Recap | Results | Preview

Women's Gymnastics Meet Results

Brown vs. Bridgeport/SCSU/MIT

Host: Brown University
Date: March 6, 2011
Location: Pizzitola Sports Center
Venue: Home Meet
Contents: Event Results Team Results
  Vault Team Standing
  Uneven Parallel Bars Brown University
  Balance Beam MIT
  Floor Exercise Southern Connecticut
  All Around University of Bridgeport
    Judge List

 

Team Standing  (Top)
Place  Team Score 
1  Brown University 191.875 
2  University of Bridgeport 190.800 
3  Southern Connecticut 188.275 
4  MIT 136.775 

 

Brown University  (Top)
Head Coach:  Sara Carver-Milne
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Nicole Abdo   9.675      
 Madeline Benz     9.175    
 Chelsey Binkley 9.650 9.700      
 Rebecca Freedman 9.550        
 Katie Goddard 9.575     9.700  
 Kasey Haas   9.600   9.300  
 Lauren Hall   9.400      
 Taline Lahcanski       9.625  
 Emily Lutfey 9.700 9.575 9.500 9.650 38.425
 Julia Meyer     9.650    
 Michelle Shnayder 9.600   9.225 9.825  
 Carli Wiesenfeld 9.650 9.125 9.650 9.600 38.025
 Victoria Zanelli     9.325    
 Team Totals 48.175  47.950  47.350  48.400  191.875

 

MIT  (Top)
Head Coach:  Sarah Trowbridge
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Zara Karuman 9.625 9.350 8.675 9.150 36.800
 Lindsay Sanneman 8.850 8.250 8.500 7.725 33.325
 Karis Stevenson 9.450 7.400 7.000 8.875 32.725
 Kristen Watkins 9.275 7.500 8.575 8.675 34.025
 Team Totals 37.200  32.500  32.650  34.425  136.775

 

Southern Connecticut  (Top)
Head Coach:  Jerry Nelson
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Justine Basley 9.625 9.650 8.675    
 Rebecca Brady 9.775   8.875 9.500  
 Lyndsey Capra 9.325   8.200    
 Brianna Eclof       9.775  
 Jessica Hude   9.225      
 Jessica Kiback     9.350    
 Stephanie Kuska 9.525 9.600      
 Samantha Laraway   9.500   9.775  
 Shannon Martin 9.600     9.625  
 Mallory Miller 9.425 9.325 8.475 9.600 36.825
 Deni Morgan     9.275 9.350  
 Kirby Pallis   9.325      
 Team Totals 47.950  47.400  44.650  48.275  188.275

 

University of Bridgeport  (Top)
Head Coach:  Byron Knox
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Breana Collins     9.275 9.650  
 Rachel Daub 9.575        
 Leah Goldberg   8.850      
 Jenna Hamala-Smith     9.325 9.550  
 Chelsea Matteson 9.575   9.075    
 Caroline McAvity     9.225    
 Monica Mesalles 9.900 9.500 9.175 9.025 37.600
 Adriana Panades-Erra   8.300      
 Emily Repko     9.800 9.825  
 Kamri Riles 9.800 9.100   9.825  
 Natalie Saimeri 9.750 9.450      
 Emily Turik 9.700 9.725      
 Jessica Watts       9.800  
 Team Totals 48.725  46.625  46.800  48.650  190.800

 

Vault Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Monica Mesalles  University of Bridgeport 9.900 
2  Kamri Riles  University of Bridgeport 9.800 
3  Rebecca Brady  Southern Connecticut 9.775 
4  Natalie Saimeri  University of Bridgeport 9.750 
5  Emily Lutfey  Brown University 9.700 
5  Emily Turik  University of Bridgeport 9.700 
7  Chelsey Binkley  Brown University 9.650 
7  Carli Wiesenfeld  Brown University 9.650 
9  Zara Karuman  MIT 9.625 
9  Justine Basley  Southern Connecticut 9.625 
11  Michelle Shnayder  Brown University 9.600 
11  Shannon Martin  Southern Connecticut 9.600 
13  Katie Goddard  Brown University 9.575 
13  Rachel Daub  University of Bridgeport 9.575 
13  Chelsea Matteson  University of Bridgeport 9.575 
16  Rebecca Freedman  Brown University 9.550 
17  Stephanie Kuska  Southern Connecticut 9.525 
18  Karis Stevenson  MIT 9.450 
19  Mallory Miller  Southern Connecticut 9.425 
20  Lyndsey Capra  Southern Connecticut 9.325 
21  Kristen Watkins  MIT 9.275 
22  Lindsay Sanneman  MIT 8.850 

 

Uneven Parallel Bars Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Emily Turik  University of Bridgeport 9.725 
2  Chelsey Binkley  Brown University 9.700 
3  Nicole Abdo  Brown University 9.675 
4  Justine Basley  Southern Connecticut 9.650 
5  Kasey Haas  Brown University 9.600 
5  Stephanie Kuska  Southern Connecticut 9.600 
7  Emily Lutfey  Brown University 9.575 
8  Samantha Laraway  Southern Connecticut 9.500 
8  Monica Mesalles  University of Bridgeport 9.500 
10  Natalie Saimeri  University of Bridgeport 9.450 
11  Lauren Hall  Brown University 9.400 
12  Zara Karuman  MIT 9.350 
13  Mallory Miller  Southern Connecticut 9.325 
13  Kirby Pallis  Southern Connecticut 9.325 
15  Jessica Hude  Southern Connecticut 9.225 
16  Carli Wiesenfeld  Brown University 9.125 
17  Kamri Riles  University of Bridgeport 9.100 
18  Leah Goldberg  University of Bridgeport 8.850 
19  Adriana Panades-Erra  University of Bridgeport 8.300 
20  Lindsay Sanneman  MIT 8.250 
21  Kristen Watkins  MIT 7.500 
22  Karis Stevenson  MIT 7.400 

 

Balance Beam Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Emily Repko  University of Bridgeport 9.800 
2  Julia Meyer  Brown University 9.650 
2  Carli Wiesenfeld  Brown University 9.650 
4  Emily Lutfey  Brown University 9.500 
5  Jessica Kiback  Southern Connecticut 9.350 
6  Victoria Zanelli  Brown University 9.325 
6  Jenna Hamala-Smith  University of Bridgeport 9.325 
8  Deni Morgan  Southern Connecticut 9.275 
8  Breana Collins  University of Bridgeport 9.275 
10  Michelle Shnayder  Brown University 9.225 
10  Caroline McAvity  University of Bridgeport 9.225 
12  Madeline Benz  Brown University 9.175 
12  Monica Mesalles  University of Bridgeport 9.175 
14  Chelsea Matteson  University of Bridgeport 9.075 
15  Rebecca Brady  Southern Connecticut 8.875 
16  Zara Karuman  MIT 8.675 
16  Justine Basley  Southern Connecticut 8.675 
18  Kristen Watkins  MIT 8.575 
19  Lindsay Sanneman  MIT 8.500 
20  Mallory Miller  Southern Connecticut 8.475 
21  Lyndsey Capra  Southern Connecticut 8.200 
22  Karis Stevenson  MIT 7.000 

 

Floor Exercise Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Michelle Shnayder  Brown University 9.825 
1  Kamri Riles  University of Bridgeport 9.825 
1  Emily Repko  University of Bridgeport 9.825 
4  Jessica Watts  University of Bridgeport 9.800 
5  Brianna Eclof  Southern Connecticut 9.775 
5  Samantha Laraway  Southern Connecticut 9.775 
7  Katie Goddard  Brown University 9.700 
8  Emily Lutfey  Brown University 9.650 
8  Breana Collins  University of Bridgeport 9.650 
10  Taline Lahcanski  Brown University 9.625 
10  Shannon Martin  Southern Connecticut 9.625 
12  Carli Wiesenfeld  Brown University 9.600 
12  Mallory Miller  Southern Connecticut 9.600 
14  Jenna Hamala-Smith  University of Bridgeport 9.550 
15  Rebecca Brady  Southern Connecticut 9.500 
16  Deni Morgan  Southern Connecticut 9.350 
17  Kasey Haas  Brown University 9.300 
18  Zara Karuman  MIT 9.150 
19  Monica Mesalles  University of Bridgeport 9.025 
20  Karis Stevenson  MIT 8.875 
21  Kristen Watkins  MIT 8.675 
22  Lindsay Sanneman  MIT 7.725 

 

All Around Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Emily Lutfey  Brown University 38.425 
2  Carli Wiesenfeld  Brown University 38.025 
3  Monica Mesalles  University of Bridgeport 37.600 
4  Mallory Miller  Southern Connecticut 36.825 
5  Zara Karuman  MIT 36.800 
6  Kristen Watkins  MIT 34.025 
7  Lindsay Sanneman  MIT 33.325 
8  Karis Stevenson  MIT 32.725 

 

Meet Judges  (Top)
 Event  Number  Name  Rating
 Vault  Judge 1  Patricia Faulkner  National
   Judge 2  Michelle Nietsche  Level 10
 Bars  Judge 1  Mikki Geenty  National
   Judge 2  Laurie Willey  Level 10
 Beam  Judge 1  Ruth Morse  Brevet
   Judge 2  Sally Buchanan  National
 Floor  Judge 1  Kathy Ortiz  National
   Judge 2  Alice Kuntz  Level 10

 

 PLEASE NOTE: All scores are unofficial until verified at end of meet. For questions regarding the meet results, please contact the host institution.
 
Last updated 3/06/2011 at 3:56:20PM
Posted 3/06/2011 at 4:00:58PM

 

Web page created by: The Gymnastics ScoreKeeper™
Software from: Beaver Creek Software
Version: 2011.006
Web site: www.beaverlog.com
Telephone: (541) 752-7263
 
Copyright ©2011 by Beaver Creek Software. All rights reserved