Paul Jasinowski Named Semifinalist for National Football Foundation William V. Campbell Trophy

DALLAS, TX - Brown senior offensive tackle Paul Jasinowski (Washington, DC) has been named one of 154 semifinalists for the 2009 William V. Campbell Trophy (formerly known as the Draddy Trophy) as announced by National Football Foundation College Hall of Fame (NFF). As a semifinalist for the Campbell Award, Jasinowski becomes a candidate for the 2009 National Football Foundation National Scholar-Athlete Awards.

"On the heels of our recent announcement to rename our top scholar-athlete award in honor of Bill Campbell, we are incredibly proud to select the next winner from this remarkable group of semifinalists," said NFF Chairman Archie Manning whose sons Peyton (1997 Campbell Trophy winner) and Eli were named NFF National Scholar-Athletes in 1997 and 2003, respectively. "As one of the nation's most influential business leaders, Bill Campbell is a powerful example of football's unique ability to build leadership qualities in our young people. The semifinalists for the Campbell Trophy have already built track records that place them squarely in his footsteps."


An Economics and Urban Studies concentrator with a 3.71 gpa, Jasinowski is a two-time All-Ivy selection, earning first team All-Ivy honors in 2008. A preseason All-American, Jasinowski helped lead the Bears’ to the Ivy League Championship in 2008 and its offensive line to rank number one in the Ivy League and sixth nationally in sacks allowed. He is a three-year coordinator and leader of a weekly volunteer group for special needs students at the Vartan Gregorian Elementary School, comprised of inner city children. He earned the 2008 Chris Perry Community Service Award, presented annually to the Brown football player who exhibits the qualities of “scholarship, leadership and concern for others.”

Jasinowski hopes to join former Brown luminaries Paul Choquette ‘60 and Nick Hartigan ’06, who went on to be finalists and earned National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Awards.

Nominated by their schools, which are limited to one nominee each, semifinalists must be a senior or graduate student in their final year of eligibility, have a GPA of at least 3.2 on a 4.0 scale, have outstanding football ability as a first team player or significant contributor, and have demonstrated strong leadership and citizenship. Renamed this fall in honor of Bill Campbell, the chairman of Intuit, former player and head coach at Columbia University and the 2004 recipient of the NFF's Gold Medal, the award comes with a 25-pound bronze trophy and a $25,000 post- graduate scholarship.

"The Campbell Trophy semifinalists represent everything great about college football, having achieved excellence in all aspect of their lives," said NFF President CEO Steven J. Hatchell. "It is the NFF's duty to promote their accomplishments while encouraging future generations of gridiron standouts to aim high on and off the football field."

The NFF Awards Committee will select and announce up to 15 finalists on Oct. 29. Each finalist will be recognized as part of the 2009 NFF National Scholar- Athlete Class, receiving an $18,000 post-graduate scholarship. The Campbell Trophy winner, who will have his scholarship increased to $25,000, will be announced live at the NFF's Annual Awards Dinner on December 8 at the prestigious Waldorf=Astoria in New York City. A total distribution of $277,000 in scholarships will be awarded that evening.

Launched in 1959, the NFF scholar-athlete program became the first initiative in history to award post- graduate scholarships based on both a player's academic and athletic accomplishments. The William V. Campbell Trophy, first awarded in 1990, adds to the program's mystique, having previously honored two Rhodes Scholars, a Rhodes Scholar finalist and a Heisman winner. The University of California's Alex Mack, a first-round draft pick of the Cleveland Browns, was named the 2008 Campbell Trophy recipient.

In addition to the Manning Brothers, notable NFF National Scholar-Athlete alumni include NFL standout Derrick Brooks (Florida State); actor Mark Harmon (UCLA); NASA astronaut Leland Melvin (Richmond); former Dateline NBC anchor Stone Phillips (Yale); chairman of Augusta National Golf Club, home of the Masters Tournament, Billy Payne (Georgia); famed NFL quarterback Steve Young (BYU); and Heisman Trophy winners Terry Baker (Oregon State), Gary Beban (UCLA); Doug Flutie (Boston College) and Danny Wuerffel (Florida).


2009 WILLIAM V. CAMPBELL SEMIFINALIST NOTES
• 3.63 Average GPA
• 9 Semifinalists with a perfect 4.0 GPA
• 43 Semifinalists with a 3.9 GPA or better
• 65 All-Conference Picks
• 98 Team Captains
• 27 Academic All-America Selections
• 12 All-America Selections
• 14 of the top 25 teams in this week's FBS AP Poll represented
• 54 Nominees from the Football Bowl Subdivision
• 37 Nominees from the Football Championship Subdivision
• 15 Nominees from the Division II
• 34 Nominees from the Division III
• 14 Nominees from the NAIA
• 85 Offensive Players
• 61 Defensive Players
• 8 Special Teams Players
- See below for a complete list of nominees -


FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SUBDIVISION

School - Nominee
Albany - Chris Simpson
Austin Peay State - Daniel Becker
Brown - Paul Jasinowski
Bucknell - Sam Nana-Sinkam
Columbia - Andy Shalbrack
Dartmouth - Alex Jenny
Dayton - Sean Heenen
Delaware State - Nick Richmond
Drake - Sean Kitts
Eastern Kentucky - Derek Hardman
Eastern Washington - Chris Thomas
Holy Cross - Chris Smith
Jacksonville State - Josh Cain
Lehigh - Frank Giacalone
Maine - Eric Lee
Marist College - Terrence Turner
McNeese State - Beau Lasseigne
Montana - Brandon Fisher
Morehead State - Wes McDermott
North Dakota - Marcus Tibesar
North Dakota State - Nick Mertens
Northern Iowa - Josh Mahoney
Princeton - Dan Kopolovich
Robert Morris - Adam Lawrence
Sacramento State - Clint Lessard
Saint Francis - Russel Fisher
Samford - Ty Levie
San Diego - Conrad Smith
South Carolina State - Matthew Washington
South Dakota State - Casey Knips
Southern - Allan Baugh
Stephen F. Austin - Tim Knicky
Texas State - Travis Houston
The Citadel - Jordon Gilmore
Towson - Casey Cegles
Wofford - Joseph Fornadel
Youngstown State - Ben Nowicki



FOOTBALL BOWL SUBDIVISION

School - Nominee
Alabama - Colin Peek
Arizona State - Mike Nixon
Baylor - Joe Pawelek
Bowling Green State - Craig Rutherford
Brigham Young - Matt Bauman
Central Michigan - Dan LeFevour
Cincinnati - Jeff Linkenbach
Colorado - Jake Behrens
Colorado State - Klint Kubiak
Connecticut - Bradley Kanuch
Eastern Michigan - Andrew Schmitt
Florida - Tim Tebow
Florida International - Paul McCall
Fresno State - Moses Harris
Illinois - Jon Asamoah
Indiana - Jammie Kirlew
Kansas - Todd Reesing
Kansas State - Jeron Mastrud
Kentucky - Ross Bogue
Louisiana-Lafayette - Scott Hayes
Louisville - Joseph Tronzo
LSU - Lyle Hitt
Memphis - Matt Reagan
Miami (Fla.) - Matt Pipho
Michigan - Zoltan Mesko
Middle Tennessee State - Phillip Tanner
Minnesota - Eric Decker
Missouri - Kurtis Gregory
Navy - Ross Pospisil
Nebraska - Wes Cammack
Northern Illinois - Brandon Bice
Northwestern - Andrew Brewer
Notre Dame - Mike Anello
Ohio State - Jim Cordle
Oklahoma - Auston English
Oregon State - Gregg Peat
Penn State - Josh Hull
Rutgers - Devin McCourty
San Diego State - Matthew Kawulok
SMU - Mitch Enright
Southern California - Jeff Byers
Syracuse - Andrew Robinson
Tennessee - Cody Sullins
Texas - Colt McCoy
UCLA - Logan Paulsen
UNLV - Ryan Wolfe
Utah - Zane Beadles
Utah State - Nnamdi Gwacham
Wake Forest - Ben Wooster
Washington State - Kenny Alfred
West Virginia - Reed Williams
Western Michigan - Tim Hiller
Wisconsin - Mickey Turner
Wyoming - Weston Johnson

DIVISION II

School - Nominee
Ashland (Ohio) - Nick Bellanco
Chadron State (Neb.) - Brandon Harrington
East Stroudsburg (Pa.) - Sam Shuman
Edinboro (Pa.) - Trevor Harris
Grand Valley State (Mich.) - Alex Gilde
Newberry (S.C.) - Brandon Gantt
Northern State (S.D.) - Brian Jark
Northwest Missouri State - Myles Burnsides
Pittsburg State (Kan.) - Jay Nunez
Tusculum (Tenn.) - Jarrell NeSmith
Central Missouri - Robert Hicklin
Minnesota-Duluth - Tobias Lemke
Wayne State (Mich.) - Bruno Shkreli
Wingate (N.C.) - Ryan Webber
Winona State (Minn.) - Marcus Greatens

DIVISION III

School - Nominee
Augustana (Ill.) - Blaine Westemeyer
Bluffton (Ohio) - Brock Miller
Brockport (N.Y.) - Matt Mangone
Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) - Joshue Kresge
Case Western Reserve (Ohio) - Lee Sasala
Centre (Ky.) - Nick Edwards
Cornell (Iowa) - Don Bladt
DePauw (Ind.) - Alex Fitch
Earlham (Ind.) - Max Crumley-Effinger
Eureka (Ill.) - Chris Wakid
Gettysburg (Pa.) - Tyler Byrne
Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.) - T.J. Ridley
Hardin-Simmons (Texas) - Zavious Robbins
Hobart (N.Y.) - Brian Monaco
John Carroll (Ohio) - Joe Micca
Johns Hopkins (Md.) - Michael Stoffel
Lewis Clark (Ore.) - Andrew Foote
Macalester (Minn.) - Josh Boomgaarden
Methodist (N.C.) - Brian Leary
Redlands (Calif.) - Brian Putman
Rhodes (Tenn.) - Andy Boucher
Rochester (N.Y.) - Adam Barrett
Rowan (N.J.) - Josh Weiss
Saint John's (Minn.) - Dominic Haik
Thomas More (Ky.) - Brandon Kohrs
Union (N.Y.) - John Peters
Ursinus (Pa.) - Mark Worrilow
Wash. Univ. in St. Louis (Mo.) - Jared Daiber
Washington Jefferson (Pa.) - Mitch Erdely
Washington Lee (Va.) - Daniel Kohl
Western New England (Mass.) - David Doiron
Westminster (Pa.) - Nick McKolosky
Wisconsin-Eau Claire - Bryant Dorsey
Wisconsin-Stout - Shay Lehman

NAIA

School - Nominee
Azusa Pacific (Calif.) - Brent Willard
Bethel (Tenn.) - Sean McCormick
Black Hills State (S.D.) - Josh Wood
Carroll (Mont.) - Cody Lamb
Cumberlands (Ky.) - P.J. Hughes
Dana (Neb.) - Nate Weathers
Friends (Kan.) - Ryley Greenbaum
Hastings (Neb.) - Mackenzie Hemje
Jamestown (N.D.) - Jay Tweed
Morningside (Iowa) - Beau Kildow
Northwestern (Iowa) - Grant Hegstad
Ottawa (Kan.) - Andy Otto
Sioux Falls (S.D.) - Trevor Holleman
Webber International (Fla.) - Yuriy Olimpiyuk