All-American Schneider '06 "Three-peats" as New England Champion

Feb. 21, 2005

Cambridge, MA - All-American Ruth Schneider '06 took her third straight women's epee title at the 2005 New England Intercollegiate Fencing Conference Championships, held February 19 at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Brown's remaining medals both bronze were won in the two individual sabre events. Charlotte Gartenberg claimed third place in women's sabre while Dan Mahoney '07 took third in men's sabre.

Overall, Brown preformed well at the event, taking third place in the six-weapon team rankings behind MIT and Boston College. The Brown men finished third out of 11 schools and the women tool fourth out of 13 schools.

The men's sabre squad crushed their opponents to take the gold in their event, sweeping eight schools during the day.

Meanwhile, Schneider led the women's epee squad to another strong performance a first-place tie with Boston College.

Brown's men's foil squad took 5th place at the Championships and the men's epee squad finished 6th.

Both the Brown women's foil and sabre squads ended the day in 7th.

In addition to Schneider, Gartenberg and Mahoney, five other Brown fencers qualified for the individual rounds:

Women's Epee:
Christine Livoti '08

Women's Foil:
Jennifer Hausmann '07

Men's Foil:
Ivan Goodman '08

Men's Sabre:
Jeremy Adler '06
Sam Levine' 08

An additional highlight of the day -- Jeremy Moore '06 took the gold medal in men's foil in the junior varsity event.

Next week Brown will face tougher competition when it hosts the ECAC/IFA Championships on Saturday, February 26. At the event, a competition for colliegate athletics' oldest trophies, Brown will square off against its Ivy League rivals as well as collegiate fencer powerhouses such as New York University and Columbia.

Results of the 2005 New England Fencing Championships

UMass: WE: 2-1 ME: 0-3
WF: 1-2 MF: 3-0
WS: 0-3 MS: 2-1
Total: 3-6 Total: 5-4

Mt. Holyoke: WE: 3-0
WF: 2-1
WS: 3-0
Total: 8-1

Wellesley: WE: 3-0
WF: 3-0
WS: 3-0
Total: 9-0

UNH: WE: 2-1 ME: 3-0
WF: 1-2 MF: 3-0
WS: 0-3 MS: 3-0
Total: 3-6 Total: 9-0

Dartmouth: WE: 2-1 ME: 2-1
WF: 1-2 MF: 2-1
WS: 3-0 MS: 2-1
Total: 6-3 Total: 6-3

Smith: WE: 3-0
WF: 3-0
WS: 1-2
Total: 7-2

WPI: ME: 3-0
MF: 3-0
MS: 3-0
Total: 9-0

Brandeis: WE: 3-0 ME: 1-2
WF: 1-2 MF: 1-2
WS: 2-1 MS: 3-0
Total: 6-3 Total: 6-3

BU: WE: 3-0 ME: 3-0
WF: 3-0 MF: 1-2
WS: 2-1 MS: 3-0
Total: 8-1 Total: 7-2

BC: WE: 1-2 ME: 0-3
WF: 3-0 MF: 3-0
WS: 1-2 MS: 3-0
Total: 5-4 Total: 6-3

Tufts: WE: 3-0 ME: 1-2
WF: 2-1 MF: 1-2
WS: 0-3 MS: 3-0
Total: 5-4 Total: 5-4

Vassar: WE: 3-0 ME: 1-2
WF: 1-2 MF: 0-3
WS: 3-0 MS: 3-0
Total: 7-2 Total: 4-5

Sacred Heart: WE: 3-0 ME: 2-1
WF: 2-1 MF: 2-1
WS: 2-1 MS: 3-0
Total: 7-2 Total: 7-2

MIT: WE: 2-1 ME: 1-2
WF: 0-3 MF: 1-2
WS: 1-2 MS: 2-1
Total: 3-6 Total: 4-5

Squad placements:
Men's sabre - 1st place, Best Men's Squad of the Day
Men's foil - 5th
Men's epee - 6th
Women's sabre - 7th
Women's foil - 7th
Women's epee - 1st (tied with BC)
Men's 3-weapon team - 3rd
Women's 3-weapon team - 4th
6-weapon team - 3rd

Individual placements:
Ruth Schneider '06 - 1st place women's epee
Dan Mahoney '07 - 3rd place men's sabre
Charlotte Gartenberg '08 - 3rd place women's sabre
Jeremy Moore '06 - 1st place JV men's foil