Women's Fencers Defeat #5 Harvard, Finish Third To Highlight Second Half of Ivies

Feb. 11, 2008

Princeton, NJ - Led by its second- and third-ever All-Ivy honorees, the women's fencing team (18-4) continued its strong showing in the Ivy League at the second half of the League Championship on Sunday, defeating #5 Harvard, 14-13, at Princeton's Jadwin Gymnasium. The women also lost to #8 Penn, 20-7, and #3 Columbia, 19-8, the eventual second and first-place finishers in the conference, but placed third with a record of 3-3. On the men's side, the Bears (7-12) lost to #6 Penn, 16-11, #7 Harvard, 21-6, and eventual champion #5 Columbia, 25-2.

For the women's team, sophomore Randy Alevi (Old Westbury, NY) and freshman Francesca Bartholomew (Boston, MA) were both named Second Team All-Ivy, posting 12-6 records in the sabre and foil, respectively. The pair joins Ruth Schneider '06 as the only Brown fencers to earn All-Ivy status, which, for fencing, is based solely on an athlete's record in Ivy bouts. Also narrowly missing All-Ivy status were sophomore men's foil fencer Adam Pantel (Mendham, NJ), who missed the cut by one at 9-6, and senior women's epée fencer Christine Livoti (Garden City, NY), who was two away at 10-8.

In the women's win over Harvard, it was the team's two seniors, Livoti and sabre fencer Charlotte Gartenberg (St. Oaks, CA), who led the charge, turning in perfect 3-0 records and leading their squads to 6-3 and 7-2 records, respectively. Juniors Christina Salvatore (Chevy Chase, MD) and Robyn Thvedt (Tucson, AZ) were both 2-1 in epée, while Alevi matched that mark in sabre.

On the day, Gartenberg, Barholomew, and Thvedt led the women's team with 5-4 records, which Pantel matched to lead the men.

In two weeks, the Bears will compete against at the 114th Intercollegiate Fencing Championship, held this year at Columbia. That competition will be the team's final tune-up before NCAA Regionals on March 2, which will be held at Vassar College.

Final Ivy Standings
Men:

1. Columbia, 5-0
2. Penn, 4-1
3. Harvard, 3-2
4. Princeton, 2-3
5. Yale, 1-4
6. Brown, 0-5
Women:
1. Columbia, 6-0
2. Penn, 5-1
3. Brown, 3-3
3. Harvard, 3-3
5. Princeton, 2-4
5. Cornell, 2-4
7. Yale, 0-6

Women's Results
#8 Penn 20, Brown 7

Sabre: Penn, 7-2
Brown: Deborah Gorth 1-2, Charlotte Gartenberg 1-2, Randy Alevi 0-3.
Penn: Daniell Kamis 3-0, Cassandra Partyka 2-1, Alexis Baran 2-1.
Foil: Penn, 6-3
Brown: Francesca Bartholomew 3-0, Lyla Fujiwara 0-2, Kirsten Lynch 0-3, Linda Zhang 0-1.
Penn: Ilana Sinkin 2-1, Abby Emerson 2-1, Zoya Abdikulova 2-1.
Epee: Penn, 7-2
Brown: Christine Livoti 0-3, Robyn Thvedt 1-2, Christina Salvatore 1-2.
Penn: Stephanie Wheeler 3-0, Kristen Hughes 1-2, Kathryn Anthony 3-0.

Brown 14, #5 Harvard 13
Sabre: Brown, 6-3
Brown: Deborah Gorth 1-2, Randy Alevi 2-1, Charlotte Gartenberg 3-0.
Harvard: Alexa Weingarden 1-2, Samantha Parker 1-2, Allie Sneider 1-2.
Foil: Harvard, 8-1
Brown: Kirsten Lynch 0-3, Francesca Bartholomew 1-2, Bridget Smith 0-1, Linda Zhang 0-2.
Harvard: Misha Goldfeder 3-0, Anna Podolsky 3-0, Arielle Pensler 2-1.
Epee: Brown, 7-2
Brown: Christina Salvatore 2-1, Christine Livoti 3-0, Robyn Thvedt 2-1.
Harvard: Maria Larsson 2-1, Elizabeth Bast 0-3, Lisa Vastola 0-3.

#3 Columbia 19, Brown 8
Sabre: Columbia, 6-3
Brown: Aleksandra Mackiewicz 0-3, Charlotte Gartenberg 1-2, Randy Alevi 2-1.
Columbia: Jackie Jacobson 2-1, Emily Jacobson 3-0, Danielle Gordet 2-1.
Foil: Columbia, 8-1
Brown: Linda Zhang 0-3, Bridget Smith 0-1, Francesca Bartholomew 1-2, Kirsten Lynch 0-2.
Columbia: Magda Losonczy 2-1, Nicole Ross 3-0, Abby Caparros-Janto 3-0.
Epee: Columbia, 5-4
Brown: Christine Livoti 1-2, Robyn Thvedt 2-1, Eva Shultis 1-2.
Columbia: Oriana Isaacson 1-2, Tess Finkel 1-2, Martyna Urbanowicz 3-0.

Men's Results
#6 Penn 16, Brown 11

Sabre: Penn, 8-1
Brown: Nick Bender 0-3, Sang Woo Cheung 0-3, Elias Jaffa 1-2.
Penn: Matt Kolasa 3-0, Andrew Bielen 2-1, Jonathan Berkowsky 3-0.
Foil: Brown, 7-2
Brown: Adam Pantel 3-0, Jonathan Yu 2-1, Scott Phillips 2-1.
Penn: Alex Salsman 1-2, Ron Berkowsky 1-2, Dan Shiff 0-2, Corey Purcell 0-1.
Epee: Penn, 6-3
Brown: Adam Yarnell 1-2, Toby Cohen 0-3, David Pagliaccio 2-1.
Penn: Samuel Monk 3-0, Ben Wieder 2-1, Jacob Wischnia 0-2, Benjamin Scholom 1-0.

#7 Harvard 21, Brown 6
Sabre: Harvard, 9-0
Brown: Elias Jaffa 0-3, Joseph Isaacson 0-3, Sang Woo Cheung 0-3.
Harvard: Steve Ahn 3-0, Craig Gorin 3-0, Scott DiGiulio 3-0.
Foil: Harvard, 7-2
Brown: Scott Phillips 0-2, Adam Pantel 1-2, Nick Bender 1-2, Andrea Varotsis 0-1.
Harvard: Kai Itameri-Kinter 2-1, Long Ouyang 2-0, Hao Meng 3-0, Nick Culbertson 0-1.
Epee: Harvard, 5-4
Brown: David Pagliaccio 0-3, Adam Yarnell 3-0, Toby Cohen 1-2.
Harvard: Teddy Sherrill 2-1, Karl Harmenberg 1-2, Billy Stallings 1-1, Christian Bjelland 1-0.

#5 Columbia 25, Brown 2
Sabre: Columbia, 9-0
Brown: Nick Bender 0-3, Sang Woo Cheung 0-3, Elias Jaffa 0-3.
Columbia: Alex Diacou 3-0, Jeff Spear 3-0, Alex Rudnicki 3-0.
Foil: Columbia, 7-2
Brown: Adam Pantel 1-2, Jonathan Yu 0-3, Scott Phillips 0-1, Andrea Varotsis 1-1.
Columbia: Sherif Farrag 2-1, Kurt Getz 3-0, Isaac Kim 2-1.
Epee: Columbia, 9-0
Brown: Adam Yarnell 0-3, Toby Cohen 0-3, Alexander DePaoli 0-2, David Pagliaccio 0-1.
Columbia: Lorenzo Casertano 3-0, Max Czapanskiy 3-0, Brent Kelly 3-0.