Men’s Crew Hosts Northeastern on Saturday

Men’s Crew Hosts Northeastern on Saturday

PROVIDENCE, R.I. – Brown men's crew will entertain Northeastern on Saturday morning as the two programs face off in the 53rd meeting for the Dreissigacker Cup on the Seekonk River.

In addition to the men's races, Brown women's crew will be rowing against Cornell Saturday morning, as the two programs will alternate races every ten minutes starting at 11 AM.

Northeastern at Brown (4/15)
11:00 AM – Third Varsity
11:20 AM – Second Varsity
11:40 AM – Varsity 

LISTEN LIVE
Fans can call in to listen to a live broadcast of Saturday's races via the number below:
Phone Number: 1-310-372-7549
Conference Code: 532137 

LAST TIME OUT
Brown won three races at Harvard last weekend, but fell in the varsity event as the Crimson retained the Stein Cup on the Charles River. Brown edged the Crimson in the second varsity and also captured wins in the fourth varsity and fifth varsity races. 

LAST TIME AGAINST NORTHEASTERN
Brown earned a pair of victories against Northeastern last year in Boston, including the varsity eight to bring the Dreissigacker Cup back to Providence. The Bears also picked up a win in the second varsity event. 

LINEUPS
1V:
C: Neil Mckenzie
8: Finn Meeks
7: Alex Miklasevich
6: Anand Rajesh
5: Grant Bitler
4: Andy Provost
3: Jack Abeel
2: Rufus Biggs
1: Rich Caputo 

2V:
C: Benson Stevens
8: Michael Cuellar
7: Oscar Bird
6: Peter Woolley
5: Max Lowndes
4: Charlie Patton
3: David Lazris
2: Daniel Boasberg
1: Jackson Dobronyi

3V:
C: Chris Ten Eyck
8: Viggo Hoite
7: Elijah Engelke
6: Eric Blood
5: Caleb Friends
4: Jacob Jamison
3: Dan Meyer
2: Micah Press
1: Russell Dodd 

4V:
C: Lambert Li
8: Fabrice Guyot-Sionnest
7: Nick Faulkner
6: Andrew Rose
5: Eli Brown
4: Jonathan Dow
3: Dylan Norris
2: Callum Rossi
1: John McCann 

5V
C: Karla Monge
8: Brandon Kingrey
7: Josh Remland
6: Alex DeVries
5: Malcolm Nash
4: Benjamin Giampetroni
3: Andrew Friedman
2: Andrea Berghella
1: Brian Hasegawa