Men's Swimming Falls to Columbia and Yale

Feb. 8, 2004

The Brown Men's Swimming Team lost to Columbia 183.5-112.5 and dropped to Yale 193-95 Saturday afternoon. Seniors PJ Santoro (Concord, MA) and Jefferson Moors (Novi, MI) each took first place finishes in two events to lead the team.

Against both schools, the Bears took a first place finish in the 200-medley relay behind performances by seniors Moors, and Santoro, junior Matt Zimmerman (Greensboro, NC) and sophomore Brian Sharkey (Fords, NJ).

Moors swam to a top finish in the 200-yard freestyle against Columbia, finishing over one-minute ahead of his competition. Santoro followed suit, and took two first place finishes in the 100 breaststroke over Columbia and Yale.

In the 100 freestyle, junior Timothy Wang (South Pasadena, CA) swam to a tie with Columbia for first place at :46.40. In the next event, Moors won the 200 backstroke, for his second 1st place finish of the day over Columbia.

Santoro led the competition in the 200 breastroke, finishing 2nd against Columbia and 1st over Yale. Junior teammate, Matthew DelMastro also dominated his event, the 100 butterfly, placing 1st against Columbia and 2nd with Yale.

Brown also took first in the 400-free relay over Columbia with Moors, Wang, Zimmerman, and Santoro leading the way.

Against Yale, sophomore Eric Brumberg (Sewell, NJ) took a first place finish in the last event of the day, the 400 individual medley.

Freshman Matthew Freitas (Chelmsford, MA) took a 2nd place finish against Columbia and a 1st place finish over Yale in the one meter diving competition.

The Bears will return to action when they face Cornell on Saturday, February 14 at 12:00 p.m.

Columbia Men vs. Brown Men

February 7, 2004

200 MEDLEY RELAY

(1) Brown Men 1:32.76

(Moors 23.45, Santoro 26.01,

Zimmerman 22.35, Sharkey 20.95)

(2) Columbia Men 1:33.24

(Backman 23.98, Guerin 26.02,

Collins 22.71, Ingram 20.53)

(3) Columbia Men 1:34.29

(DiMichele 24.16, Nelson 26.44,

Evans 22.54, Kratz 21.15)

Columbia Men 1:36.47

(Moore 24.22, Emory 27.11,

Taylor 23.68, Morss 21.46)

Brown Men 1:37.37

(Brumberg 24.80, Wood 27.94,

Allen 22.71, Payton 21.92)

Brown Men 1:38.16

(O'Mara 25.82, DelMastro 26.85,

Cronin 23.54, Hedberg 21.95)

1000 FREESTYLE

(1) Mike Bazylewicz (Col) 9:31.08

(2) Nick Clements (Col) 9:46.00

(3) Jake Abbot (Col) 9:46.88

David Bazylewicz (Col) 10:02.51

(4) Michael O'Mara (Bro) 10:51.67

(5) William Hedberg (Bro) 10:53.31

200 FREESTYLE

(1) Jefferson Moors (Bro) 1:40.58

(2) Tobin White (Col) 1:41.68

(3) Timothy Wang (Bro) 1:42.81

(4) Chris Guerin (Col) 1:43.33

(5) Mat Rothway (Col) 1:44.08

Gregory Morss (Col) 1:45.75

Andrew Sharpin (Bro) 1:47.19

100 BACKSTROKE

(1) Reid Evans (Col) :51.75

(2) Nat Moore (Col) :52.11

(3) Luke Fitzpatrick (Col) :52.69

(4) Eric Brumberg (Bro) :52.75

(5) Brian Sharkey (Bro) :53.81

Carlton Cronin (Bro) :55.68

100 BREASTSTROKE

(1) PJ Santoro (Bro) :57.81

(2) Michael Nelson (Col) :58.39

(3) John McGrath (Col) :58.59

(4) Michael Emory (Col) :59.56

(5) Thomas Payton (Bro) :59.99

Brian Wood (Bro) 1:00.72

200 BUTTERFLY

(1) Ben Collins (Col) 1:51.81

(2) Maxwell Allen (Bro) 1:53.08

(3) Matthew DelMastro (Bro) 1:55.41

(4) Austin Taylor (Col) 1:57.88

(5) Brendan Murphy (Col) 1:58.10

Matt Goracy (Bro) 1:58.29

50 FREESTYLE

(1) Nick Kaluk (Col) :21.19

(2) Scott Ingram (Col) :21.52

(3) Brett Kratz (Col) :21.63

(4) Matt Zimmerman (Bro) :21.73

(5) Timothy Wang (Bro) :21.80

Brian Sharkey (Bro) :21.91

ONE METER DIVING

(1) Scott Troob (Col) 286.80

(2) Matthew Freitas (Bro) 236.00

(3) Aaron Farber (Col) 216.40

(4) Craig Battin (Col) 105.40

100 FREESTYLE

(1) Timothy Wang (Bro) :46.40

(1) Tobin White (Col) :46.40

(3) Nick Kaluk (Col) :46.52

(4) Chris Guerin (Col) :46.96

(5) Mat Rothway (Col) :47.64

Thomas Payton (Bro) :48.57

Andrew Sharpin (Bro) :48.69

200 BACKSTROKE

(1) Jefferson Moors (Bro) 1:52.53

(2) Matthew Klausmeier (Col) 1:52.55

(3) Nat Moore (Col) 1:52.85

(4) Luke Fitzpatrick (Col) 1:52.96

(5) Eric Brumberg (Bro) 1:56.20

Michael O'Mara (Bro) 1:59.76

200 BREASTSTROKE

(1) John McGrath (Col) 2:07.54

(2) PJ Santoro (Bro) 2:08.35

(3) Michael Emory (Col) 2:09.19

(4) Michael Nelson (Col) 2:09.54

(5) Brian Wood (Bro) 2:16.67

Matthew DelMastro (Bro) 2:25.13

500 FREESTYLE

(1) Mike Bazylewicz (Col) 4:39.30

(2) Tobin White (Col) 4:41.05

(3) Jake Abbot (Col) 4:42.85

(4) Andrew Sharpin (Bro) 4:55.22

(5) Matt Goracy (Bro) 4:56.89

Benjamin McDonald (Bro) 5:18.09

100 BUTTERFLY

(1) Matthew DelMastro (Bro) :50.87

(2) Ben Collins (Col) :50.92

(3) Matt Zimmerman (Bro) :51.68

(4) Reid Evans (Col) :52.01

(5) Maxwell Allen (Bro) :52.02

Scott Ingram (Col) :52.45

THREE METER DIVING

(1) Scott Troob (Col) 282.85

(2) Aaron Farber (Col) 211.50

(3) Matthew Freitas (Bro) 182.45

400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

(1) Ben Collins (Col) 3:56.28 *

(2) Eric Brumberg (Bro) 4:05.01

(3) Luke Fitzpatrick (Col) 4:11.91

(4) Matthew Klausmeier (Col) 4:12.19

(5) Michael O'Mara (Bro) 4:17.09

Carlton Cronin (Bro) 4:25.68

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

(1) Brown Men 3:06.53

(Moors 46.70, Wang 46.81,

Zimmerman 47.27, Santoro 45.75)

(2) Columbia Men 3:08.30

(White 47.29, Guerin 47.15,

Kaluk 47.55, Ingram 46.31)

(3) Brown Men 3:12.96

(Sharkey 47.97, Sharpin 48.29,

Allen 48.32, Payton 48.38)

Columbia Men 3:13.61

(Ziccardi 48.69, Bazylewicz 48.56,

Emory 47.67, Moore 48.69)

Columbia Men 3:16.38

(Filbey 50.07, Clements 48.18,

Morss 48.35, Crosby 49.78)

Brown Men 3:26.60

(Hedberg 50.32, Goracy 48.91,

McDonald 51.47, Hammond 55.90)

FINAL SCORE: Columbia Men 183.5

Brown Men 112.5

* Pool Record

Brown Men vs. Yale Men

February 7, 2004

200 MEDLEY RELAY

(1) Brown Men 1:32.76

(Moors 23.45, Santoro 26.01,

Zimmerman 22.35, Sharkey 20.95)

(2) Yale Men 1:33.00

(Nash 23.91, Hardy 26.39,

Cooney 22.48, Veazey 20.22)

(3) Yale Men 1:36.15

(Slater 24.44, Schotter 27.29,

Thunell 23.52, Bowman 20.90)

Brown Men 1:37.37

(Brumberg 24.80, Wood 27.94,

Allen 22.71, Payton 21.92)

Brown Men 1:38.16

(O'Mara 25.82, DelMastro 26.85,

Cronin 23.54, Hedberg 21.95)

Yale Men 1:38.28

(Levin 25.31, Hendrick 27.22,

Lopez 24.01, Lange 21.74)

Yale Men 1:38.35

(Zann 24.90, Mack 27.55,

Kelsey 24.08, Dzialo 21.82)

1000 FREESTYLE

(1) John Atkinson (Yal) 9:27.52

(2) Kent Garber (Yal) 9:34.39

(3) Matt Aldrich (Yal) 9:36.29

Mark Fisher (Yal) 9:41.77

(4) Michael O'Mara (Bro) 10:51.67

(5) William Hedberg (Bro) 10:53.31

200 FREESTYLE

(1) Quinn Fitzgerald (Yal) 1:39.81

(2) Andrew Foss (Yal) 1:40.28

(3) Jefferson Moors (Bro) 1:40.58

(4) Kieran Locke (Yal) 1:41.53

(5) Timothy Wang (Bro) 1:42.81

Andrew Sharpin (Bro) 1:47.19

100 BACKSTROKE

(1) Jack Cooney (Yal) :50.86

(2) Alex Nash (Yal) :51.53

(3) Mike Slater (Yal) :52.74

(4) Eric Brumberg (Bro) :52.75

Chris Dufek (Yal) :52.75

(5) Brian Sharkey (Bro) :53.81

Carlton Cronin (Bro) :55.68

100 BREASTSTROKE

(1) PJ Santoro (Bro) :57.81

(2) Robert Schotter (Yal) :58.35

(3) Tom Hardy (Yal) :58.86

(4) Joe Mack (Yal) :59.39

Colin O'Brady (Yal) :59.58

(5) Thomas Payton (Bro) :59.99

Brian Wood (Bro) 1:00.72

200 BUTTERFLY

(1) Jimmy Veazey (Yal) 1:49.93

(2) Lou Krasenics (Yal) 1:51.72

(3) Ben Dzialo (Yal) 1:52.82

(4) Maxwell Allen (Bro) 1:53.08

Jeff Kelsey (Yal) 1:54.14

(5) Matthew DelMastro (Bro) 1:55.41

Matt Goracy (Bro) 1:58.29

50 FREESTYLE

(1) Matt Bowman (Yal) :21.49

(2) Kieran Locke (Yal) :21.68

(3) Matt Zimmerman (Bro) :21.73

(4) Timothy Wang (Bro) :21.80

(5) Brian Sharkey (Bro) :21.91

Alberto Fuentes (Yal) :22.25

Matt Thunell (Yal) :22.27

ONE METER DIVING

(1) Matthew Freitas (Bro) 236.00

(2) Mike Rohrbaugh (Yal) 231.10

100 FREESTYLE

(1) Jimmy Veazey (Yal) :45.82

(2) Matt Bowman (Yal) :46.11

(3) Timothy Wang (Bro) :46.40

(4) Kieran Locke (Yal) :46.85

(5) Thomas Payton (Bro) :48.57

Andrew Sharpin (Bro) :48.69

200 BACKSTROKE

(1) Alex Nash (Yal) 1:51.20

(2) Geof Zann (Yal) 1:52.22

(3) Jefferson Moors (Bro) 1:52.53

(4) Chris Dufek (Yal) 1:53.56

(5) Eric Brumberg (Bro) 1:56.20

Hanan Levin (Yal) 1:57.82

Michael O'Mara (Bro) 1:59.76

200 BREASTSTROKE

(1) PJ Santoro (Bro) 2:08.35

(2) Robert Schotter (Yal) 2:09.08

(3) Cameron Hendrick (Yal) 2:09.72

(4) Tom Hardy (Yal) 2:10.90

Joe Mack (Yal) 2:10.90

(5) Brian Wood (Bro) 2:16.67

Matthew DelMastro (Bro) 2:25.13

500 FREESTYLE

(1) Quinn Fitzgerald (Yal) 4:34.91

(2) Andrew Foss (Yal) 4:35.38

(3) Matt Aldrich (Yal) 4:37.08

John Atkinson (Yal) 4:37.24

(4) Andrew Sharpin (Bro) 4:55.22

(5) Matt Goracy (Bro) 4:56.89

Benjamin McDonald (Bro) 5:18.09

100 BUTTERFLY

(1) Jack Cooney (Yal) :50.01

(2) Matthew DelMastro (Bro) :50.87

(3) Alex Nash (Yal) :51.13

(4) Matt Zimmerman (Bro) :51.68

(5) Maxwell Allen (Bro) :52.02

Ben Dzialo (Yal) :52.47

Jeff Kelsey (Yal) :53.01

THREE METER DIVING

(1) Mike Rohrbaugh (Yal) 209.70

(2) Matthew Freitas (Bro) 182.45

400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

(1) Eric Brumberg (Bro) 4:05.01

(2) Mike Slater (Yal) 4:06.11

(3) Lou Krasenics (Yal) 4:07.18

(4) Brendan Everman (Yal) 4:11.84

Chris Dufek (Yal) 4:13.61

(5) Michael O'Mara (Bro) 4:17.09

Carlton Cronin (Bro) 4:25.68

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

(1) Yale Men 3:03.59

(Cooney 46.03, Locke 46.70,

Bowman 45.10, Veazey 45.76)

(2) Brown Men 3:06.53

(Moors 46.70, Wang 46.81,

Zimmerman 47.27, Santoro 45.75)

(3) Yale Men 3:09.23

(Hardy 47.49, Fitzgerald 46.85,

Foss 47.21, Dzialo 47.68)

Brown Men 3:12.96

(Sharkey 47.97, Sharpin 48.29,

Allen 48.32, Payton 48.38)

Yale Men 3:15.30

(Thunell 49.24, Atkinson 48.92,

Zann 48.24, Lopez 48.90)

Yale Men 3:16.21

(Hendrick 48.64, Pudas 48.76,

Fuentes 49.24, Hutchinson 49.57)

Brown Men 3:26.60

(Hedberg 50.32, Goracy 48.91,

McDonald 51.47, Hammond 55.90)

FINAL SCORE: Yale Men 193

Brown Men 95