Brown Hall of Fame

 The Brown University Athletic Hall of Fame seeks to recognize alumni and others who, through outstanding performance and achievement in the field of athletics, have brought special honor to Brown. Selection is based on how each candidate fared against the best possible regional and national competition of his or her era, either in college or after ­graduation.  The Hall of Fame was started in 1971.  Those selected in football, beginning in 1892, are...

John H. Lindsey ’92

Charles McCarthy ’96

Edward N. Robinson ’96

Frank E. Smith ’96

Everett Colby ’97

William B. Hopkins ’97

Charles D. Millard ’97

David L. Fultz ’98

John A. Gammons ’98

Willis B. Richardson ’99

Thomas A. Barry ’03

Gustauvas A. Russ ’06

Frank E. Dennie ’09

Arthur J. Kirley ’09

John W. Mayhew ’09

Adrien E. Regnier ’10

J. Russell McKay ’11

Charles P. Sisson ’11

Brenton G. Smith ’11

William E. Sprackling ’12

Russell G. Ashbaugh ’13

George M. Crowther ’13

Mark Farnum ’18

Furber I. Marshall ’19

Frederick D. Pollard ’19

Clair J. Purdy ’19

Joshua A. Weeks ’19

Frederick A. Huggins ’21

Olaf G. H. Oden ’21

Bert Shurtleff ’22

Mian Guilian ’23

Adolph W. Eckstein ’25

Jackson M. Keefer ’25

David Mishel ’27

Orland F. Smith ’27

Harold A. Broda ’27

Paul H. Hodge ’28

Roy E. Randall ’28

E. Thurston Towle ’28

Albert C. Cornsweet ’29

Louis Farber ’29

Charles H. Edwards ’30

Paul F. Mackesey ’32

Robert P. Chase ’33

Thomas F. Gilbane ’33

William J. Gilbane ’33

Edmund R. Gilmartin ’33

Franklin Meadows ’33

Joseph E. Buonanno ’34

William J. Karaban ’35

Irving A. Hall, Jr. ’39

George Larkowich ’39

Spencer C. Manrodt ’40

John J. McLaughry ’40

Thomas V. Nash ’40

Bronislaw J. Stepczyk ’41

Robert B. Priestley ’42

Arnold M. Soloway ’42

Jay Fidler ’43

Henry R. Margarita ’44

Daniel G. Savage ’44

Charles D. Tiedemann ’46

Louis J. Regine ’48

Edward J. Finn ’49

William F. McClellan ’49

1949 Team

Donald R. Colo ’50

Milt Hodosh ’50

Frederick A. Kozak ’50

Charles L. Nelson ’50

John E. Scott ’50

Gerard E. Walters ’50

Lloyd H. Hill ’51

Harry Josephson ’55

Peter Kohut ’55

Everett Pearson ’55

James P. McGuinness ’56

T. Donald Thompson ’56

Frank H. Finney ’59

Donald J. Warburton ’59

Paul J. Choquette ’60

John C. Parry, IV ’65

Robert A. Seiple ’65

Robert F. Hall ’66

Joseph R. Randall ’67

Tyler E. Chase ’73

Louis J. Regine, III ’73

Peter R. Beatrice ’75

William Kairit ’75

William J. Taylor ’75

Kevin Slattery ’76

Joseph Violante ’76

1976 Team

Robert H. Farnham ’77

Paul Michalko ’77

Scott Nelson ’77

Michael A. Prairie ’77

Lou Cole ’78

Kevin J. Rooney ’78

Ronald A. Brown ’79

Robert F. Forster ’79

Michael Lancaster ’79

Mark Whipple ’79

John D. Sinnott ’80

Larry Carbone ’81

John Prassas ’81

John R. Woodring ’81

Steven R. Jordan ’82

Harold Landers ’83

John Daniel ’84

Joe Potter ’84

Theodore J. Moskala, Jr. ’86

James B. Potkul ’86

Walter Cataldo ’88

William Perry ’88

Michael T. Geroux ’91

Rodd Torbert ’92

Paul J. Choquette III ’97

Marquis L. Jessie ’97

Jason McCullough ’97

Zach Burns '99
Sean J. Morey ’99

 

Specials

Paul Swaffield ’16

Ernie Savignano ’42

John F. “Jay” Barry ’50

Joe Paterno ’50

Dave Zucconi ’55

Chris Berman ’77

 

Head Coaches

John W. Heisman ’91

“Tuss” McLaughry

W. Wallace Wade ’17

Charles A. “Rip” Engle

John Anderson

 

 

William J. Gilbane '33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T. D. Thompson '56