September 18, 2011

Bears Win 7 of 12 Draws in First Competition of Year

Complete Draws can be found here.

PROVIDENCE –
The Brown men's tennis team hosted the 2011 Brown Invitational from September 16-18 and came away with some strong results. The Bears won seven of 12 total draws, claiming three of the four doubles draws and four of the eight singles draws. Junior Tom Deighton (London, England) and freshman Michael Reichmann (Houston, TX) were a perfect 6-0 over the weekend, while sophomore Soufiane Azargui (Burlington, ONT) was 3-0 in singles and 2-1 in doubles. Sophomore Nick Newhouse (Weston, CT) was also perfect in singles action, posting a 3-0 record, while four other players were a perfect 3-0 in doubles action – junior Timmy Klanke (Potomac, MD), sophomore Sam Fife (Scarsdale, NY), and freshmen William Spector (Weston, MA) and Jacob Laser (Glencoe, IL).

Next up for the Bears is this weekend's USTA Men's Tennis Collegiate Invitational, which is held in Flushing, NY at the cite of the US Open. 

Complete Brown Results in Order of Strength

SINGLES
Blue
Quarterfinals
– William Spector (Brown) def. Waterman (Amherst) 6-2, 7-5; Soufiane Azargui (Brown) def. Reznek (Marist) 6-2, 6-1; Mike Hill (Brown) def. Todd (Dartmouth) 6-3, 6-2.
Semifinals – Soufiane Azargui (Brown) def. William Spector (Brown) 7-5, 6-0; Mike Hill (Brown) def. Kahan (Amherst) 6-3, 6-0.
Finals – Soufiane Azargui (Brown) def. Mike Hill (Brown) 6-4, 0-6, 6-2.
Third Place – William Spector (Brown) def. Kahan (Amherst) 6-4, 6-2.

Green
Quarterfinals –
Tom Deighton (Brown) def. Morris (Bryant) 7-5, 6-2; Timmy Klanke (Brown) def. Jung (Amherst) 6-2, 6-1; Brandon Burke (Brown) def. Gensburg (Colgate) 6-3, 6-0.
Semifinals – Tom Deighton (Brown) def. Himmelsbach (Marist) 6-7, 6-3, 6-0; Brandon Burke def. Timmy Klanke (Brown) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (5).
Finals –
Tom Deighton (Brown) def. Brandon Burke (Brown) 5-1 ret.
Third Place
– Timmy Klanke (Brown) def. Himmelsbach (Marist) 6-3, 6-4.

Red
Quarterfinals –
Sam Fife (Brown) def. Berkowitz (Colgate) 7-5, 6-1; Daniel Hirschberg (Brown) def. Warden (UConn) 6-1, 6-2.
Semifinals –
Kipouras (Dartmouth) def. Sam Fife (Brown) 6-2, 6-3; Van Eck (Marist) def. Daniel Hirschberg (Brown) 2-6, 7-5, 6-0.
Third Place –
Daniel Hirschberg (Brown) def. Sam Fife (Brown) 6-4, 6-2.

Brown
Quarterfinals –
Michael Reichmann (Brown) def. Lin (UConn) 6-3, 6-0; Andrew Yazmer (Brown) def. Arguelo (Bryant) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Semifinals –
Michael Reichmann (Brown) def. Jacobs (Dartmouth) 6-7, 6-3, 6-1; Bishop (Marist) def. Andrew Yazmer (Brown) 6-4, 6-3.
Finals –
Michael Reichmann (Brown) def. Bishop (Marist) 7-5, 6-4.
Third Place –
Andrew Yazmer (Brown) def. Jacobs (Dartmouth) 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Black
Quarterfinals –
Jacob Laser (Brown) def. Spreyer (UConn) 6-1, 6-1; David Neff (Brown) def. Gonzalez (Bryant) 7-6, 2-6, 6-4.
Semifinals –
Giudici (Marist) def. Jacob Laser (Brown) 6-2, 6-2; Kelly (Dartmouth) def. David Neff (Brown) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.
Third Place –
David Neff (Brown) vs. Jacob Laser (Brown) – not played.

Orange
Quarterfinals –
Nick Newhouse (Brown) def. McFall (Colgate) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.
Semifinals –
Nick Newhouse (Brown) def. Surovic (UConn) 6-3, 6-4.
Finals –
Nick Newhouse (Brown) def. Rodriguez (Amherst) 7-5, 7-6 (8).

DOUBLES
White

Quarterfinals –
Azargui/Burke (Brown) def. Callahan/Morris (Bryant) 8-5; Fife/Spector (Brown) def. Surovic/Yoon (UConn) 9-8 (0).
Semifinals –
Azargui/Burke (Brown) def. Kelly/Todd (Dartmouth) 8-4; Fife/Spector (Brown) def. Kahan/Sorrel (Amherst) 8-4.
Finals –
Fife/Spector (Brown) def. Azargui/Burke (Brown) 8-6.

Pink
Quarterfinals –
Deighton/Riechmann (Brown) def. Arguelo/Gonzalez (Bryant) 8-6; Hill/Hirschberg (Brown) def. Himmelsbach/Van Eck (Marist) 8-4.
Semifinals –
Deighton/Riechmann (Brown) def. Spreyer/Warden (UConn) 8-1; Hill/Hirschberg (Brown) def. Feville/Lewis (Dartmouth) 8-5.
Finals –
Deighton/Riechmann (Brown) def. Hill/Hirschberg (Brown) 8-4.

Gray
Quarterfinals –
Hendrix/Jung (Amherst) def. Newhouse/Yazmer (Brown) 8-5; Klanke/Laser (Brown) def. Parziale/Weese (Bryant) 8-3.
Semifinals –
Klanke/Laser (Brown) def. Rodriguez/Waterman (Amherst) 8-2.
Finals –
Klanke/Laser (Brown) def. Hendrix/Jung (Amherst) 9-8 (3).
Consolation Semifinals –
Newhouse/Yazmer (Brown) def. Berkowitz/McFall (Colgate) 8-2.
Consolation Finals –
Newhouse/Yazmer (Brown) def. Bishop/Reznek (Marist) 8-3.

Maroon
Quarterfinals –
Neff (Brown)/Garrigues (unattached) def. Arnaboldi/Rives (Amherst) 8-2.
Semifinals –
Neff (Brown)/Garrigues (unattached) def. Cournoyer/Sipala (Bryant).
Finals –
Dube/Klassen (Marist) def. Neff (Brown)/Garrigues (unattached) 8-2.

Pictured: Tom Deighton '13. Photo by DSPics.net.