Men's New England Champions

New England Indoor Championship (Began in 1969)
EVENT NAME MARK/TIME YEAR
35 Point Weight Throw Timothy Bruno '80 64' 1.5" 1980
Shot Put Gerald Donino '86 62' 1" 1986
Mile Relay Melrose Blackett '78
Glenn Gray '79
Rodney Lofton '77
John Escallier '77 
3:21.8 1977

 

New England Outdoor Champions (Began in 1887)
EVENT NAME MARK/TIME YEAR
100 Yard Dash Edward Weeks '93 10.4 1892

Dionysius O'Brien '98 10.4 1896
  Joseph Carter '23 10.2 1921
  Joseph Carter '23 10.8 1922
  George Troy '31 10.0 1931
  Kenneth Clapp '40 10.2 1939
  William Dwyer '48 10.2 1946
  Amateka Morgan '78 9.6 1976
100 Meter Dash Daniel Goldblatt '94 11.01 1993
220 Yard Dash (Straight) Frederick Burns '15 22.6 1912
  Ralph Mullane '19 22.6 1918
  Ralph Mullane '19 22.4 1919
  Kenneth Clapp '40 21.4 1939
220 Yard Dash (Curve) James Rudasill '75 21.5 1972
  James Rudasill '75 22.0 1974

David Meyer '77 21.8 1975
440 Yard Dash Franklin Taft '98 51.2 1898
  Edwin Murphy '19 51.8 1917
  Royce Crimmin '48 49.1 1948
  Trevor Worrell '74 48.2 1973
400 Meter Dash Trinity Gray '00 46.19 1998
  Trinity Gray '00 46.47 1999
880 Yard Run Ralph Hanson '00 2:02.4 1897
  David Hall '01 2:00.0 1898
  David Hall '01 2:04.4 1900
  Norman Taber '13 1:55.6 1913
  Richard Pearce '36 1:58.6 1936
1500 Meter Run Nevill Davey '98 3:44.63 1998
One Mile Run Arthur Wright '06 4:33.0 1897
  Arthur Wright '06 4:24.6 1898
  Richard Tucker '06 4:44.0 1904
  Arthur Wright '06 4:36.6 1905
  Richard Tucker '06 4:37.6 1906
  C.A. Lundell '07 4:35.2 1907
  Norman Taber '13 4:25.4 1912
  Norman Taber '13 4:18.6 1913
  Joshua Tobey '50 4:22.8 1949
  Walter Molineux '53 4:22.0 1952
  Walter Molineux '53 4:18.9 1953
Two Mile Run Arthur Wright '06 10:08.0 1897
  Oren Bean '98 10:03.8 1898
  David Hall '01 10:39.0 1900
  Floyd Doughty 10:12.0 1902
  Richard Tucker '06 10:14.4 1904
  Arthur Wright '06 10:12.0 1905
  Richard Tucker '06 10:19.6 1906
  Joshua Tobey '50 9:47.3 1948
  Edward Sullivan '58 9:24.8 1958
  Robert Lowe '61 9:32.2 1959

Robert Lowe '61 9:38.2 1960
  Robert Lowe '61 9:25.0 1961
5000 Meter Run Keith Woodman '98 14:55.50 1996
  Jayson Pereira '97 14:45.00 1997
  Matt Emond '04 14:34.34 2003
10,000 Meter Run Brendan Prindiville '99 31:23.11 1997
120 Yard High Hurdles Frederick Pollard '17 16.6 1917
  John Collier '29 15.0 1928
  John Collier '29 15.0 1929
  R.A. Crossley '47 16.0 1944
  Raymond Leeth '50 15.1 1949
  Angelo Sinisi '61 14.5 1959
  Angelo Sinisi '61 14.5 1960
  Angelo Sinisi '61 14.4 1961
110 Meter High Hurdles J.C. Schlechter '96 14.64 1996
220 Yard Low Hurdles Frederick Pollard '17 26.0 1917
  John Collier '29 24.4 1929
  Kenneth Clapp '40 24.4 1938
  Kenneth Clapp '40 23.8 1938
  Willian Dwyer '48 24.5 1946
  Raymond Leeth '50 24.2 1949
  James Moreland '61 23.5 1960
440 Yard Intermediate Hurdles Daryl Hazel '73 54.2 1971
  Daryl Hazel '73 53.6 1972
  John Escallier '77 51.8 1975
  John Escallier '77 52.4 1976
Shot Put Frank Smith '96 37'3.25" 1894
  Frank Smith '96 38'2.5" 1895
  Jesse Melendy '01 38'10.5" 1899
  Jesse Melendy '01 38'8.75" 1900
  Arthur Bartlett '14 43'2.5" 1911
  Arthur Bartlett '14 45'8" 1912
  James Sinclair '20 39'4.25" 1917
  Ralph Nichols '19 42'0" 1920
  Harry Cornsweet '29 44'8.5" 1929
  Thomas Gilbane '33 45'9.5" 1931
  Thomas Gilbane '33 49'9.5" 1932
  Thomas Gilbane '33 49'0.5" 1933
  Benjamin Horowitz '38 46'8" 1936
  Gilbert Borjeson '52 46'8.75" 1949
  Robery Sweeney '53 49'9" 1952
  Albert Yodakis '63 50'4.75" 1961
  Douglas Price '72 55'0" 1971
  Douglas Price '72 57'0" 1972
  Gerald Donini '86 61'9" 1986
Discus  Nels Johnson '01 105'0" 1901
  Frank Ehmke '03 115'3" 1903
  Frank Ehmke '03 118'8" 1904
  Frank Ehmke '03 119'3" 1905
  Arthur Bartlett '14 126'6.5" 1914
  Ralph Nichols '19 117'2" 1917
  Ralph Nichols '19 121'7" 1919
  Paul Flick '49 130'0.5" 1946
  Angelo Sinisi '61 146'10" 1961
  Samuel Washington '73 160'9" 1972
  Jason Pankau '92 177'0"  1990
  Jason Pankau '92 177'0" 1992
Hammer Throw George Ellis '94 91'5" 1892
  George Ellis '94 98'3.5" 1893
  Frank Smith '96 109'10" 1894
  Frank Smith '96 113'0.5" 1895
  Frank Smith '96 123'8.5" 1896
  Jesse Melendy '01 113'11" 1900
  Jesse Melendy '01 119'9" 1901
  John McLaughry '40 175'3" 1939
  Robert Bennett '47 175' 4 5/8"
 
1947
  Donald Seifert '55 184'10 1/8" 1955
Javelin Laurence Brown '34 188'1.5 1933

Milton Hodosh '50 173'1" 1949
  Norman Steere '52 182'10 1/8" 1952
  Vincent Jazwinski '55 189'8.75" 1953
  John Taylor '95 234'1" 1993
Long Jump Charles Cook '88 19'8.25" 1887
  Frederick Marvel '94 22'2 3/8" 1894
  Charles Brown '00 21'4" 1899
  John Mayhew '09 21'5.5" 1906
  John Mayhew '09 22'3" 1907
  George Ames '19 20'6.25" 1920
  William Reid '24 22'5" 1922
  William Reid '24 22'6.25" 1924
  Antone Singsen '38 23'7.5" 1936
  Antone Singsen '38 24'6" 1938
  Gregory Ouelette '70 23'4.5" 1968
  Gregory Ouelette '70 22'10" 1969
  Jeffrey Nord '99 23'11.75" 1998
Triple Jump Timothy Fahey '68 47'6.5" 1966
  Colm Cronin '79 49'11" 1977
  Colm Cronin '79 50'2" 1979
High Jump Edward Barrows '91 5'5" 1890
  Edward Barrows '91 5'8.5" 1891
  Stewart McComber '96 5'4.25" 1893
  Stewart McComber '96 5'7.25" 1894
  Stewart McComber '96 5'8" 1895
  Irving White '16 5'8.5" 1915
  Cecil Russell '30 5'11 7/8" 1928
  Cecil Russell '30 5'11.75" 1929
  Richard Phillips '50 6'4" 1948
  Richard Phillips '50 6'5 5/16" 1949
  Terrence Ferguson '91 7'0.5" 1989
  Terrence Ferguson '91 6'10.25" 1992
  Michael Lynch '94 6'10.75" 1992
  Edward Watts '97 6'11" 1997
Pole Vault George Warren '89 9'6" 1887
  George Ames '19 11'0" (tie) 1920
  Jerome West '22 11'0" (tie) 1920
  Laurence Brown '34 12'4.25" (tie) 1932
  Joseph Buononno '34 12'4.25" (tie) 1932
  Joseph Buononno '34 12'3.75" (tie) 1933
  Joseph Buononno '34 12'5 5/8"  1934
  Reginald McShane '37 12'0.75" (tie) 1935
  Reginald McShane '37 12'9" 1936
  Reginald McShane '37 12'6" (tie) 1937
  Bradley Bowery '03 16'2.75" 2001
Decathlon David Jesser '96 6,612 1995
  David Jesser '96 6,991  1996
  Jaimie Mantzel '99 6,391 1997
4x100 Yard Relay Neil Steinberg '75
James Rusadill '75
Harold Sussewell '76
Hubert Morgan '76 
41.7 1973
  David Meyer '77
Paul Grosvenor '76
Neil Steinberg '75
Howard Peyton '78 
41.5 1975
  Donald Britton '79
Amateka Morgan '78 
Paul Grosvenor '76
Howard Peyton '78 
41.6 1976
4x100 Meter Relay Names Unknown 42.04 1981
  J.C. Schlechter '96
Owen Daniel '97
Jeffrey Nord '99
Zachary Smith '96 
41.82 1996
 
  Jake Kuritz '00
Mike Powell '01
Jeffrey Nord '99
Antonio Kittles '00 
41.24 1998
4x400 Meter Relay David Carter '84
Kelly Brothers '83
Jan Nordgren '86
Arnold West '85 
3:13.7 1983
Team Champions Brown (tie) Coach Unknown 1898
  Brown  Ivan Fuqua 1949
  Brown Robert Rothenberg '65 1993
  Brown Robert Rothenberg '65 1996
  Brown Robert Rothenberg '65 1997
  Brown Robert Rothenberg '65 1998