Brown Fencing Posts Multiple Wins at NFC No. 2

PROVIDENCE, R.I. – The Brown men's and women's fencing teams were in action on Saturday as the Bears hosted the Northeast Fencing Conference meet No. 2. The men's squad was impressive all around as they picked up victories over all five teams they competed against. The women's squad picked up four victories, and was edged by a single point in each of their two losses.

The Bear men boasted victories over Tufts (18-9), Vassar (16-11), Dartmouth (21-6), Brandeis (15-12) and MIT (19-8).

In the men's foil, Jonathan Yu, James Gobin and Scott Phillips all posted 7-2 marks while Joshua Grill finished with a record of 8-2. Ben McDonald led the way in the foil with of score of 10-2. Teddy Weller was nearly perfect in the sabre as he finished with a mark of 14-1. Peter Tyson and Nick Deak were also among some of the best, with identical 11-3 scores.

The Brown women pick up wins against Tufts (18-9), Dartmouth (22-5), MIT (16-11) and Smith (18-9). Against Vassar and Brandeis, the Bears were topped 13-14.

Caitlin Taylor and Kathryn Hawrot led all Brown fencers with 17-1 marks Taylor competed in the sabre while Hawrot used the foil. Avery Nackman was almost as impressive, going 16-2 in the foil.

Notable marks in the foil continued to come for the Brown women as Francesca Bartholomew posted a perfect score of 8-0. Cory Abbe led all women's fencers in the epee with a 12-4 mark.

FULL RESULTS

Brown Men Vs.

Tufts, 18-9

Vassar, 16-11

Dartmouth, 21-6

Brandeis, 15-12

MIT, 19-8

 

Men's Foil

Jonathan Yu, 7-2

Mike Roh, 4-4

James Golin, 7-2

Scott Phillips, 7-2

Joshua Grill,  8-2

 

Men's Epee

Kelly McGuire, 7-7

Ben McDonald, 10-4

Alex DePaoli, 1-7

David Sonshine, 1-6

Kwun Kwi Clearence Ho, 0-2

 

Men's Sabre

Peter Tyson, 11-3

Teddy Weller, 14-1

Nick Deak, 11-3

Brandon Tomasso, 1-1

 

Brown Women Vs.

Tufts, 18-9

Vassar, 13-14

Dartmouth, 22-5

Brandeis, 13-14

MIT, 16-11

Smith, 18-9

 

Women's Foil

Yukiko Kunitomo, 7-3

Avery Nackman, 16-2

Kathryn Hawrot, 17-1

Francesca Bartholomew, 8-0

 

Women's Epee

Cory Abbe, 12-4

Laney Caldwell, 11-6

Tanya Nguyen, 3-5

Kathy Nguyen, 3-6

Anna Herlihy, 1-0

Maria Kinkina, 2-1           

 

Women's Sabre

Caitlin Taylor, 17-1

Lauren Rojas, 0-13

Christina Johantgen, 3-15

Anna Herlihy, 0-5