Bears win Six Flights at USTA Collegiate Invitational

FLUSHING, NY – The Brown men's tennis team participated in the USTA Collegiate Invitational over the weekend, winning three singles flights and three of four doubles flights. Leading the way for the Bears were freshmen Jacob Laser (Glencoe, IL) and William Spector (Weston, MA), who were both a perfect 8-0 over the weekend. Laser won the "H" singles flight and combined with junior Timmy Klanke (Potomac, MD) to win the "D" doubles flight. Spector claimed the "D" singles flight and combined with sophomore Sam Fife (Scarsdale, NY) to win the "A" doubles flight. Other flight winners for Brown included freshman Daniel Hirschberg (Westport, CT), who won the "E" singles flight, and sophomores Soufiane Azargui (Burlington, ONT) and Brandon Burke (Kingston, Jamaica), who combined to win the "B" doubles flight.

COMPLETE BROWN RESULTS

A SINGLES
Round of 16 –
(4) John Huang (Yale) def. Mike Hill (Brown) 1-6, 7-6 (3), 10-5; Soufiane Azargui (Brown) def. (2) Marc Powers (Yale) 6-3, 6-4
Quarterfinals –
Soufiane Azargui (Brown) def. Asika Isoh (Army) 6-4, 6-1
Semifinals –
Milo Hauk (St. Johns) def. Soufiane Azargui (Brown) 6-2, 6-2
Consolation Quarterfinals –
Eugen Brazdil (Penn) def. Mike Hill (Brown) 1-6, 6-4, 12-10

B SINGLES
Round of 16 –
(1) Brandon Burke (Brown) def. Stefan Bojic (St. Johns) 6-3, 6-3; (2) Sam Fife (Brown) def. Matt Siow (Princeton) 6-4, 3-6, 10-8
Quarterfinals –
Ashok Narayana (Columbia) def. (1) Brandon Burke (Brown) 6-2, 7-6 (2); (2) Sam Fife (Brown) def. Michael Laser (Dartmouth) 6-4, 3-6, 10-8
Semifinals –
(3) Winston Lin (Columbia) def. (2) Sam Fife (Brown) 7-6 (5), 6-2
Consolation Semifinals –
(1) Brandon Burke (Brown) def. Jonathan Raude (Boston College) 4-6, 7-5, 10-3

C SINGLES
Round of 16 –
(4) Tizian Bucher (Columbia) def. Tom Deighton (Brown) 6-4, 7-5; Timmy Klanke (Brown) def. Donald Van Velzer (Army) 6-3, 6-0
Quarterfinals –
(3) Bert Vancura (Columbia) def. Timmy Klanke (Brown) 5-7, 6-4, 5-1, ret.
Consolation Quarterfinals –
Kyle Dawson (Yale) def. Tom Deighton (Brown) 6-3, 6-2

D SINGLES
Round of 16 –
William Spector (Brown) def. (1) Alex Van Gils (George Washington) 6-7 (3), 7-6 (5), 10-7
Quarterfinals –
William Spector (Brown) def. Rajeev Deb-Sen (Columbia) 6-0, 7-5
Semifinals –
William Spector (Brown) def. (4) Brandon DeBot (Dartmouth) 6-3, 6-3
Finals –
William Spector (Brown) def. (2) Will Reznek (Marist) 6-7 (6), 7-5, 10-2

E SINGLES
Round of 16 –
(3) Michael Reichmann (Brown) def. Michael Lin (Princeton) 6-3, 5-7, 10-4; (2) Daniel Hirschberg (Brown) def. Dennis Zlobinsky (Fairfield) 6-4, 6-2
Quarterfinals –
(3) Michael Reichmann (Brown) def. Joel Samaha (Yale) 4-6, 7-6 (5), 10-4; (2) Daniel Hirschberg (Brown) def. Jonathan Schroeder (BC) 6-0, 6-0
Semifinals –
Sam Todd (Dartmouth) def. (3) Michael Reichmann (Brown) 6-7 (4), 6-4, 10-8; (2) Daniel Hirschberg (Brown) def. (4) Mischa Koran (Fordham) 6-3, 7-6 (5)
Finals –
(2) Daniel Hirschberg (Brown) def. Sam Todd (Dartmouth) 6-2, 6-2

H SINGLES
Round of 16 –
Jacob Laser (Brown) def. Mike Lessing (Fairfield) 6-2, 6-2
Quarterfinals –
Jacob Laser (Brown) def. Alex Frakes (St. Peter's) 6-1, 6-1
Semifinals –
Jacob Laser (Brown) def. RJ Mirabile (Fairfield) 6-0, 6-1
Finals –
Jacob Laser (Brown) def. (1) Jacob Solly (Marist) 6-0, 6-1

A DOUBLES
Round of 16 –
Fife/Spector (Brown) def. Kremheller/Michalisin (Fairfield) 8-3
Quarterfinals –
Fife/Spector (Brown) def. Lin/Shoji (Princeton) 8-4
Semifinals –
Fife/Spector (Brown) def. Thomsen/Van Gils (GW) 8-5
Finals –
Fife/Spector (Brown) def. (2) Katz/Turudic (Penn) 8-5

B DOUBLES
Round of 16 –
(2) Azargui/Burke (Brown) def. McGinnis/Skinner (BC) 8-3
Quarterfinals –
(2) Azargui/Burke (Brown) def. Tesmond/Zlobinski (Fairfield) 8-4
Semifinals –
(2) Azargui/Burke (Brown) def. Lin/Schnur (Columbia) 8-4
Finals –
(2) Azargui/Burke (Brown) def. Bojic/Mladenov (St. Johns) 8-3

C DOUBLES
Round of 16 –
Deighton/Reichmann (Brown) def. Puntillo/Tauil (Fordham) 8-5
Quarterfinals –
Deighton/Reichmann (Brown) def. Narayana/Vancura (Columbia) 8-3
Semifinals –
Deighton/Reichmann (Brown) def. McCourt/Richardson (Princeton) 8-6
Finals –
(1) Brazdil/Wong (Penn) def. Deighton/Reichmann (Brown) 8-2

D DOUBLES
Round of 16 –
(1) Hill/Hirschberg (Brown) def. Lessing/Mirabile (Fairfield) 8-1; Klanke/Laser (Brown) def. (4) Klassen/Solly (Marist) 8-1
Quarterfinals –
(1) Hill/Hirschberg (Brown) def. Keelan/Salomon (NJIT) 8-2; Klanke/Laser (Brown) def. Dean/Krumholz (Yale) 8-4
Semifinals –
Chase/Ratchford (Yale) def. (1) Hill/Hirschberg (Brown) 9-8 (2); Klanke/Laser (Brown) def. Court/Law (Penn) 8-3
Finals –
Klanke/Laser (Brown) def. Chase/Ratchford (Yale) 8-6

Pictured: Soufiane Azargui '14. Photo by DSPics.net.