December 8, 2003

Men's Swimming Falls to Harvard 193.5 to 97.5

Dec. 8, 2003

The Brown Men's Swimming Team lost to Harvard 193.5-97.5 Monday night at Blodgett Pool in Cambridge, Ma. Brown won 5 of 16 events on the day. The Bears were led by senior Jefferson Moors (Novi, MI) who won the 100 and 200 yard backstroke and helped the team place third in the 200 yard medley relay.

In the first event of the day, the Bears finished third in the 200 yard medley relay. Placing for Brown were Moors and Santoro and juniors Tim Wang (South Pasadena, CA)and Matt Zimmerman (Greensboro, NC) with a time of 1:35.95. Wang also placed first in the 200 and 2nd in the 100 yard free.

Sophomore Eric Brumberg (Sewell, NJ) and senior Max Allen (Casy, NC) placed 2nd and 3rd in the 200 yard butterfly. Brumberg also took first place in the 500 yard freestyle.

In the 1 and 3 meter diving competion, freshman Matthew Freitas (Chelmsford, MA) finished third.

Freshman Michael O'Mara (Reno, NV) finished first for the Bears in the 200 yard IM with a time of 1:57.91.

Brown will return to action January 17 when it hosts UPenn at noon at the Smith Swim Center.

Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Harvard 'A' NT 1:33.07 11 1) Cromwell, David SO 2) Grant, Rassan SR 3) Smith, Ryan JR 4) Krna, Andrew JR 2 Harvard 'B' NT 1:34.09 4 1) Degnan-Rojeski, Jason FR 2) Lin, Jonathan SR 3) Langan, Nicholas JR 4) George, Kemi SR 3 Brown 'B' NT 1:35.95 2 1) Moors, Jefferson SR 2) Santoro, PJ 3) Zimmerman, Matt JR 4) Wang, Timothy JR 4 Harvard 'C' NT 1:36.23 1) Norberg, Stephen SO 2) Christiana, Joc FR 3) Cocks, Bill SO 4) Burns, Brad SR 5 Harvard 'D' NT 1:37.40 1) Landefeld, John FR 2) Fiske, Brian FR 3) Moccari, Cameron JR 4) Budris, Kevin SR 6 Brown 'A' NT 1:38.28 1) Sharkey, Brian SO 2) Wood, Brian SR 3) Cronin, Carlton JR 4) Goracy, Matt SO 7 Brown 'D' NT 1:38.95 1) Brumberg, Eric SO 2) DelMastro, Matthew JR 3) Allen, Maxwell SR 4) Hedberg, William SO 8 Brown 'C' NT 1:46.18 1) O'Mara, Michael FR 2) Hammond, Michael FR 3) McDonald, Benjamin FR 4) Sharpin, Andrew JR

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gray, Billy SO Harvard NT 9:52.04 9 2 Koslosky, Kevin FR Harvard NT 10:00.87 4

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wang, Timothy JR Brown NT 1:43.46 9 2 Langan, Nicholas JR Harvard NT 1:45.18 4 3 Siroky, Alexander JR Harvard NT 1:46.35 3 4 Hastrup, John SO Harvard NT 1:47.51 2 5 Sharpin, Andrew JR Brown NT 1:47.64 1 6 Goracy, Matt SO Brown NT 1:48.13 7 McDonald, Benjamin FR Brown NT 1:53.75

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moors, Jefferson SR Brown NT 52.23 9 2 Degnan-Rojeski, Ja FR Harvard NT 53.24 4 3 Landefeld, John FR Harvard NT 53.94 3 4 Sharkey, Brian SO Brown NT 54.62 2 5 Cocks, Bill SO Harvard NT 54.98 1 6 Cronin, Carlton JR Brown NT 56.00 7 Knepley, Mark SO Harvard NT 56.54

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Grant, Rassan SR Harvard NT 56.76 9 2 Lin, Jonathan SR Harvard NT 57.31 4 3 Christiana, Joc FR Harvard NT 59.56 3 4 DelMastro, Matthew JR Brown NT 59.82 2 5 Santoro, PJ Brown NT 1:00.91 1 6 Wood, Brian SR Brown NT 1:01.74 7 Cirella, Nick FR Harvard NT 1:04.61 8 Hammond, Michael FR Brown NT 1:11.16

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moccari, Cameron JR Harvard NT 1:53.66 9 2 Brumberg, Eric SO Brown NT 1:54.15 4 3 Allen, Maxwell SR Brown NT 1:56.15 3 4 Sanford, David FR Harvard NT 2:02.85 2 5 O'Mara, Michael FR Brown NT 2:03.08 1

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 George, Kemi SR Harvard NT 21.04 9 2 Krna, Andrew JR Harvard NT 21.23 4 3 Burns, Brad SR Harvard NT 21.43 3 4 Payton, Thomas FR Brown NT 21.88 2 5 Cocks, Bill SO Harvard NT 22.01 6 Zimmerman, Matt JR Brown NT 22.10 1 7 Hedberg, William SO Brown NT 23.13 -- Voith, John FR Harvard NT X22.12 -- Loch, Jonathan FR Harvard NT X22.22 -- Budris, Kevin SR Harvard NT X22.51 -- Morrissey, Patrick FR Harvard NT X22.83 -- Lin, Jonathan SR Harvard NT X22.91 -- Christiana, Joc FR Harvard NT X23.61 -- Paddington, Alexan FR Harvard NT X23.73

Event 8 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Roy, Enrique SR Harvard NT 302.77 9 2 Rybalko, Danil SO Harvard NT 285.15 4 3 Freitas, Matthew FR Brown NT 261.00 3 4 Crahan, Tom SR Harvard NT 213.53 2

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cromwell, David SO Harvard NT 46.90 9 2 Wang, Timothy JR Brown NT 47.08 4 3 Smith, Ryan JR Harvard NT 47.48 3 4 Burns, Brad SR Harvard NT 47.66 2 5 Grant, Rassan SR Harvard NT 48.29 6 Zimmerman, Matt JR Brown NT 48.81 1 7 Hedberg, William SO Brown NT 50.56 8 Hammond, Michael FR Brown NT 57.75 -- Norberg, Stephen SO Harvard NT X47.98 -- Moccari, Cameron JR Harvard NT X48.62 -- Landefeld, John FR Harvard NT X50.00 -- Bicalho, Victor SO Harvard NT X51.27 -- Paddington, Alexan FR Harvard NT X51.50

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moors, Jefferson SR Brown NT 1:53.60 9 2 Fiske, Brian FR Harvard NT 1:58.10 4 3 Sharkey, Brian SO Brown NT 2:02.51 3 4 O'Mara, Michael FR Brown NT 2:03.62 2

Event 11 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cocks, Bill SO Harvard NT 2:08.18 9 2 Siroky, Alexander JR Harvard NT 2:08.35 4 3 Payton, Thomas FR Brown NT 2:12.44 3 4 DelMastro, Matthew JR Brown NT 2:13.50 2 5 Santoro, PJ Brown NT 2:15.21 1 6 Cirella, Nick FR Harvard NT 2:16.27 7 Wood, Brian SR Brown NT 2:18.28

Event 12 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brumberg, Eric SO Brown NT 4:43.69 9 2 Hastrup, John SO Harvard NT 4:46.35 4 3 Allen, Maxwell SR Brown NT 4:50.99 3 4 Koslosky, Kevin FR Harvard NT 4:52.66 2 5 Goracy, Matt SO Brown NT 5:01.77 1 6 McDonald, Benjamin FR Brown NT 5:19.58

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Langan, Nicholas JR Harvard NT 51.96 9 2 Goettke, Rich FR Harvard NT 53.02 4 3 Sharpin, Andrew JR Brown NT 53.15 2.5 3 Degnan-Rojeski, Ja FR Harvard NT 53.15 2.5 5 Loch, Jonathan FR Harvard NT 53.34 6 Zimmerman, Matt JR Brown NT 56.43 1 -- Cromwell, David SO Harvard NT X51.01 -- Voith, John FR Harvard NT X54.02 -- Sanford, David FR Harvard NT X55.00 -- Morrissey, Patrick FR Harvard NT X55.63 -- Budris, Kevin SR Harvard NT X56.84 -- Hastrup, John SO Harvard NT X59.15

Event 14 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rybalko, Danil SO Harvard NT 305.62 9 2 Roy, Enrique SR Harvard NT 288.75 4 3 Freitas, Matthew FR Brown NT 273.15 3 4 Crahan, Tom SR Harvard NT 271.50 2

Event 15 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 O'Mara, Michael FR Brown NT 1:57.91 9 2 Fiske, Brian FR Harvard NT 1:58.18 4 3 Smith, Ryan JR Harvard NT 1:59.03 3 4 Cronin, Carlton JR Brown NT 2:00.27 2 5 Goettke, Rich FR Harvard NT 2:00.53 1 6 Moors, Jefferson SR Brown NT 2:01.35 7 Wood, Brian SR Brown NT 2:07.98 8 Bicalho, Victor SO Harvard NT 2:08.45

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Harvard 'C' NT 1:26.04 11 1) George, Kemi SR 2) Grant, Rassan SR 3) Lin, Jonathan SR 4) Budris, Kevin SR 2 Harvard 'A' NT 1:27.42 4 1) Krna, Andrew JR 2) Langan, Nicholas JR 3) Loch, Jonathan FR 4) Paddington, Alexander FR 3 Harvard 'D' NT 1:28.38 1) Knepley, Mark SO 2) Cromwell, David SO 3) Norberg, Stephen SO 4) Siroky, Alexander JR 4 Harvard 'B' NT 1:28.40 1) Burns, Brad SR 2) Voith, John FR 3) Morrissey, Patrick FR 4) Sanford, David FR 5 Brown 'B' NT 1:28.67 2 1) Brumberg, Eric SO 2) Allen, Maxwell SR 3) Santoro, PJ 4) Sharkey, Brian SO 6 Brown 'C' NT 1:31.32 1) DelMastro, Matthew JR 2) Wang, Timothy JR 3) Hedberg, William SO 4) Cronin, Carlton JR 7 Brown 'A' NT 1:33.81 1) Hammond, Michael FR 2) McDonald, Benjamin FR 3) Sharpin, Andrew JR 4) Goracy, Matt SO

FINAL SCORE: Harvard 193.5, Brown 97.5