Golenor, Jake Brown 15.61m 2 135 Gelardi, Adam Harvard 14.45m 3 136 Hinson, Kristoff Harvard 14.20m 4 52 Thibeault, Jim Bentley 12.44m 5 164 Crucius, Lee Naval Prep 12.09m 6 204 Piette, Marc Rhode Island 12.00m 7 153 Hibdon, Joe Holy Cross 9.31m 8 170 Jenson, Carl Naval Prep 8.78m 9 208 Turenne, Andrew Rhode Island 7.75m -- 13 Zolkiewicz, Mike Athletics E. ND

Men Weight Throw ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 13 Zolkiewicz, Mike Athletics E. 17.48m 2 235 Kaufman, Adam Unattached 14.71m 3 204 Piette, Marc Rhode Island 14.15m 4 144 Rhodes, Jim Harvard 12.99m 5 202 Palazzo, Nick Rhode Island 12.80m 6 143 Preidis, Geoff Harvard 12.46m 7 201 Padykula, Joseph Rhode Island 11.11m 8 302 Polazzo, Richard Rhode Island 10.34m 9 208 Turenne, Andrew Rhode Island 7.49m