January 12, 2004

Brown Men's Swimming Drops to Cleveland State

Jan. 12, 2004

The Brown men's swim Team dropped to Cleveland State, 110-93, at the FIU Invite 2 Sunday, January 11. Junior Matt Zimmerman (Greensboro, NC) led the Bears with a first place finish in the 100-yard butterfly, and helped the team to two first place finishes in the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relay.

In the first event of the day, the Bears took a first place finish in the 200-yard medley relay. Placing first for the Bears was senior Jefferson Moors (Novi, MI), and juniors, Matthew DelMastro (Whitby, ONT), Timothy Wang (South Pasadena, CA), and Zimmerman.

The Bears took a 2-3 finish in the 50-yard freestyle behind sophomore Brian Sharkey (Fords, NJ) and freshman Thomas Payton (Cos Cob, CT). In the next two events, Brown swam to first place finishes behind sophomore Eric Brumberg (Sewell, NJ) in the 400-yard IM and Zimmerman in the 100-yard butterfly. Brown's Wang took a second place finish in the 100-yard freestyle.

In the 500-yard freestyle the Bears took a 2-3 finish behind junior Andrew Sharpin (Newton, MA) and freshman Michael O'Mara (Reno, NV). In the last individual event of the day, Brown's P.J. Santoro finished second in the 100-yard breaststoke.

In the last relay event of the day, the Bears finished first, with Wang, Zimmerman, Sharpin and sophomore William Hedberg (North Attleboro, MA) swimming almost one-minute ahead of the second place team.

The Bears will host Penn on Saturday, January 17 at 12:00 p.m. at Smith Swim Center.

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brown 'A' 1:36.01 11 1) Moors, Jefferson 2) DelMastro, Matthew 3) Zimmerman, Matt 4) Wang, Timothy 2 Cleveland State 'A' 1:36.74 4 1) Pelser, Pieter 2) Linton, Gabriel 3) Klaus, Ryan 4) Wilkens, Lyle 3 Brown 'B' 1:39.00 2 1) Brumberg, Eric 2) Santoro, P.J. 3) Allen, Maxwell 4) Sharkey, Brian 4 Cleveland State 'B' 1:42.53 1) Hostuler, Todd 2) Markgraaff, Marco 3) Stacy, Tom 4) McLaughlin, Aidan 5 Cleveland State 'C' 1:51.54 1) Colvin, Arnold 2) Klausner, Brian 3) Sigetic, Shane 4) Ondercin, Steven

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Thomasson, Daniel CSU 10:08.02 9 2 McGrane, Niall CSU 10:24.69 4 3 Goracy, Matt BROWN 10:30.01 3 4 Badziong, Joe CSU 10:34.70 2 5 Markgraaff, Marco CSU 10:37.63 1

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Vickers, Warren CSU 1:47.17 9 2 Sharpin, Andrew BROWN 1:48.09 4 3 Allen, Maxwell BROWN 1:48.16 3 4 Wilkens, Luke CSU 1:51.74 2 5 McLaughlin, Aidan CSU 1:53.43 1 6 McDonald, Benjamin BROWN 1:56.82 7 Dilillo, Mark CSU 1:58.80

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wilkens, Lyle CSU 21.89 9 2 Sharkey, Brian BROWN 22.24 4 3 Payton, Thomas BROWN 22.54 3 4 Wroblewski, Adam CSU 22.55 2 5 Klaus, Ryan CSU 22.78 1 6 Hedberg, William BROWN 23.07 7 Stacy, Tom CSU 23.99 8 Hammond, Michael BROWN 25.28

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brumberg, Eric BROWN 4:10.51 9 2 McGrane, Niall CSU 4:20.51 4 3 O'Mara, Michael BROWN 4:26.10 3 4 Cronin, Carlton BROWN 4:29.33 2 5 Linton, Gabriel CSU 4:35.89 1 6 Gary, Craig CSU 4:51.64 7 Colvin, Arnold CSU 5:05.70

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Zimmerman, Matt BROWN 52.40 9 2 Klaus, Ryan CSU 54.16 4 3 Wilkens, Luke CSU 54.66 3 4 Cronin, Carlton BROWN 54.95 2 5 Goracy, Matt BROWN 55.39 1 6 Wood, Brian BROWN 57.22 7 Stacy, Tom CSU 59.14 8 Sigetic, Shane CSU 1:05.47

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wilkens, Lyle CSU 47.24 9 2 Wang, Timothy BROWN 47.42 4 3 Vickers, Warren CSU 48.17 3 4 Wroblewski, Adam CSU 49.72 2 5 Markgraaff, Marco CSU 49.82 1 6 Payton, Thomas BROWN 51.06 7 Hedberg, William BROWN 51.15 8 Hammond, Michael BROWN 56.97

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Pelser, Pieter CSU 53.42 9 2 Hostuler, Todd CSU 54.64 4 3 Brumberg, Eric BROWN 55.02 3 4 Sharkey, Brian BROWN 55.92 2 5 McLaughlin, Aidan CSU 57.40 1 6 Cronin, Carlton BROWN 59.65 7 Colvin, Arnold CSU 1:04.89

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Thomasson, Daniel CSU 4:55.99 9 2 Sharpin, Andrew BROWN 4:59.42 4 3 O'Mara, Michael BROWN 5:06.83 3 4 Wilkens, Luke CSU 5:07.52 2 5 Badziong, Joe CSU 5:09.06 1 6 Dilillo, Mark CSU 5:29.03 7 Ondercin, Steven CSU 5:30.20

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Linton, Gabriel CSU 1:00.31 9 2 Santoro, P.J. BROWN 1:00.34 4 3 DelMastro, Matthew BROWN 1:00.39 3 4 Payton, Thomas BROWN 1:00.82 2 5 Wood, Brian BROWN 1:01.72 1 6 McGrane, Niall CSU 1:05.49 7 Klausner, Brian CSU 1:07.43 8 Sigetic, Shane CSU 1:09.64

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brown 'A' 1:26.96 11 1) Wang, Timothy 2) Zimmerman, Matt 3) Sharpin, Andrew 4) Hedberg, William 2 Cleveland State 'A' 1:27.89 4 1) Vickers, Warren 2) Wroblewski, Adam 3) Thomasson, Daniel 4) Hostuler, Todd -- Brown 'B' X1:33.38 1) McDonald, Benjamin 2) Goracy, Matt 3) Cronin, Carlton 4) Santoro, P.J. -- Cleveland State 'B' X1:35.04 1) Pelser, Pieter 2) Badziong, Joe 3) Dilillo, Mark 4) Gary, Craig