January 27, 2008

Bears Beat Colby, Fall To Bowdoin

Jan. 27, 2008

Brunswick, Maine - The Brown men's squash team split matches Saturday afternoon, losing to Bowdoin, 6-3,in a thrilling match, and beating Colby, 9-0. Senior Ed Cerullo and sophomore Adam Greenberg were successful at the top of the lineup, at number one and two, respectively. Cerullo playing number one, earned a 3-1 win over Bowdoin and an easy 3-0 victory over Colby. Greenberg, playing at number two, earned a hard-fought come-from-behind 3-2 win over Bowdoin and a 3-0 win over Colby.

Freshman Evan Besser earned a heroic 3-2 win over Bowdoin, despite a foot injury.

Coach Stuart leGassick's team will be back in action at home on Wednesday, January 30, against Williams at the Pizzitola Sports Center, beginning at 7:00 p.m.

Match Score:	Bowdoin def Brown by 6-3 at Bowdoin
Pos.	Bowdoin	        Brown	        Winner/Scores
1	Palmer Higgins	Ed Cerullo	Brown
                                        9-5,5-9,9-2,9-0
2	Jake Sack	Adam Greenberg	Brown
                                        4-9,9-7,2-9,9-2,9-4
3	David Funk	Ross Harrow	Bowdoin
                                        9-7,9-6,9-0
4	Andy Bernard	Adrian Leanza	Bowdoin
                                        9-3,9-5,9-2
5	Peter Cipriano	Evan Besser	Brown
                                        3-9,9-3,9-5,9-6
6	Arun Makhija	North Whipple	Bowdoin
                                        4-9,9-2,9-1,9-0
7	Ray Carta	Patrick Davis	Bowdoin
                                        10-9,9-5,9-4
8	Rob Lynn	Brett Camarda	Bowdoin
                                        7-9,9-0,6-9,9-1,10-8
9	Thai Ha-ngoc	Chester Hall	Bowdoin
                                        9-4,9-6,3-9,9-6
10	Rahul M. Mohan	Alex Heitzmann	Brown
                                        2-9,9-2,9-3,9-2

Match Score: Brown def Colby by 9-0 at Bowdoin College Pos. Brown Colby Winner Scores 1 Ed Cerullo J. Leiby Brown 9-3, 9-2, 9-2 2 Adam Greenberg J. Russell Brown 9-2, 9-4, 9-2 3 Ross Harrow A. Fulton Brown 9-4, 9-3, 4-9, 9-6 4 Adrian Leanza H. Goldstein Brown 9-2, 9-1, 9-3 5 North Whipple B. Willis Brown 9-3, 9-7, 9-1 6 Brett Camarda D. Lesser Brown 9-5, 9-0, 9-5 7 Patrick Davis A. Place Brown 9-1, 10-9, 9-5 8 Alex Heitzman S. Holt Brown 9-4, 9-2, 9-0 9 Jacob Winkler K. Cramer Brown 9-6, 9-1, 9-5 10 Jonathan Casper D. Heinrich Brown 9-2, 9-5, 10-9