Bears Announce the Brown Football Class of 2011

May 22, 2007

Providence, RI - Brown University head football coach Phil Estes has announced the Brown Class of 2011, with 30 freshman recruits joining the Brown football program in the fall of 2007.

M. R. Mohammed Abdalah

DL

6-1, 250

Pawtucket, RI

Shea High School

Athletic: 3rd Team All League 2006...All-League Academic Team 2006...high school coach was Dino Campopiano.

Academic: recipient of URI Alumni Association Book Award...Golden Dozen scholar-athlete.

Personal: born Sept. 25, 1988...Mohammed is the son of Dora and Marvin Abdalah...His brother, Rene, Brown Class of 1995, is a former Brown football standout...likes making movies.

 

 

Damola Adamolekun

CB/FS

6-0, 175

Wilde Lake High School

Columbia, MD

Athletic: Damola carried 36 times for 497 yds. (13.8) and 5 td's...on defense he had 56 tackles, 2 ints. and 5 forced fumbles...he was also a member of the Track team and ran on the 4x200 relay that finished 4th in the state...the team placed second overall... high school coach was Doug Duval.

Academic: National Merit Scholarship semi-finalist...ranked second in the state in debate with a 9-0 record ...in the Tenn. YMCA Youth Legislature he was Best Lawyer in 2004, Best Justice in 2005...Johns Hopkins U. Mathematics and Verbal Talent Search State Award...Future Business Leaders of America, Maryland 2nd place in Business Law.

Personal: born on Feb. 20, 1989...Damola is the son of Wura and Bola Adamolekun.


 

John Edward Anderson III

LB

6-3, 220

Barrington, Rhode Island

Barrington HS and Hotchkiss School

Athletic: 3 time All Division...1st Team All State and team captain 2005...74 solo tackles...captain of Team Rhode Island...at Hotchkiss: All New England...all Founders League...team MVP...led team with 104 tackles...also participated in hockey and track...high school coach was Bill McCagney.

Academic:  Rhode Island Honor Society...President of Student Council 2005...3 time All Academic Team in football...top student award in hockey.

Personal: born September 24, 1987...John is the son of Marie and John Anderson Jr.

 

 

 

Daniel W. Ball IV

RB

5-11, 195

Houston, Texas

St. John's School

Athletic: 3-year starter, captain 2006...All Conference 2006...Most Improved Offensive Player 2005...4 year varsity starter in baseball, 2 year captain, 3 year All Conference...high school coach was Steve Gleaves.

Academic: National Achievement Scholar.

Personal: born March 2, 1989...Dan is the son of Linda and Daniel Ball... likes movies, music and video games.


 

 

Jonathon Braun

DB

6-1, 190

Zionsville, Ind.

Zionsville High School

Athletic: 2005 All Conference, All-State Honorable Mention, 4 ints. and 80 tackles...2006 only played in four games due to injury but still made Academic All State...was three year varsity starter in football...3 year letter winner in track, 3 time state qualifier in state in 55...high school coach was Larry McWhorter.

Academic: member of Honor Roll all four years...Academic All State.

Personal: born May 14. 1989...Jon is the son of Jennifer and Steven Braun...Jon likes hunting, fishing and hiking.

 

Jonathan Michael Cline

OL

6-1, 255

Westminster, Calif.

Servite High School

Athletic: 1st Team All Trinity League...team lineman of the year and team captain...Orange County All Star...3-year starter...high school coach was Troy Thomas.

Academic: 4-year Principal's Honor Roll...Orange County Scholar Athlete.

Personal: born October 12, 1988...Jon is the son of Kathy and Bill Cline...Eagle Scout...ASB Treasurer...likes the beach, photography, hockey and scuba diving.

 

Tyler Collins

DB

6-2, 200

Orinda, Calif.
Miramonte High  School

 

Athletic: winner of John Sisto given to hardest worker and best teammate...captain senior year after returning from injury led team with 6.5 tackles per game...high school coach was John Wade.

Academic: National Merit semifinalist...had perfect scores in both ACT and SAT Math tests...finished top 40 in West in Mandelbrat Math competition junior year.

Personal: born September 15, 1989...Tyler is the son of Elizabeth Bunker and Tim Collins...likes video games, chess and piano.

 

 

 

John H Connelly III

OLB/SS

6' 205"

Stonington, CT

Stonington High School

Athletic: All-Conference 2005, 2006...Captain 2006...Governor's Cup Senior All-Star Team...Team MVP...Leadership Award...National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Award...All Area 2006...Stonington Times Athlete of the Year 2006...scored 10 TD's  2006...3-year Letterman in Track and 4-year letterman in Baseball...2nd Team All-Conference 2006...captain 2007...high school coach was A.J. Massengale.

Academic: College Board AP scholar, high Honor Roll all 4 years

Personal: born July 7, 1989...John is the son of Jane and John Connelly, Jr. ...John enjoys boating, going to the beach and skiing.

 

John Henry Cook

OL

6-2, 280

LaGrange Park, Ill.

Fenwick High School

Athletic: Team Captain...Chicago Catholic League Blue All Conference 2006...All-Area 2006...Sun Times Top 100 Prospects...member of 2006 hockey State Champion...member of varsity lacrosse team...high school coach was Joe DiCanio.

Academic: member of National Honor Society...Academic All State Football...Illinois State Scholar...IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award.

Personal: born December 27, 1988...Jack is the son of Patricia and Thomas Cook...likes lacrosse, hockey, weightlifting and playing guitar.

 

Patrick George Conroy

OL

6-3, 250

Leesburg, VA

Louden Valley High School

Athletic: All-AAA National district Guard 2005,2006...all AAA National District LB 2006...All-AAA Northern Region Guard 2005, 2006...Team Captain ...48 pancake blocks...Virginia AAA  Honorable Mention All-State...captain of lacrosse 2006 ...letterman 2005, 2006, 2007...high school coach was Bruce Sheppard

Academic:  National Honor Society...All District Student Athlete Award...AP Scholar with Honor Award...Academic Achievement and Excellence Award...Academic Letter grades 9-12...Honor Roll grades 9-12...political debate club.

Personal: born October 26, 1988...Patrick is the son of Laura and Joseph Conroy...enjoys fishing, snowboarding and guitar.

 

 

Brian Ellixson

OL

6-2, 280

Havertown, PA

Haverford High School

Athletic: team captain 2006...All Central League 2005, 2006...Offensive MVP 2006...3-year letterman...selected to Hero Bowl...wrestling team captain 2006, 2007...all Delco Central League 1st Team...4 year letterman in wrestling...wrestling MVP 2006, 2007...District and Regional Champion...high school coach was Joe Gallagher.

Academic: Scholar Athlete Award...Honor Roll all 4 years.

Personal: born April 5, 1989...Brian is the son of Donna and Thomas Ellixson...enjoys weightlifting, reading and music.

 

 

Robert Gillett Jr.

RB/SS

5-11, 190

Los Angeles, Calif.

Palisades Charter High

Athletic: 3-year varsity captain...3-year 1st Team All League and All  City...2006 team MVP...had 1000 all purpose yds., 8 td's, 50 tackles, 5 sacks, 5 fumbles recoveries and 3 interceptions...high school coach was Leo Castro.

Academic: was member of Principal's Honor Roll all four years in high school.

Personal: born February 17. 1989...Robert is the son of Olive Tulcey and Robert Gillett Sr. ...also enjoys running track.

 

Blaine Grinna

DB

6-2, 185

Postville, Iowa

Postville Community High School

Athletic:  football and basketball team captain senior year...2006 All-State strong safety...2006 District 5 Offensive MVP...school record holder in track in 400 meter hurdles...high school coach was Ray Rankin.

Academic: 2007 National Football foundation Scholar-Athlete Award...2006 Academic All State in Football...Postville High  School Student Body President.

Personal: born September 5, 1988...Blaine is the son of Nancy and Gary Grinna...Brother, Brent, Brown Class of 2004, is a former Bears' football captain...likes camping, boating, fishing and hunting.


 

Ryley Hegarty

QB

6-2, 200

Aztec, NM

Aztec High School

Athletic: team captain...District 1-4A MVP 2 seasons...District 1-4A QB of Year senior year...All-District 1st Team 2004,'05,'06...All-State 2004, '05, '06...threw for 9,942 yards in his career and 110 tds...also rushed for 1350 yds and 16 tds...high school coach was Brad Hirsch.

Academic: All-Academic District 1-4A ...Valedictorian...Math Honor Roll...National Honor Society and Science Honor Society.

Personal: born Sept. 3, 1988...Ryley is the son of Kelly and Patrick Hegarty...likes fishing, snowboarding and golfing.

 

Kyle Robert Johnson

WR

6-3, 195

Davie, Fla.

St. Thomas Aquinas

Athletic: All County Honorable Mention...4-year 3-sport varsity letterman (football, basketball, track)...49 catches for 833 yds. and 4 td's...high school coach was George Smith.

Academic: National Honor Society...4-year Principal's Honor Roll...nominated for boy's academic team...nominated for Brian Piccolo Scholar Athlete.

Personal: born October 14, 1988...Kyle is the son of Patricia and B. Wayne Johnson ...likes basketball, volleyball and coaching youth sports.

 


Russell Cassius Leedy

CB/RB

5-11, 190

Encinitas, California

La Costa Canyon

Athletic: 3-year starter in football and baseball...All CIF 1st Team Defense, Al- Palomar League 1st Team Defense 2006...team captain and MVP 2006 2006 Old Spice Red Zone Player of the Year, La Costa Canyon...scored 10 tds in 2006...had 715 yds. rushing (6.9) and 259 yds. receiving (16.2 per catch), also had 2 ints....had 10 td's and 1002 all purpose yds in 2005...high school coach was Darrin Brown...

Academic: Honor Roll each semester, National Football Foundation and College Football Hall of Fame 2006 Scholar-Leader-Athlete Award...205, 2006 San Diego Union Tribune All Academic Team...2004-2206 CIF Scholar Athlete Award.

Personal: born March 26, 1989...Rusty is the son of Martha and Tom Leedy...likes surfing, fishing and music.

 

Clayton John Mc Grath

DE

6-2 215

Longmeadow, Mass.

Longmeadow High School

Athletic: 1st Tem All-Section Football 2006...2 Time 1st Team All-Section in Wrestling 2006, 2007...2 Time Western Mass Wresling Champ 189, 2006, 2007...6th

Place Mass State Wrestling Tourney...member of 2 straight Mass High School Super Bowl Champions  2006, 2007...team won 24 straight games in his career...high school coach was Alex Rotsko...enjoys lifting and sailing...

Personal: born March 6, 1989...Clay is the son of Kim and Neil McGrath

 

Marshall MacLaren Moore

OL

6-2, 280

McLean, VA

Langley High School

Athletic: 4-year varsity letter winner, 4-year starter, captain 2006...Langley HS Coaches' Award...2006 1st team All Liberty District, 1st Team All Northern Region, 1st Team All Sun-Gazette,1st Team All Virginia Examiner Newspaper, 2nd Team All Met Washington Post...basketball letter winner sophomore year...member of power lifting team...high school coach was John Howerton.

Academic: Scholar Athlete Award for four years...Academic letter 2005-06...Student of Year in Physics 2005-06...McLean Youth Athletic Leadership Scholarship 2007.

Personal: born November 3, 1988...Marshall is the son of Lucy and Steve Moore...enjoys fishing.

Kyle Newhall-Caballero

QB

6-3, 210

Gilbert, AZ

Gilbert High School

Athletic: 1st Team All Fiesta region 2005, 2006...Fiesta Region Offensive Player of Year2006...threw for 2950 yds and 21 td's last year...career totals are 5726 yds, 46 td's and a 60% completion mark...2-year starter on varsity basketball team...high school coach was Jesse Parker.

Academic: National Honor Society...Gilbert Golden Scholar...National Football Foundation Scholar Athlete finalist...winner of Guy Homan Award presented to Gilbert High Student Athlete of the year...Cox Cable student-athlete award.

Personal: born February 19, 1988...Kyle is the son of Stephanie Caballero-Gray...enjoys Playstation 3, movies, paintball and sports...

 

Munachimso Okoji

LB

6-2, 228

Silver Spring, Maryland

Kennedy High School

Athletic: 2-year football captain...MVP 2005, 2006...MVP Defense Montgomery County 2006...Chimso was also a member of the Track team 2005-2007 and a member  of the Lacrosse team from 2004-2007...Chimso's high school coach was Gunnard Twyner.

Academic: 4-year member of the Honor Roll...Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Book Award winner...member of Drama Club 2005-2007 and Yearbook Staff 2006-2007.

Personal: born December 1, 1989...Chimso is the son of Naya and Godswill Okoji...Chimso was active in his church group and was an active volunteer...enjoys history , business, law and sports.

 

Alex Prestley

DE

6-7, 240

West Hartford, CT

Hall High School

Athletic: All League football 2006...Hartford Courant All Scholastic...2-year captain in basketball...averaged a double-double in hoop....high school coach was Frank Robinson.

Personal: born April 1, 1989...Alex is the son of Linda and Peter Prestley.

 

 

 

 

Jeremy Raducha

LB

6-3, 225

Bristol, CT.

Bristol Central

Athletic:  Hartford Courant 1st Team All-State 2005,2006... New Haven Register 2nd Team All-State 2006 ...1st Team All-Conference 2005,2006...195 tackles, 4 sacks, 3 fum. rec., 8 passes def, 1blocked kick...1st

Team All-Conference in baseball 2006...high school coach was Doug Pina.

Academic: National Honor Society Vice-President...gold Medal on National Latin Exam...Letter of Commendation from National Merit Scholar Program...Bausch and Lomb Science Award...Bristol Sports Hall of Fame Scholar Athlete

Personal:  born March 15, 1989...Jeremy is the son of Denise and Edward Raducha....enjoys weightlifting and video games...

 

Patrick Alan Rooney

DB

6-1, 195

Wheaton, Ill

Wheaton Warrenville South

Athletic:  Chicago Tribune 1st Team All-State, 2006...Rivals.com 1st Team All-State, 2006...All Conference 2006...Chicago Sun Times and Chicago Tribune All-Area 2006...intercepted 9 passes and ran 3 back for TD's in 2006...scored 111 pts., including a 50 yd.  FG ...member of 8A Illinois State Football Champions...All Area Basketball 2007...Team Captain in Basketball 2007...high school coach was Ron Muhitch...

Academic: Academic All State 2006, Illinois State Scholar 2006-2007...DVC Leadership Conference 2005...Academic All Conference 2003-2006.

Personal: born April 20, 1989...Pat is the son of Linda and Alan Rooney...enjoys basketball, reading, fishing and golf.

 

William Jeffrey Rulifson

DL

6-2, 255

Walnut Creek, Calif.

Las Lomas High School

Athletic: All League O and D Line 2005,2006... All County 2006,  3 year starter...Co-captain and team MVP 2006...Will's high school coach was Doug Longero...

Academic: Regional Occupational Program Achievement Award 2007...member of Boy Scouts, Eagle Scout...also received nomination to West Point.

Personal: born on July 7. 1988...Will is the son of Kristen and Jeff Rulifson...Will likes skiing, working on cars and weightlifting.

 

Andrew Serrano

ILB

5-11, 220

Phoenix, AZ

Brophy College Prep

Athletic: Team captain...1st Team All Region, 1st Team All-State, 2006...Region Def. Player of the Year 2006...Arizona All-Star game selection...127 tackles, 5.5 sacks and 3 forced fumbles...high school coach was Scooter Molander...

Academic: did volunteer work with the Upward Foundation and the St. Vincent DePaul Society.

Personal: born April 19, 1989...Andrew is the son of Betsy and Paul Serrano... enjoys hunting, camping, boating and skiing.

 

Joe Springer

QB

6-2, 175

Mendota Heights, MN

Cretin-Derham Hall High School

Athletic: All Conference and Conference MVP...Minneapolis Star Tribune 1st Team All Metro...St Paul Pioneer Press 1st Team All State and Offensive Player of the Year...selected for All Star game...football captain 2006, basketball captain 2006, 2007...completed 67% of his passes last year for 2901 yards and 29 td's and only 3 ints... 134.7 qb rating...threw for almost 6000 yds and 58 td's in his career...high school coach was Mike Scanlon...

Academic: graduated with 4.27 GPA...member of National Honor Society and President's Honor Roll.

Personal: born November 18, 1988...Joe is the son of Emmy and Greg Springer...likes traveling, golf, reading and board games.

 

Matthew William Sudfeld

DB

6-1, 185

Modesto, Calif.

Modesto Christian High School

Athletic:  Academic: California All State Small Schools...All District and All League 1st Team...as rb had 100 carries for 951 yds and 15 td's...also had 23 receptions for 344 yds and 4 td's, 97 tackles and 6 ints...high school coach was Mike Parsons...

Academic: National Honor Society...high Honor Roll...Wendy's Heisman finalist...Valedictorian.

Personal: born April 17, 1989...Matthew is the son of Michelle and Ralph Sudfeld...likes reading, wakeboarding and playing the guitar.

 

Del Phillip Thomas

K/P

5-10, 180

Mullica Hill, NJ

Clearview Regional High School

Athletic: 2nd

Team All State, 1st Team All South Jersey, South Jersey Special Teams Player of the Year, NJ Super 100 Team, All South Jersey Academic...1st Team All Tri County and 1st Team All Gloucester County...Del was 70/73 in Xpts and 12/13 in FGs in his career...high school coach was Dan Pidcock.

Academic: Honor Roll 4 years...National Honor Society 3 years...DECA State Finalist...member of Technology Student Association.

Personal: born October 17, 1988...Del is the son of Marybeth and Del Thomas...likes traveling, music, movies and the beach.

 

 

Alexander Mohamed Tounkara

WR

6-5, 195

Staten Island, NY

New Dorp High School

Athletic: Alex had 20 catches for 416 yds...he also had 56 tackles and 4 sacks...was selected for the Fuggari Bowl Staten Island All Stars...Alex' high school coach was Chris App.

Academic: All City Academics, Honor Roll.

Personal: born December 15, 1988...Alex is the son of Hawa Kone Diare and Roland Leemans...Alex also enjoys music and basketball.

 

Zachary John Tronti

RB

6-0, 205

Ponte Vedra, FL

Nease High School
Athletic:
  All County, All City, All Conference, 2nd Team All State...Team Offensive MVP...team captain...rushed for 1546 yds, 18 td's, 21 reception for 261 yds., 2 td's...also lettered in baseball...high school coach was Craig Howard.

Academic: National Honor Society...National Hispanic Honor Society...Academic Letter recipient...member of Model United Nations.

Personal: born November 23, 1988...Zach is the son of Susan and John Tronti...enjoys playing video games, watching sports and following politics.igh School