Brown Basketball Awards





Mark MacDonald '08 was the 2008 winner of the Thomas Hoaagland ’63 Award

J. Richmond Fales Trophy

(Team MVP)

This trophy is awarded to that member of the varsity team who, through sportsmanship, performance and influence, has contributed the most to the sport at Brown.

1957    John Lyden
1958    J. Gerald Alaimo
1959    Allan Poulson
1960    Clifford Ehrlich
1961    Forest A. Broman
1962    Michael P. Cingiser
1963    Eugene F. Barth
1964    Francis Driscoll
1965    Jay Jones
1966    Donald Tarr
1967    Alan Fishman
1968    William Reynolds
           Richard Landau
1969    Bruce Moger
1970    Peter Jusczyk
1971    Russell J. Tyler
1972    Arnold Berman
1973    Phil Brown 
1974    Jim Burke
1975    Phil Brown 
1976    Brian Saunders
1977    Rob Crichton
1978    Tom Farrell
1979    Andy Dolan
1980    Peter Moss
1981    Bill Chapman
1982    Steve Bowman
1983    Bill Chapman
1984    Alex Bynum
1985    Todd Mulder
1986    Mike Waitkus
1987    Patrick Lynch & Family
1988    Sean Moran
1989    Bernard Muir
1990    David Efron
1991    Mike Gates
1992    Rick Lloyd
1993    Eric Blackiston
1994    Brian Lloyd
1995    Eric Blackiston
1996    Steven Silas
1997    Aaron Butler
1998    Paul Krasinkski
1999    Kamal Rountree
2000    Alai Nuualiitia
2001    Earl Hunt
2002    Earl Hunt
2003    Earl Hunt
2004    Jason Forte
2005    Jason Forte
2006    Keenan Jeppesen
2007    Mark McAndrew
2008    Mark McAndrew
2009    Matt Mullery
2010    Matt Mullery
2011    Tucker Halpern and Sean McGonagill
2012    Sean McGonagill
2013    Matt Sullivan and Sean McGonagill
2014    Sean McGonagill

 

Woody Grimshaw Memorial Award 

(Best Defender)

This trophy is named in honor of former Brown player Woody Grimshaw, who was also a long-time successful basketball coach at Tufts. From 1982-2012 it was presented to that member of the team showing the most positive attitude and the best spirit. It was changed to represent the Best Defender in 2013.

1982    Bill Chapman
1983    Dave Browne
1985    Mike Waitkus
1986    Jim Turner
1987    David Visscher
1988    Sean Moran
1989    Jon Drezner
1990    Rick Lloyd
1992    Rodd Torbert
            Kevelin Capers
1993    Vernon Clayton
1994    Darrin Bradley
1995    James Joseph
1996    Oris Bryant
1997    Michael Catapano
1998    Jason Sewer
1999    Corey Vandiver
2000    Jesse Wood
2001    Omari Ware
2003    Robert Humm
2004    Jaime Kilburn
            Andrew Salter
2005    Marcus Becker
2006    John Kresse
2007    Sam Manhanga
2008    Damon Huffman
2009    Chris Taylor
2010    Chris Taylor
2011    Chris Taylor
2012    Josh Biber
2013    Cedric Kuakumensah
2014    Cedric Kuakumensah

Thomas Hoaagland ’63 Award

The Thomas Hoagland ’63 Award, initiated in 1992, is presented to the member of the varsity team who exemplifies true unselfishness through commitment and hard work both on the court and in the community.

1992    Chuck Savage
1993    David Barba
1994    Doug Stewart
1995    Brian Lloyd
1996    Eric Blackiston
1997    Jade Newburn
1998    Paul Krasinski
1999    Scott Sienkiewicz
2000    Corey Vandiver
2001    Josh Meyer
2003    Earl Hunt
2004    Robert Humm
2005    Luke Ruscoe
2006    Luke Ruscoe
2007    Mark McAndrew
2008    Mark MacDonald
2009    Scott Friske
2010    Steve Gruber
2011    Josh Biber
2012    Tyler Ponticelli
2014    Tavon Blackmon

 

Rusty Tyler ’71 Coaches Award

(Top Newcomer)

Re-named in honor of Russell J. Tyler in 2002, the Rusty Tyler ’71 Award, from 1992 - 2012 went to the member of the team who, through total dedication and loyalty, has given the most of themselves for the good of the team. Starting in 2013, the award was presented to Brown's top newcomer.

1992    Cory Diamond
1993    Saurin Shah
1994    Johannes Kaps
1995    Dan Forbes
            Jade Newburn
1996    Chris Buenning
1997    Chris White
1998    David Martinelli, Jr.
1999    George Quievryn
2000    Alai Nuualiitia
2001    Tyler Driggers
2002    Josh Meyer
2003    Alai Nuualiitia
2004    Mike Martin
2005    Marcus Becker
2006    Mark McAndrew
2007    Damon Huffman
2008    Chris Skrelja
2009    Chris Skrelja
2010    Matt Sullivan
2011    Peter Sullivan
2012    Sean McGonagill
2013    Rafael Maia
2014    Leland King and Steven Spieth

 

Bernard V. Buonanno, Jr. ’60 Award

(Scholar-Athlete)

Initiated in 1992, the Bernard V. Buonanno, Jr. ’60 Award is given to that member of the varsity team who, through dedication in the classroom and on the court, has exemplified the true meaning of the scholar-athlete.

1992    Jon Drezner
1993    Darrin Bradley
1994    Jade Newburn
1995    Jade Newburn
1996    Jade Newburn
1997    Jade Newburn
1998    Scott Sienkiewicz
1999    Jesse Wood
            Josh Meyer
2000    Josh Meyer
2001    Jesse Wood
2002    Josh Meyer
2003    Patrick Powers
2004    Patrick Powers
2005    P.J. Flaherty
2006    Marcus Becker
2007    Mark McAndrew
2008    Mark McAndrew
2009    Garrett Leffelman
2010    Garrett Leffelman
2011    Garrett Leffelman
2012    Matt Sullivan
2013    Matt Sullivan
2014    Rafael Maia

Dave Zucconi ’55 Unsung Hero” Award

This award was established in 2004 as a tribute to Brown University’s most beloved alumnus. It is presented to that team member who, through his extraordinary efforts, strength of character, and dogged determination, epitomizes Dave’s selfless efforts on behalf of Brown Basketball. This is the “Unsung Hero” Award.

2004    Mike Martin    
2005    Damon Huffman
2006    Scott Friske     
2007    Marcus Becker
2008    Peter Sullivan   
2009    Adrian Williams
2010    Marques Coleman
2011    Adrian Williams
2012    Stephen Albrecht
2013    Tyler Ponticelli
2014    Rafael Maia

Stan Ward Award

The Stan Ward Award is named in honor of former Brown head basketball coach Stan Ward. It is the “Quiet Man” award, presented annually to the player who, in a quiet, unobtrusive way, contributes the most to the team.

1986    Darren Brady
1987    Todd Murray
1988    Anthony Katsaros
1989    Arthur Jackson
1990    Bernard Muir
1991    Bill Coffey
1992    Chris Gosk
            Kirk Lowry
1993    Darron Mills
1994    Oris Bryant
1995    Alan Cole
1996    James Joseph
1997    Dan Forbes
1998    Victor Lesley
1999    Travis Brown
2000    Shaun Etheridge
2001    Alai Nuualiitia
2003    Jaime Kilburn
2004    Luke Ruscoe
2005    Marcus Becker
2006    Damon Huffman
2008    Scott Friske
2009    Peter Sullivan
2010    Adrian Williams
2011    Matt Sullivan
2012    Andrew McCarthy
2014    Dockery Walker

Robert Wyatt Award

The Robert Wyatt Award is given to that member of the team whose dedication, extra effort, and hard work demonstrated his love for the game. The award was discontinued in 2004.

1994    Steven Silas
1995    Oris Bryant
1996    Brian Lloyd
1997    Oggie Kapetanovic
1998    Corey Vandiver
1999    Jihan Bowes-Little
2000    Earl Hunt
2001    Mike Martin
2003    Mike Martin


Jim Turner ’86 Award

Presented to the member of the team who through hard work and dedication has improved the most throughout the year.


1995    Joel Koplik
1996    Jason Sewer
1997    Jason Rowley
1998    Kamal Rountree
1999    Omari Ware
2000    Omari Ware
2001    Shaun Etheridge
2003    Jason Forte
2004    Patrick Powers
           Jaime Kilburn

2005    Damon Huffman
2006    Christopher Skrelja
2007    Nathan Eads
2008    Matt Mullery
2009    Peter Sullivan
2010    Garrett Leffelman
2011    Tucker Halpern
2012    Jean Harris