May 16, 2013

Marcal Earns All-Ivy Baseball Honors

PRINCETON, N.J. – Will Marcal (Lexington, Mass.), a sophomore outfielder on the Brown baseball team, was recently named Second Team All-Ivy for his efforts during the 2013 season, announced by the league office Thursday afternoon.

Marcal, who earned Honorable Mention All-Ivy honors as a freshman last season, put together another solid campaign for the Bears. The sophomore led the team in batting average (.324), hits (47), RBIs (23), runs scored (20), doubles (9), slugging (.476), and total bases (69). Marcal started all 40 games for the Bears and provided dependable defense as the team's primary right fielder. He also chipped in with three home runs.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Mike Ford, Princeton (Jr., 1B/P – Belle Mead, N.J.) 

PITCHER OF THE YEAR
Mike Ford, Princeton (Jr., 1B/P – Belle Mead, N.J.) 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Joe Purritano, Dartmouth (Fr., DH – Woodcliff Lake, N.J.) 

FIRST-TEAM ALL-IVY (17)^
P – Mike Ford, Princeton (Jr., 1B/P – Belle Mead, N.J.)*
P – Michael Johnson, Dartmouth (Sr. – Georgetown, Mass.)
P – Dave Speer, Columbia (Jr. – Westport, Conn.)*
RP – Thomas Olson, Dartmouth (So. – Manhattan, Kan.)
C – Matt MacDowell, Dartmouth (So. – Falmouth, Maine)
C – Chris Piwinski, Yale (Sr. – Folsom, Calif.)
1B – Mike Ford, Princeton (Jr., 1B/P – Belle Mead, N.J.)*
2B – Matt Parisi, Dartmouth (So. – Clermont, Fla.)
SS – Aaron Silbar, Columbia (Jr. – Jacksonville, Fla.)*
3B – Nick Lombardi, Dartmouth (So. – Saugus, Calif.)
OF – Ennis Coble, Dartmouth (Sr. – Atlanta)
OF – Ryan Deitrich, Penn (Sr. – Collegeville, Pa.)
OF – Jeff Keller, Dartmouth (Jr. – Atherton, Calif.)*
OF – Alec Keller, Princeton (Jr. – Richmond, Va.)*
OF – Jordan Serena, Columbia (So. – Parker, Colo.)
UT – Rick Brebner, Penn (Jr. – Langhorne, Pa.)*
DH – Joe Purritano, Dartmouth (Fr. – Woodcliff Lake, N.J.)*

SECOND-TEAM ALL-IVY (13)
P – Joe Donino, Columbia (Jr. – Avon, Conn.)
P – David Hickey, Yale (Jr. – Darien, Conn.)
P – Kyle Hunter, Dartmouth (Sr. – Palm City, Fla.)
RP – Michael Byrne, Cornell (Fr. – Vienna, Va.)
C – Mike Fischer, Columbia (Jr. – Scotia, N.Y.)
1B – Alex Black, Columbia (Sr. – The Woodlands, Texas)
2B – Tanner Anderson, Harvard (So. – Tampa, Fla.)
SS – Mike Martin, Harvard (So. – Buffalo Grove, Ill.)
3B – Brent Lawson, Yale (Fr. – Newport Beach, Calif.)
OF – Brandon Kregel, Harvard (So. – Lilburn, Ga.)
OF – Will Marcal, Brown (So. – Lexington, Mass.)
OF – JD Whetsel, Cornell (So. – Liberty Twp., Ohio)
DH – Joey Falcone, Columbia (So. – Brooklyn, N.Y.)

HONORABLE MENTION (12)
P – Tim Giel, Columbia (Sr. – Gibsonia, Pa.)
P – Zak Hermans, Princeton (Sr. – Coppell, Texas)
P – Zach McCulley, Cornell (Jr. – Pensacola, Fla.)
P – Cole Sulser, Dartmouth (Sr. – Santa Ysabel, Calif.)
RP – John Beasley, Penn (Sr. – Virginia Beach, Va.)
RP – Cale Hanson, Yale (Jr. – Katy, Texas)
RP – Kevin Roy, Columbia (Fr. – Houston)
C – Austin Bossart, Penn (So. – O'Fallon, Ill.)
2B – Brenton Peters, Cornell (Sr. – Leesburg, Va.)
SS – Tom D'Alessandro, Cornell (Jr. – Dix Hills, N.Y.)
3B – Alex Flink, Princeton (Sr. – Dallas)
DH – Kevin Tatum, Cornell (So. – Woodbridge, Va.) 

* Unanimous Selection
^ Due to ties in voting, the first team expanded to 17