March 8, 2013

Bears Finish in Sixth at 2013 USCSA National Championships

SUN VALLEY, IDAHO – The Brown women's skiing team finished in sixth place overall at the 2013 USCSA National Championships, after a seventh place finish in the giant slalom and a fourth place finish in the slalom. Sierra Nevada won the event, winning both the giant slalom and slalom for a total of two points. Rocky Mountain College came in second with four points, after taking second in both events, while St. Olaf College rounded out the top three with six points, after earning third in both events. The University of British Columbia and St. Anselm tied for fourth with 10 points each.

In Tuesday's giant slalom, Brown posted a total time of 7:06.17. Sophomore Amanda Engelhardt (Plymouth, NH) led the way for Brown with a two-run time of 2:16.77 to finish in 19th place. Junior Emma LeBlanc (Darien, CT) overcame a 27th-place finish in her first run to grab 11th in the second run and finish 21st overall with a time of 2:17.08. Senior Catherine Stewart (Stratton, VT) had the Bears' third counted time, finishing in 53rd with a two-run time of 2:32.32. Junior Maria Mastanduno (Hanover, NH) and sophomore Nika Mosenthal (Plymouth, NH) also represented Brown, but did not finish.

In Thursday's slalom, Brown had a total team time of 4:48.50. Engelhardt again led the way for the Bears, posting a two-run time of 1:34.44 to finish in ninth overall. Mosenthal was 13th overall with a two-run time of 1:34.83, after skiing the seventh-fastest time in the second run (46.91). Stewart rounded out Brown's three scorers, finishing in 23rd with a total time of 1:39.23. Mastanduno and LeBlanc also competed, but did not finish.

FINAL OVERALL STANDINGS

Place School (points) Giant Slalom (place) Slalom (place)
1. Sierra Nevada (2) 6:20.77 (1) 4:38.31 (1)
2. Rocky Mountain College (4) 6:31.14 (2) 4:43.59 (2)
3. St. Olaf College (6) 6:44.01 (3) 4:46.34 (3)
4. British Columbia (10) 6:45.14 (4) 4:59.91 (6)
  St. Anselm (10) 6:56.80 (5) 4:52.32 (5)
6. Brown (11) 7:06.17 (7) 4:48.50 (4)
7. Castleton State (13) 7:04.45 (6) 5:02.42 (7)
8. College of Idaho (16) 7:06.35 (8) 5:05.56 (8)
9. Clarkson (20) 7:29.36 (10) 5:12.98 (10)
  Cornell (20) 7:29.57 (11) 5:07.87 (9)
11. UMass (21) 7:22.17 (9) 5:22.63 (12)
12. Penn State (26) 7:37.86 (13) 5:24.44 (13)
  Northern Michigan (26) 7:48.66 (15) 5:15.79 (11)
14. Colorado Mesa (27) 7:35.44 (12) 6:01.58 (15)
15. Minnesota Duluth (28) 7:45.45 (14) 5:48.73 (14)
16. Nevada (32) 8:12.37 (16) 6:05.85 (16)
17. William Smith (34) 8:15.09 (17) 6:40.05 (17)
18. Rutgers (36) 9:01.02 (18) 7:02.14 (18)
       

GIANT SLALOM – TOP 20 INDIVIDUALS

Place Skier 1st Run (place) 2nd Run (place) Total Time
1. Matea Ferk, SNC 1:07.36 (2) 59.02 (2) 2:06.38
2. Johanna Tikkanen, SNC 1:06.80 (1) 56.57 (5) 2:06.47
3. Eloise Julliand, RMC 1:07.75 (3) 59.14 (3) 2:06.89
4. Ella Both, UBC 1:08.80 (6) 58.35 (1) 2:07.15
5. Caroline Klaesson, SNC 1:08.45 (5) 59.47 (4) 2:07.92
6. Fredrika Hjelm, RMC 1:10.13 (8) 1:00.85 (8) 2:10.98
7. Emilie Lamoureux, SNC 1:10.11 (7) 1:01.71 (15) 2:11.82
8. Caitlin Forbes, STA 1:10.85 (10) 1:01.37 (12) 2:12.22
9. Nicole Poleschuk, UNR 1:10.69 (9) 1:01.69 (14) 2:12.38
10. Melissa Daniels, SNC 1:12.43 (15) 1:00.06 (6) 2:12.49
11. Mimmi Palovaara, RMC 1:11.39 (12) 1:01.88 (17) 2:13.27
12. Monica Redente, STA 1:12.54 (16) 1:00.96 (9) 2:13.50
13. Sarah Gregory, CMU 1:11.67 (13) 1:01.85 (16) 2:13.52
14. McKenna McNabb, STO 1:13.08 (17) 1:00.52 (7) 2:13.60
15. Katherine Ulvestad, STO 1:11.82 (14) 1:02.14 (18) 2:13.96
16. Morgan Duffy, UW 1:14.39 (22) 1:01.21 (10) 2:15.60
17. Hannah Wolf, MD 1:13.76 (20) 1:02.42 (19) 2:16.18
18. Miyu Nakamura, CU 1:11.28 (11) 1:05.31 (27) 2:16.59
19. Amanda Engelhardt, BR 1:15.21 (25) 1:01.56 (13) 2:16.77
20. Lily Eriksen, Smith 1:13.46 (19) 1:03.55 (23) 2:17.01
         
21. Emma LeBlanc, BR 1:15.85 (27) 1:01.23 (11) 2:17.08
53. Catherine Stewart, BR 1:21.75 (55) 1:10.57 (50) 2:32.32
  Nika Mosenthal, BR
  DNF
  Maria Mastanduno, BR     DNF
         
 

SLALOM – TOP 20 INDIVIDUALS

Place Skier 1st Run (place) 2nd Run (place) Total Time
1. Eloise Julliand, RMC 44.32 (1) 44.55 (1) 1:28.87
2. Melissa Daniels, SNC 46.26 (3) 45.77 (2) 1:32.03
3. Caitlin Forbes, STA 46.08 (2) 46.37 (4) 1:32.45
4. Katherine Ulvestad, STO 46.59 (6) 46.43 (5) 1:33.02
5. Johanna Tikkanen, SNC 46.89 (8) 46.23 (3) 1:33.12
6. Tea Palic, SNC 46.32 (4) 46.84 (6) 1:33.16
7. Sarah Gregory, CMU 46.82 (7) 46.94 (8) 1:33.76
8. Emilie Lamoureux, SNC 46.49 (5) 47.42 (12) 1:33.01
9. Amanda Engelhardt, BR 46.90 (9) 47.54 (13) 1:34.44
10. Nicole Poleschuk, UNR 47.28 (11) 47.35 (11) 1:34.63
11. Monica Redente, STA 47.45 (13) 47.21 (9) 1:34.66
12. Ella Both, UBC 47.10 (10) 47.63 (15) 1:34.73
13. Nika Mosenthal, BR 47.92 (14) 46.91 (7) 1:34.83
14. Samantha Bisnaire, UBC 47.37 (12) 47.62 (14) 1:34.99
15. Mimmi Palovaara, RMC 48.01 (15) 47.72 (16) 1:35.73
16. Madison McLachlan, STO 48.48 (16) 47.94 (17) 1:36.42
17. McKenna McNabb, STO 49.66 (24) 47.24 (10) 1:36.90
18. Lily Eriksen, Smith 48.69 (17) 48.40 (19) 1:37.09
19. Nathalie Kenny, STO 49.00 (18) 48.61 (20) 1:37.61
20. Laura Post, STO 49.50 (21) 48.86 (22) 1:38.36
         
23. Catherine Stewart, BR 49.84 (26) 49.39 (23) 1:39.23
  Maria Mastanduno, BR     DNF
  Emma LeBlanc, BR     DNF