Brown Team Awards

 

Class of 1937 Trophy 

(To the player contributing the most to the team)

1967 Pat Migliore
1968 George A. Gerdts
1969 Fred Armenti
1970 Lee Thompson
1971 Johnathan Fauver
1972 Richard Lay
1973 William Frost
1974 Tom Walsh & Felix Gradados
1975 Tom Walsh
1976 Mark Griffith
1977 Jay Abraham
1978 Steve Dickstein & Charlie MacCabe
1979 Lee Psinakis
1980 Jeff Hacker
1981 Sherm Swanson & Bill Chapaigne
1982
Eric Lutz & Darius Scott
1983  Jeff Lombardo 
1984  Christopher Strauser
1985 John Carroll & John Schmidt 
1986
Robert Bonitz 
1987  Giampiero Ambrosi 
1988  Brett Buggeln & Steve Thomas 
1989  Brett Buggeln 
1990
Mark Graycar
1991  Jeff Feingold 
1992  Greg Lalas 
1993  Greg Lalas 
1994  Brian Rooney 
1995  Ted Foster 
1996  Hans Wittusen 
1997  Patrick Rea 
1998  Doug Ulman 
1999  Kumi Walker 
2000  Anders Kelto 
2001  Adam Buchanan 
2002  Adom Crew 
2003  Matt Goldman 
2004  Chris Gomez 
2005  Ben Brackett 
2006  Ben Brackett 
2007  Lauren Manuel 
2008 Stephen Sawyer
2009 Nick Elenz-Martin
2010 David Walls
2011 Rob Medairos
2012 Dylan Remick
2013 Daniel Taylor

 

 

 

Cliff Stevenson Award

(Brown Soccer MVP)

1968 Donald Smith
1969 Herman Ssebazza
1970 John Sanzo
1971 James Ohaus
1972 Paul Sampson
1973 Frank Mancuso
1974 Fred Pereira & Steve Ralbovsky
1975 Steve Ralbovsky
1976 Fred Pereira
1977 Ray Schnettgoecke
1978 Pat Weir
1979 Pat Weir
1980 Jeff Hacker
1981 Carlos Fernandez
1982 Greg Janetos
1983 Hunter Stern
1984 John Schmidt
1985 John Schmidt
1986 Peter Hilsee
1987 Joe Maloney
1988 Joe Maloney
1989 Aaron Velli
1990 Jeff Feingold
1991 Gary Hughes
1992 Darren Eales
1993 Shaun Harkin
1994 Darren Eales
1995 Gary Hughes
1996 Hans Wittusen
1997 Mike Rudy
1998 Matt Cross & Ryan Smith
1999 Scott Powers
2000 Scott Powers
2001 Adam Buchanan
2002 Dustin Brannan
2003 Adom Crew
2004 Jeff Larentowicz
2005 Matt Britner
2006 Rhett Bernstein
2007 Matt Brither
2008 Rhett Bernstein
2009 Nick Elenz-Martin
2010 Paul Grandstrand
2011 Dylan Remick
2012 Dylan Remick
2013 Tariq Akeel

 

 

 

Britton Chichester Award

(Instituted in 2000 to honor the freshman soccer player who contributed most to the team)

2000 Scott Felluss
2001 Jeff Larentowicz
2002 Ibrahim Diane
2003 Matt Britner
2004 Laurent Manuel
2005 Stephen Sawyer
2006 Nick Elenz-Martin
2007 Paul Grandstrand
2008 Evan Coleman
2009 Dylan Remick
2010 Bobby Belair
2011 Alex Markes
2012 Tariq Akeel
2013 Mike Leone

 

 

 

William Margeson Award

(Instituted in 1991 to honor the soccer player who, through sportsmanship and character, made a unique contribution to the team)

1991 Dan O'Connell
1992 Ted Foster
1993 Ryan Slaughter
1994 Derek Aframe
1995 Kevin Murphy
1996 Andy Dixon
1997 Andy Dixon & Doug Ulman
1998 John Devine
1999 Geoff Wentlant
2000 Matthew Cross
2001 Pablo Quintanilla
2002 Peter Mahoney
2003 Edward Thurston & Isaiah Martinez
2004 Sean Gosselin
2005 Sean Gosselin
2006 Brian Joyce
2007 Dylan Sheehan
2008 Stephen Sawyer
2009 Jarrod Schlenker
2010 Sean McGrath
2011 Teodoro Popolizio
2012 Bobby Belair
2013 Tim Whalen

 

 

 

Heinz Kubel Award

(Awarded to the best offensive player)

1976 Fred Pereira
1977 Peter Van Beek
1978 Peter Van Beek
1979 Dan Carusi
1980 Greg Janetos
1981 Greg Janetos
1982 Fred Reinhardt
1983 Sev Palydowicz
1984 Dave Coonin
1985 John Carroll
1986 Todd Hellmann
1987 John Schmidtlein
1988 Steve Lacy
1989 Vandy French & David Donovan
1990 Vandy French
1991 Steve Lacy
1992 Darren Eales
1993 Darren Eales
1994 Darren Eales
1995 Gary Hughes
1996 John Anderson
1997 Mike Rudy
1998 Marcio
1999 Marcio
2000 Scott Powers
2001 Adrian Rapp
2002 Adom Crew
2003 Adom Crew
2004 Marcos Romaneiro
2005 Andrew Daniels
2006 Andrew Daniels
2007 Matt Britner
2008 Nick Elenz-Martin
2009 Sean Rosa
2010 Sean Rosa
2011 Sean Rosa
2012 Thomas McNamara
2013 Jose Salama

 

 

 

Thomas Gertken Award

(Awarded to the top defensive player)

1985 John Schmidt
1986 Charles Fischman
1987 Tom Maloney
1988 Aaron Velli
1989 David Rosenstein
1990 Jeff Feingold
1991 David Rosenstein
1992 David Rosenstein
1993 Dana Quick
1994 Chris Fox
1995 Chris Fox
1996 Hans Wittusen
1997 Hans Wittusen
1998 Geoff Walker
1999 Geoff Walker
2000 Cory Gibbs
2001 Dustin Branan
2002 Dustin Branan
2003 Jeff Larentowicz
2004 Jeff Larentowicz
2005 Matt Britner
2006 Rhett Bernstein
2007 Kevin Davies
2008 Jarrett Leech
2009 Paul Grandstrand
2010 Paul Grandstrand
2011 Dylan Remick
2012 Eric Robertson 
2013 Alex Markes

 

The Captain John Sherman '62 Award
(Given to an outstanding member of the Brown men's soccer program
who displays the characteristics of Brown soccer captain, John Sherman.  
Sherman epitomized the qualities of leadership, scholarship and dedication and displayed an unrivaled repsect for his team, college and country.  

 

2011 Ryan McDuff
2012 Ryan McDuff
2013 Jack Kuntz