Brown Wins Three Singles Flights and One Doubles Flight at Brown Invitational

PROVIDENCE, RI – In its first action of the season, the Brown men's tennis team won three singles flights and one doubles flight at its own invitational. In addition to the winners, three other players were finalists in their respective flights, while three other doubles teams were finalists in their respective flights. Senior Tom Deighton (London, England) and sophomore Michael Riechmann (Houston, TX) helped to lead the way for Brown, as each won their singles flights and combined to win the aqua doubles flight.

Sophomore William Spector (Weston, MA) also won his singles flight, while senior Mike Hill (Topsham, ME) and sophomores Jacob Laser (Glencoe, IL) and Justin To (Hong Kong, China) were singles finalists. Brown's other doubles finalists included juniors Soufiane Azargui (Burlington, Ontario) and Brandon Burke (Kingston, Jamaica), Hill and To, and freshman Ivan Kravtchenko (Sunnyvale, CA) and junior David Neff (New York, NY).

The Bears continue action next weekend at the USTA Collegiate Invitational in Flushing, NY.

COMPLETE BROWN RESULTS

Yellow Singles
Quarterfinals –
Jacob Laser (B) def. Belfort (Merrimack) 6-4, 6-4; Ivan Kravtchenko (B) def. Pleat (Colgate) 6-3, 6-0
Semifinals –
Jacob Laser (B) def. Carr (UConn) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2; Dube (Marist) def. Ivan Kravtchenko (B) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Finals –
Dube (Marist) def. Jacob Laser (B) 6-3, 6-3
Third Place –
Ivan Kravtchenko (B) def. Carr (UConn) 7-6, 6-2

Red Singles
Quarterfinals –
Lucas Da Silveira (B) def. Spreyer (UConn) 5-7, 6-2, 6-0; Michael Riechmann (B) def. Teran (BU) 6-4, 6-3
Semifinals –
Van Eck (Marist) def. Lucas Da Silveira (B) 6-7, 6-2, 6-2; Michael Riechmann (B) def. Reznek (Marist) 7-5, 0-6, 7-6
Finals –
Michael Riechmann (B) def. Van Eck (Marist) 6-4, 7-6
Third Place –
Reznek (Marist) def. Lucas Da Silveira (B) 6-2, 7-6

Orange Singles
Quarterfinals –
Lemire (BU) def. Soufiane Azargui (B) 6-7, 6-4, 6-4; Tom Deighton (B) def. Lipinski (Merrimack) 6-3, 7-6
Semifinals –
Tom Deighton (B) def. Gonzalez (Bryant) 6-2, 6-1
Finals –
Tom Deighton (B) def. Pronchick (Colgate) 6-1, 6-0
Consolation Semifinal –
Hosang (UConn) def. Soufiane Azargui (Brown) 2-6, 7-6, 1-0 (10-8)

Blue Singles
Quarterfinals –
Daniel Hirschberg (B) def. Naglestad (Marist) 6-2, 6-4; William Spector (B) def. Lin (UConn) 6-3, 6-2; Mike Hill (B) def. Friedman (BU) 6-3, 6-2
Semifinals –
William Spector (B) def. Daniel Hirschberg (B) 6-4, 6-7, 6-1; Mike Hill (B) def. Berkowitz (Colgate) 7-5, 6-2
Finals –
William Spector (B) def. Mike Hill (B) 7-6, 7-6
Third Place –
Daniel Hirschberg (B) def. Berkowitz (Colgate) 6-0, 6-0

Green Singles
Quarterfinals –
Justin To (B) def. Vogt (Bryant) 6-2, 6-4; Brandon Burke (B) def. Harrell (UConn) 6-2, 6-4; Sam Fife (B) def. Goldstein (Colgate) 6-2, 6-0
Semifinals –
Justin To (B) def. Brandon Burke (B) 6-3, 7-6; Rossi (Marist) def. Sam Fife (B) 7-6, 4-6, 6-3
Finals –
Rossi (Marist) def. Justin To (B) 7-6, 6-3
Third Place –
Sam Fife (B) vs. Brandon Burke (B) – not played

White Singles
Quarterfinals –
David Neff (B) def. Pronesti (Merrimack) 6-2, 6-1
Semifinals –
Sabourin (Bryant) def. David Neff (B) 2-6, 7-6, 1-0 (10-3)
Third Place –
David Neff (B) def. Halle (Colgate) 6-4, 6-2

Pink Doubles
Quarterfinals –
Fife/Spector (B) def. Arguella/Gonzalez (Bryant) 8-3; Hirschberg/Laser (B) def. McEntee/Spreyer (UConn) 8-3; Azargui/Burke (B) def. Friedman/Kopelman (BU) 8-6
Semifinals –
Nagelstad/Reznik (Marist) def. Fife/Spector (B) 8-4; Azargui/Burke (B) def. Hirschberg/Laser (B) 8-5
Finals –
Nagelstaf/Reznik (Marist) def. Azargui/Burke (B) 8-6
Third Place –
Fife/Spector (B) def. Hirschberg/Laser (B) 8-3

Aqua Doubles
Quarterfinals –
Hill/To (B) def. Goldstein/Laub (Colgate) 8-2; Deighton/Riechmann (B) def. Bishop/Klassen (Marist) 9-8
Semifinals –
Hill/To (B) def. Ross/Van Eck (Marist) 8-4; Deighton/Riechmann (B) def. Hosang/Lin (UConn) 8-1
Finals –
Deighton/Riechmann (B) def. Hill/To (B) 8-3

Gray Doubles
Quarterfinals –
Kravtchenko/Neff (B) def. Hallenbeck/Lemire (BU) 9-8
Semifinals –
Kravtchenko/Neff (B) def. Barnhart/Bellino (Marist) 8-3
Finals –
Lipinski/Pronesti (Marist) def. Kravtchenko/Neff (B) 8-6

Peach Doubles
Quarterfinals –
Da Silveira (B)/Nath (unattached) def. Miller/Phan (BU) 8-1
Semifinals –
Pronchick/Jewett (Colgate) def. Da Silveira (B)/Nath (unattached) 9-7
Third Place –
Cohen/Ginzberg (UConn) def. Da Silveira (B)/Nath (unattached) 9-7

Pictured:
Michael Riechmann '15. Photo by DSPics.net.