January 27, 2013

Skiing Remains Undefeated on Season with Pair of Giant Slalom Wins

Whiteface Mountain, NY – The Brown women's skiing team posted a pair of giant slalom races at the Clarkson Carnival, hosted by Whiteface Mountain in New York. The wins were Brown's fifth and sixth in a row this year, as the Bears remained undefeated on the season. On both days, Brown's total team time was at least 10 seconds ahead of the second place team, as St. Anselm came in second both days and Castelton State took third in both races.

On Saturday, Brown dominated individually, with five Bears finishing in the top 10 and a sixth player just outside the top 10 in 14th place. Brown was led by junior Emma Leblanc (Darien, CT), who took second in both runs to finish in second overall with a total time of 1:40.02. 

Sophomore Nika Mosenthal (Plymouth, MA) and junior Maria Mastanduno (Hanover, NH) took fourth and fifth, respectively, and were separated by just .03, as Mosenthal earned a total time of 1:42.60 and Mastanduno posted a two-run time of 1:42.63. Sophomore Amanda Engelhardt (Plymouth, NH) claimed ninth place with a two-run time of 1:44.90, while senior Catherine Stewart (Stratton, VT) took 10th with a two-run time of 1:45.33. Freshman Yasemin Benker (Istanbul, Turkey) rounded out Brown's finishers in 14th place, clocking in at 1:47.14.

On Sunday, Leblanc led Brown for the second straight day, taking third with a total time of 1:57.24. Engelhardt (1:59.31) and Mastanduno (2:00.04) came in sixth and seventh, respectively, while freshman Katie Liebowitz (Bedford, NY) finished in ninth with a two-run time of 2:01.07. Stewart was just outside the top ten in 11th place (2:01.66), while Benker rounded out Brown's finishers in 14th place (2:03.34).

The Bears continue action next Saturday and Sunday with a pair of races at Crotched Mountain in New Hampshire.  

Top 10 Individual Results – Day 1
Name                                           1st Run               2nd Run              Total

Lily Eriksen, Smith                        50.41 (1)            48.92 (1)            1:39.33 (1)
Emma Leblanc, Brown                   50.83 (2)            49.20 (2)            1:40.02 (2)
Caitlin Forbes, St. Anselm              51.20 (3)            49.48 (3)            1:40.68 (3)
Nika Mosenthal, Brown                  52.69 (7)            49.91 (4)            1:42.60 (4)
Maria Mastanduno, Brown              52.10 (5)            50.53 (5)            1:42.63 (5)
Monica Redente, St. Anselm           52.10 (5)            50.92 (6)            1:43.02 (6)
Brianna Kullberg, Castleton            52.87 (8)            51.21 (7)            1:44.08 (7)
Kelly Rowland, Clarkson                 52.02 (4)            52.51 (13)          1:44.53 (8)
Amanda Engelhardt, Brown            52.92 (9)            51.98 (9)            1:44.90 (9)
Catherine Stewart, Brown              53.52 (12)           51.81 (8)            1:45.33 (10)

Brown's Remaining Skiers
Yasemin Benker                            54.64 (18)            52.50 (12)            1:47.14 (14)
Katie Liebowitz                              DNF                     DNS           
 

Team Results – Day 1
1. Brown                          6:50.59
2. St. Anselm                   7:01.98
3. Castleton State             7:08.32
4. Clarkson                       7:14.46
5. UMass                          7:27.58
6. UConn                          7:36.99
7. Smith                           7:46.63
8. Babson                          NTS
    MIT                               NTS

Top 10 Individual Results – Day 2
Name                                           1st Run               2nd Run              Total

Lily Eriksen, Smith                        58.55 (1)            58.11 (2)            1:56.66 (1)
Caitlin Forbes, St. Anselm              59.43 (3)            57.38 (1)            1:56.81 (2)
Emma Leblanc, Brown                   59.09 (2)            58.15 (3)            1:57.24 (3)
Jessica Kalled, Smith                     1:00.33 (6)         58.64 (4)            1:58.95 (4)
Monica Redente, St. Anselm           1:00.08 (5)         58.95 (6)            1:59.03 (5)
Amanda Engelhardt, Brown            59.94 (4)            59.37 (8)            1:59.31 (6)
Maria Mastanduno, Brown              1:01.12 (8)         58.92 (5)            2:00.04 (7)
Simona Croccolo, Castleton            1:00.54 (7)         59.63 (10)          2:00.17 (8)
Katie Liebowitz, Brown                   1:01.94 (11)       59.13 (7)            2:01.07 (9)
Brianna Kullberg, Castleton            1:01.94 (11)       59.43 (9)            2:01.37 (10)

Brown's Remaining Skiers
Catherine Stewart                        1:01.27 (9)           1:00.39 (12)       2:01.66 (11)
Yasemin Benker                           1:02.46 (15)         1:00.88 (14)       2:03.34 (14)
Nika Mosenthal                            DNF                      DNS

Team Results – Day 2
1. Brown                          7:57.66
2. St. Anselm                   8:07.66
3. Castleton State            8:09.63
4. Clarkson                      8:26.80
5. UMass                         8:33.34
6. Smith                          8:48.82
7. UConn                         8:50.79
8. Babson                        NTS
    MIT                             NTS

Pictured: Emma Leblanc '14.