Brown Football Class of 2012

May 28, 2008

Providence, RI - Brown head football coach Phil Estes has announced the Brown Football Class of 2012, a group of 32 talented newcomers, who will launch their collegiate careers at Brown in the fall. This year's class is recognized as one of the best in the Ivy League and includes 15 high school football team captains, several National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Award winners and team MVP's.

Sean Hack Burns

FB

6-3, 205

Minnetonka, MN

The Blake School

Athletic:  2-year captain...started every game of high school career...3-time All Tri-Metro Conference...300+ career tackles...also lettered in track and hockey...school record holder 4x200 meter...high school coach was Erik Swenson.

Academic:  was active in community service...wrote for school newspaper as well as the school's creative writing publication.

Personal:  born June 12, 1990   Sean is the son of Shannon and Charlie Burns...likes playing golf, hockey and hanging out with friends. 

 

 

Shane George Cooney

OLB

5-11, 190

Mountain View, California

Mt. View

Athletic:  2-year Team Captain...MVP senior year...1st Team All League...2007 National Football Foundation and Hall of Fame Scholar Athlete Award... 147 tackles and 1 interception senior year....high school  coach was Dan Navarro.

Academic:  Outstanding Achievement in Physics and Biology Honors...National Merit Commended Student...2007 Students Committed to Engineering Excellence Scholarship Award winner.

Personal:  born Nov. 28, 1989...Shane is the son of Georgia Acker and Hugh Cooney...likes mountain biking, snow boarding, sci-fi novels and video games.

 

 

Derrick Duquette

LB

6-2, 225

Plymouth, MA

Plymouth South High School

Athletic: Team MVP...Three-year Patriot Ledger All Scholastic...Enterprise All Scholastic...Two-year Globe All Star...League All star 3 yrs... WATD League MVP...Shriners All Star Game...had 32 rushing td's and 26 passing tds. and 28 ints. in his career...high school coach was Scott Fry.

Academic:  High Honors every term...ranked in the top 2% of his class.

Personal:  born 3/18/90...Derrick is the son of Linda and Dean Duquette...enjoys working out, movies, XBOX 360. 

 

 

Nicholas Matthew Faber

TE/OL

6-3, 235

Alamo, California

San Ramon Valley High School

Athletic:  East Bay Athletic League All-League... The Times Best of the Fall All-League...All-Metro Team...All-Bay Area and Peninsula Team...starter on basketball team...high school coach was Dave Kravitz...

Academic:  winner of Brian Ohleger Memorial Award....winner of Leader of the Pack Award for outstanding leadership at SRVHS...school rep for Wendy's High School Heisman.

Personal:  born 10/14/89...Nick is the son of Dianne and Matt Faber...enjoys fishing , hunting and weight lifting.

 

 

Mel Farr

CB

5-10, 180

Bloomfield Hills, MI

Detroit Catholic Central

Athletic:  led team in int's  with 6...had 54 tackles...All-Academic Catholic League...All-Metro...voted best DB on team...All-Catholic in track 2007...high school coach was Tom Mach.

Academic:  honor roll 4 years...Gabriel Richard Award for Academic Excellence  4 years...National Achievement finalist...President of Latin Club...Departmental Award in Latin for 3 years.

Personal:  born October 20, 1990...Mel is the son of Sandra Watson-Farr and Mel Farr, Jr. ...likes languages, travel and backyard football.

 

 

Jonah Fay

WR

6-1, 170

Brookline, MA

Noble and Greenough School

Athletic:  1st Team All- ISL.....28 catches for 8 td's and 22 yards per catch...played on ISL football and lacrosse Champions...high school coach was Bob Moore.

Academic:  AP Calculus , French and Art...honor roll...volunteer at Museum of Science.

Personal:  born 12/7/88...Jonah is the son of Susan Yearwood and Aaron Fay...likes sports, piano, video games and reading.

 

 

John (Jack) Geiger

OL

6-3, 260

Whitefish Bay, WI

Marquette University High School

Athletic:  1st Team All-Conference, All-Region, All-Area and All-State...Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel Team...no sacks allowed in his career...school record holder in bench press and power clean...high school coach was Dick Basham.

Academic:  Honor Roll, AP Scholar, Magna Cum Laude Award Recipient for excellence in Latin.

Personal:  born May 2, 1990...Jack is the son of Kathy Murkowski and John Geiger...likes weightlifting, sailing and music.

 

 

William James Gray

Corner

6-1, 165

Murrieta, Calif.

Murrieta Valley High School

Athletic:  Eric McMillan Legacy Award...Defensive Back of Year...All-League...38 tackles, 1 sack, 2 interceptions , 1 int for td, 40 covers, 7 pass break-ups...high school coach was Lance Neal...

Academic:  2008 National Football Foundation Scholar Athlete...Foreign Language Award...Scholar Athlete Award...California Scholarship Federation.

Academic:  born 8-27-90...William is the son of Denise and Bill Gray...likes guitar, chess , golf pin pong.

 

 

Bradley Griffith

TE

6-5, 220

Cincinnati, Ohio

Glen Este High School

Athletic:  captain of both football and basketball team...averaged 20.4 yards per catch....had longest reception on team of 56 yds... Glen Este Scholar-Athlete...high school coach was Zak Taylor...

Academic:  member of National Honor Society.... Who's Who Among American High School Students.

Personal:  born 4/4/90...Brad is the son of Lynne and Geoff Marshall...hobbies are all sports and working security at concert venues.

 

 

Mark Hammer

Safety

5-11, 185

Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Chagrin Falls High School

Athletic:  led team in tackles with 92...had 183 career tackles...All-Ohio...All-Northeast Ohio 1st

Team...All-Chagrin Valley Conference 1st Team...McDonald's Scholar-Athlete...Geauga Touchdown Club 1st Team DB and Scholar Athlete of the Year...also started three years in Basketball...high school coach was Mark Iammarino.

Academic:  National Merit Scholar, National Honor Society...Yale Book Award...AP Scholar with distinction...National English Merit Award...2007 Who's Who Among American High School Students...Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award...

Personal:  born December 1, 1989...Mark is the son of Rita and Donald Hammer.

 

 

Mark John Hogan Jr.

RB

5-11, 190

Sudbury, Mass

Lincoln-Sudbury High School

Athletic:  Super 26 Mass. All State Team...Boston Globe All Scholastic...Dual County League Offensive MVP...Shriners Bowl 2008...3-time All-Dual County League...in his career he had 328 carries for 2622 yds...57 catches for 931 yds...41 td's...8 int's...high school coach was Tom Lopez.

Academic:  Five-time Lincoln-Sudbury Scholar...Athletic Council Member...Outstanding Senior Award

Personal:  born 9/1/89...Mark is the son of Beverly and Mark Hogan Sr. ...likes fishing and coaching youth basketball.

 

 

Evan P. Johnson

OL

6-3, 270

Kettering, Ohio

Archbishop Alter High School

Athletic:  1st Team Greater Catholic League...1st Team All-Southwest Ohio...1st

Team All Ohio...GCL Lineman of the Year...Alter Most Outstanding Lineman 2007...Team Captain...high school coach was Ed Domsitz.

Academic:  Alter High School First Honors with Distinction 2005-2008.

Personal:  born 07/15/1989...Evan is the son of Patty and Max Johnson...likes fishing, lifting, sketching and going off-road.

 

 

Luke Iverson Landers

OL

6-4, 290

Friendswood, TX

Friendswood High School

Athletic:  team captain...1st Team All-County...1st Team All-District...winner of "Big Heart" Award...gave up no sacks senor year, averaged 4 pancakes a game and graded at 95% for season...2nd Team Texas All-State Academic...Texas Football Magazine All-Academic Team...high school coach was Steve Van Meter.

Academic:  president of National Honor Society...senior class Vice-President...Music Honor Society...gold medalist in vocal...Best Actor in Musical Theater...honor roll 4 years...Who's Who Among American High School Students....local, county and greater Houston area Science Fair winner.

Personal:  born 9//22/89...Luke is the son of Nona and John Landers...like coaching youth sports, lifting, hunting and fishing.

 

 

Nathan B. Lovett

Athlete/WR

6-4, 190

East Providence, RI

East Providence High School

Athletic:  Providence Gridiron Club Offensive MVP 2006,2007...Providence Journal 1st Team All-State QB 2006, 1st Team All-State Punter 2007...captain of football, basketball and baseball teams...Rhode Island Golden Dozen Scholar-Athlete finalist...high school coach was John "Sandy" Gorham.

Academic:  All-Academic Team in football '05, '06, '07...University of Rhode Island Book Award Winner...member of the National Honor Society.

Personal:  born 3/1/90...Nate is the son of Eileen and Campbell Lovett.

 

 

Jeffrey Matteis

DE

6-2, 220

Havertown, PA

Haverford High School

Athletic:    MVP 2006, defensive MVP 2007...All-Delco....All-Central League...All-Southeastern PA...2nd Team All State...team captain...had 70 tackles...high school coach was Joe Gallagher.

Academic:  Honor Roll student.

Personal:   born 11/27/89...Jeffrey is the son of Lori and Thomas Matteis...likes computers and photography...also likes to lift weights and works as a DJ.

 

 

Sam Martin McGrath

OLB

6-2, 190

Longmeadow, Mass.

Longmeadow High School

Athletic: two-time First Team All-Western Mass...pre-season Super 7 selection...Archie Roberts Award for Most Outstanding Student Athlete in Western Mass...captain of both Football and Lacrosse...rushed 42 times for 8.79 avg. and 2 td's...9 catches for 199 yds and 4 tds...4 int's and 1 td and 2 fumble recoveries...high school coach was Alex Rotsko.

Academic:  member of National Honor Society...First Honors

Personal:  born 7/10/90...Sam is the son of Kim and Neil McGrath...likes reading, playing the guitar and weightlifting.

 

 

Luke MacKenzie Miller

TE/DE

6-4, 215

Bryn Mawr, PA

Episcopal Academy/Phillips Academy

Athletic:  captain of football and lacrosse at Episcopal...2 time 1st team All League and All Mainline, 2nd Team All Greater Philadelphia...led Phillips Academy in sacks last year and also had 6 catches for 130 yds and 2 td's....high school coach was Bill Gallagher, prep school coach was Leon Modeste.

Academic:  Honor Roll at Episcopal...won Dora Khayyat painting Prize

Personal:   born 10/4/88...Luke is the son of Luisa  Rabe and Scott Miller...likes movies, reading and working out.

 

 

Matthew Martin O'Donnell

ILB

6-0, 230

Tipton, Iowa

Tipton High School

Athletic:  3-time team MVP...had 350 career tackles and scored 231 points, both school records...3-time All-State...3-time All-District...2 year captain....co-captain of All-Eastern Iowa Team...3-year captain in wrestling...senior year was 47-3 and finished  in 4th place is state at 215...high school coach was Mike Wehde.

Academic:  8-time Gold Honor Roll member...National Honor Society...National Council on Youth Leadership... Quad Cities Times Salute to Academics and Achievements Leadership Award Finalist.

Personal:  born 4/15/90...Matt is the son of Susan and Michael O'Donnell...likes reading, weight lifting, music and video games.

 

 

Patrick William Pakan

QB

6-2, 205

Tallmadge, Ohio

Tallmadge High School

Athletic:  2 year captain in football and basketball...team MVP...2 year 1st Team All League and All Northeast Ohio...1st Tem all Beacon Journal...1st

Team All State...Akron TD Club MVP...Ohio North South All Star Game...for his career 2500 yards passing, 1300 yds rushing... had 13 interceptions on def...high school coach was Joe Vassalottti.....

Academic:  National Honor Society...Leaders in Action...Distinguished Scholar...Student Senate...Spanish Club...Spanish Student of Year ...Social Studies Student of Year...likes playing basketball, baseball and watching movies...

Personal:  born 11/08/89...Patrick is the son of Janelle and William Pakan

 

 

Stephen Douglas Peyton

FB/TE

6-2, 210

Pioneer High school

Woodland, CA

Athletic:  team MVP...TCC Defensive MVP...Honorable Mention All-Metro...Davis Enterprise All Area...team captain...463 yds. rushing on 6.5 yards per catch for 4 td's...17 catches for 246 yds...371 yds passing for 3td's...led team in tackles with 87...had 4.5 sacks, 3 int's., 2 fumble recoveries...high school coach was David Butterworth.

Academic:  National Honor Society...Who's Who Among American High School Students...Cal. Dept. of Education and Cal. Mathematics Council Award...Principal's Award for outstanding GPA...National Football Foundation Scholar Athlete...Bank of America Outstanding Academics Award

Personal:  born 9/14/1989...Stephen is the son of Susan and Doug Peyton...likes lifting weights, snowboarding, hunting, fishing and camping.

 

 

Stephen Patrick Reid Jr.

OL

6-6, 270

New Port Richey, FLA

Gulf High School

Athletic:  team captain...All-Conference Sunshine Athletic Conference...Most Improved...weightlifting team two letters...high school coach was Jay Fulmer.

Academic:  National Honor Society...Math Honor Society...National English Honor Society...Outstanding Male English Student...Pasco County Math Pride Award...Most Likely to Succeed...Youth Group Leadership Team.

Personal:  born 5/13/90...Stephen is the son of Diane and Jim McGregor....enjoys lifting, watching sports, basketball.

 

 

Joseph Kyle Rettig

DL

6-3, 245

Clearwater, FLA

Clearwater Central Catholic

Athletic:  2008 All-County...2008 All-Suncoast...CCC Offensive MVP and Most Valuable Lineman...2-year team captain, 3-year team captain in wrestling...Pinellas county All-Star football captain...3-time district champion in wrestling...All-County in wrestling 2006,2007,200...Eight weightlifting school record holder in all categories...high school coach was Mike Jalazo.

Academic:  was outstanding in English and Literature at CCC

Personal: born 7/11/90...Kyle is the son of Lorna and Joseph Rettig...likes reading, writing, going to the beach and running.

 

 

Neal Kevin Rooney

DE

6-3, 235

Scituate, RI

LaSalle Academy

Athletic:  Providence Journal 1st

Team All-State...Coaches' 1st Team All-Division 1...Providence Gridiron Club MVP and Lineman of the year...Cox RI Sports Award FB nominee...had 72 tackles and 7 sacks...3-year letterman in football, basketball and track...placed 2nd in indoor shot  and 3rd in javelin in '07...Wendy's High School Heisman Nominee...high school coach was Geoff Marcone.

Academic:  National Honor Society and Rhode Island Honor Society...All-League Academic in football and track...has worked on Special Olympics the last three years...was involved in Pegasus Enrichment Program for Academically gifted...Rhode Island Chapter of National FB Foundation and College Hall of Fame Golden Dozen Scholar Athlete Award...was in Model Legislature and Student Government.

Personal:  born May 2nd. 1990...Neal is the son of Lynne and Kevin Rooney...likes swimming. reading and traveling.

 

 

Aaron Matthew Ruffin

CB

5-9, 170

Alpharetta, Georgia

Northview High School

Athletic:  North Fulton First Team Defense, All-Region, All-Northside Honorable Mention, '07 Coaches' Award recipient...7th in state in interceptions...high school coach was Don Savage.

Academic:  AP Talented and Gifted Students...member of the National Society of High School Scholars...three-years Principal's list Honor Roll...recipient of school VIP...teen forum rep...voted Mr. Northview High School '07...Youth Mentorship Program mentor...worked on school paper...member of Black History Month committee.

Personal:  born April 1, 1990...Aaron is the son of Renee and Demetrius Ruffin.

 

 

Jimmy Saros

WR

6-3, 190

Grosse Pointe, Michigan

Grosse Point South High School

Athletic:  1st Team All-State 2 yrs...1st Team All-State Dream Team, 2yrs...3-year All League....state of Michigan reception leader junior year...finished career with 200 receptions for 25 td's...second in Michigan all-time for career receptions...selected for Michigan football All star game...3-year all League in basketball, 2 year team captain...MVP...played on Michigan AAU basketball team...high school coach was Tim Brandon.

Academic:  4-years on Honor Roll...member of National Honor Society...3 year First Team All Academic in both football and basketball.

Personal: born 9-17-89...Jimmy is the son of Deborah Culler and Jim Saros...enjoys reading and snowboarding and also working with youth groups.

 

 

Richard Kevin Saunders

OLB

5-11, 200

Akron, Ohio

St. Vincent-St. Mary High School

Athletic:  2nd

Team All-Ohio...1s Team All-Neo Island District, 1st Team All-City...Plain Dealer Defensive Player of the Year...Plain Dealer Best of Best Team...17 catches, 450 yds and 4 td's...81 tackles, 57 solos, 2 forced fumbles 2 recovered fumbles, 1 int, 1 blocked punt...high school coach was Dan Boarman...

Academic:  National Honor Society...Math Honor Society...Who's Who Among American High School Students..."McScholar Athlete"...Wendy's high school Heisman candidate.

Personal: born Aug 25, 1989...Kevin is the son of Michelle and Rick Saunders...likes guitar, sports , fishing and reading.

 

 

Daniel Timothy Smithwick

S

6-0, 190

Danville, Calif.

San Ramon Valley High School

Athletic:  Team Captain and Team MVP...1st Team All-East Bay, All-County, All-Contra Costa Times, and All-EBAL...All-Bay Area Metro...84 carries for 378 yds and 4 td's...16 receptions for 307 yds and 3 td's 3-6 passing for 57 yds and 1 td...65 tackles, 4 ints 4 fumbles recoveries returned fumble and interception for td's...high school coach was Dave Kravitz.

Academic:  National Society of High School Scholars...Staff Choice Award Recipient...North Coast Scholar Athlete...Renaissance Awards.

Personal:  born April 5, 1990...Dan is the son of Anita and Tim Smithwick.

 

 

Spiro Alexander Theodhosi

RB

5-11, 205

Londonderry, NH

Londonderry High School

Athletic:  255 carries for 2001 yds. 2007...1st Team All-State RB...New Hampshire Mr. Football Award...2007 Union Leader Player of Year...Union Leader Athlete of Month for October '07...Football MVP...high school coach was Tom Sawyer...

Academic:  '07 football Academic Award...High honors every quarter...'07 Springfield College Book Award...'07 Leadership Program award...community service volunteer NH Special Olympics...Spanish Honor Society member.

Personal:  born March 4, 1990...Alex is the son of Harry and Marie Theodhosi...enjoys weight lifting and track and hanging out.

 

 

Nathanial John Thomas

DB

6-0, 180

Seven Mile, Ohio

Edgewood High School

Athletic:  1st Team All-League, All-District and All- County...2nd Team All-State...selected for East-West All-Star Game...had 11 interceptions during his career...high school coach was Steve Channell.

Academic:  National Honor Society...French Honors Society...7-time winner of the Straight A's Award...Scholastic Athlete Award.

Personal: born 2-19-1990...Nate is the son of Jenny and John Thomas.

 

 

Landon Ray Turley

DE

6-4, 220

Alpine, Calif.

Granite Hills High School

Athletic:  1st

Team All-East San Diego County 2 yrs...2nd Team All-Grossmont South League 2 years...2nd Team All-CIF San Diego Secton...had 32 career sacks...also participated in Track where he threw the shot...Grossmont Conference Sportsmanship Award...high school coach was Randy DeWitt.

Academic:  4-years on Honor Roll...1st Team All-Academic San Diego Section.

Personal:  born 4-03-90...Landon is the son of Michele and Bret Turley...likes surfing, snowboarding , video games and hunting.

 

 

Brett Wyman

ILB

6-2, 220

Bridgewater, Mass.

Bridgewater-Raynham High School

Athletic: team captain in football, wrestling and track...Mass Shriners' All-Star Team...Old Colony League All-Star...Brockton Enterpriser and Taunton Gazette All-Scholastic...97 tackles, 2 ints 2 fumble recoveries ...60 caries for 450 yds...18 rec. for 225 yds...5 td's...New England 215 lb wrestling champ...most pin State Meet...Boston Globe Wrestler of the Year...posted a 44-1 record his senior year with 38 pins...high school coach was Dan Buron.

Academic:  National Honor Society...U. S. All-American Scholar...National Honor Roll to Lead America...Who's Who Among American High School Students.

Personal:  born January 7, 1990...Brett is the son of Julie and Peter Wyman...likes music, golf, lifting, skiing, ping pong, billiards.

 

 

John 

Charles Zoppo

OL

6-3, 285

South Salem, NY

John Jay Cross River High School

Athletic:  1st

Team All-State Class AA D-Line...Super 11...two-time All-Section...2-time All-League...1st Team Journal News...All-Section 1...captain of Section 1 North All Star Team...Tony Sabella Scholarship recipient...high school coach was James Clark.

Academic:  Golden Dozen Academic Team...Student of the Quarter NSHSS...two-time Maxima Cum Laude Medalist.

Personal:  born 1/16/90...John is the son of Marcie Sweigert and Darien Zoppo...likes all sports, fishing, hiking, biking, cello.