Skiing Wins Second Slalom Race in a Row

The Brown women's skiing team finished its first carnival of the 2013 season by winning its second slalom race in a row. Skiing at the Castleton State Carnival, hosted at Pico Mountain, the Bears were led by junior Emma LeBlanc (Darien, CT), who claimed second place in both runs to finish second overall with a time of 1:14.60.  Overall, Brown had five skiers in the top 10, while a sixth finished just outside the top 10 in 13th place, as the Bears had a total time (four skiers) of 5:04.81. St. Anselm followed in second place with a total team time of 5:10.87, while Castleton State rounded out the top three with a total time of 5:14.25. 

Sophomore Nika Mosenthal (Plymouth, NH) finished second for the Bears, taking third overall with a two-run time of 1:14.97 after finishing both of her runs in third place. Sophomore Amanda Engelhardt (Plymouth, NH) took sixth overall with a two-run time of 1:17.19. Senior Catherine Stewart (Stratton, VT) came in eight place with a two-run time of 1:17.60, while sophomore Maria Mastanduno (Hanover, NH) was right behind her in ninth with a  two-run time of 1:17.64. Freshman Yasemin Benker (Istanbul, Turkey) rounded out Brown's finishers on the day with a two-run time of 1:18.51, good for 13th.

Brown continues action on January 18th when it hosts in own carnival at Gunstock Mountain (New Hampshire).

Pictured: Catherine Stewart '13.

Team Results
1.            Brown                   5:04.81
2.            St. Anselm            5:10.87
3.            Castleton State      5:14.25
4.            UConn                  5:25.57
5.            Clarkson               5:34.77
6.            UMass                  5:35.32
7.            MIT                      6:56.63
8.            Babson                 NTS
9.            Smith                   NTS           

Top 10 Individuals
1.            Caitlin Forbes, St. Anselm                     1:13.45
2.            Emma Leblanc, Brown                          1:14.60
3.            Nika Mosenthal, Brown                         1:14.97
4.            Francesca Robertson, Babson                1:16.54
5.            Lily Eriksen, Smith                               1:16.94
6.            Amanda Engelhardt, Brown                  1:17.19
7.            Ali Spencer, Castleton State                 1:17.37
8.            Catherine Stewart, Brown                    1:17.60
9.            Monica Redent, St. Anselm                   1:17.64
               Maria Mastanduno, Brown                    1:17.64